S*541 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the decedent's body for any purposes specified in Section
44-43-340:
(1) a health care agent or other attorney in fact authorized to
make such gifts by a health care power of attorney or by a durable
power of attorney executed pursuant to law;
(2) the spouse;
(3) an adult son or daughter;
(4) either parent;
(5) an adult brother or sister;
(6) a guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of his
death;
(7) any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose
of the body."
Adult Health Care Consent Act, definitions
SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or
treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint,
whether of physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision
of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the
rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the
placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms
of care."
Priority to consent to health care
SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 472 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on