S 1231 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] After that time the option must be
restricted by the fund as necessary to maintain a minimum of fifty
percent mix of premium volume from private employers whose present
or last coverage is or was in the voluntary market. The option is further
subject to compliance with reasonable loss control and cost containment
requirements established by the fund to reduce injuries and contain costs
of the system. The initial reserve advanced by the State must be repaid
to the State when an appropriate reserve has been established from
private employer premiums."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by
employers insured in the fund shall must not be
excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be
grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum
premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for
individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish
standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense
provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect
upon losses or expenses. All premiums
Premiums collected by the fund shall must be
deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers'
Compensation Fund. The premiums collected and investment
income from private employers must be determined, maintained, and
accounted for separately from premiums of governmental
entities."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |