S*541 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of the body."
Adult Health Care Consent Act, definitions
SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or
treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint,
whether of physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision
of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the
rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the
placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms
of care."
Priority to consent to health care
SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 472 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on
the patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be
determined. Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the
person must base the decision on the patient's best interest.
(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under
subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold
consent to health care on behalf of the patient."
Power of attorney, when not affected by disability
SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a principal designates another his
attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing