H 4396 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] RESERVOIRS SAFETY ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL
REQUIREMENTS FOR OWNERS OF DAMS OR RESERVOIRS
REGARDING TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP, MAINTENANCE, AND
OPERATION AND REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF
NEW DAMS AND RESERVOIRS, AUTHORIZE THE LAND
RESOURCES CONSERVATION COMMISSION TO ASSESS FINES
FOR VIOLATIONS, AND PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF CIVIL
FINES COLLECTED UNDER THIS ARTICLE.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Article 3
Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act
Section 49-11-110. This article shall may be cited
as the `Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act'.
Section 49-11-120. Unless the context otherwise requires, the
following definitions shall be as used in this article:
(1) `Alterations' and `repairs' mean only such the
alterations or repairs which may affect the safety of a dam or reservoir.
(2) `Appurtenant works' include, but are not limited
to, such structures such as spillways, either in
the dam or separate therefrom from it, low level outlet
works, and water conduits.
(3) `Commission' means the State Land Resources
Conservation Commission, or its staff or agents.
(4) `Dam' means any an artificial barrier,
together with appurtenant works, including, but not
limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for the
impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids where failure may
cause danger to life or property, except.
However, this shall does not include a
dam:
(a) Any dam which is or shall be less than twenty-five feet
in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at
the downstream toe of the dam, or less than twenty-five feet
from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not
across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage
elevation and has or shall have an impounding capacity at
maximum water storage elevation of less than fifty-acre feet unless a
situation exists where the hazard potential as determined by the
commission is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation may
cause loss of human life.;
(b) Any dam owned or operated by any
a department or an agency of the federal
government.;
(c) Any dam owned or licensed by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority,
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps
of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies
deemed considered appropriate by the
commission.;
(d) Any dam upon which the South Carolina
Department of Highways and Public Transportation or county or