S*541 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Act 472 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on
the patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be
determined. Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the
person must base the decision on the patient's best interest.
(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under
subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold
consent to health care on behalf of the patient."
Power of attorney, when not affected by disability
SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a principal designates another his
attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing
contains (1) the words `This power of attorney is not affected by
physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which
renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2)
the words `This power of attorney becomes effective upon the
physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3)
similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority
conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or
mental incompetence or either physical disability or mental
incompetence, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable
by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal
notwithstanding later physical disability or mental incompetence
of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is
dead or alive. The power may define `physical disability' or
`mental incompetence' and may set forth the procedures for
determining whether the principal is physically disabled or
mentally incompetent. If no definition of mental incompetence or
procedures for determining mental incompetence are set forth, and
the authority of the attorney in fact relates solely to health care,
mental incompetence is to be determined according to the
standards and procedures for inability to consent under Section
44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The authority
of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set
forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or
obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the
principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the
power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to
health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with
the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary.
All acts done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during
a period of physical disability or mental incompetence or
uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the
same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or
his heirs, devisees, legatees, and personal representative as if the
principal were alive, mentally competent, and not disabled
physically."
Validity of power of attorney for health care
decisions
SECTION 6. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by an act of 1992 bearing ratification number 263, is
further amended by adding:
"(F) A properly executed durable power of attorney that
authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions or
other decisions regarding the principal is valid whether or not it
was executed after May 14, 1990."
Organ and tissue donation, priority to consent
SECTION 7. Section 44-43-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 29 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-43-950. As provided in Section 44-43-330,
unless there has been notice of opposition by a decedent or actual