S 1231 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] operation of the private employer business of the fund to determine
whether the funds are being administered in accordance with sound
insurance practices and in the best interest of the State. Following
examination, the Chief Insurance Commissioner shall prepare a report
for submission to the State Budget and Control Board, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate containing his
findings and conclusions and any recommendations to improve the
efficiency, effectiveness, and overall operations of the fund."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by
employers insured in the fund shall must not be
excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be
grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum
premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for
individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish
standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense
provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect
upon losses or expenses. All premiums
Premiums collected by the fund shall must be
deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers'
Compensation Fund. The premiums collected and investment
income from private employers must be determined, maintained, and
accounted for separately from premiums of governmental entities. The
fund must pay a premium tax on private employer premiums as provided
in Section 38-7-50."