S 131 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] DUE ON DELINQUENT AD VALOREM TAXES, SO AS TO
IMPOSE INTEREST ON UNPAID AD VALOREM TAXES; AND
TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-40, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
TAX EXECUTIONS, SO AS TO ADD INTEREST TO AMOUNTS
DUE WHICH MUST BE PAID TO MAKE THE TAXES CURRENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 335 of 1990 is further amended by adding at the end:
"In addition to penalties, interest is due on the unpaid balance
of taxes due pursuant to this section calculated as provided in Section
12-54-20."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 78 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his
execution against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided
in Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official
capacity, directed to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes,
assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, requiring him to
levy the execution by distress and sale of so much of the defaulting
taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, as may be sufficient to
satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, the
officer to which the execution is directed shall:
(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice
of delinquent property taxes, penalties, interest, assessments,
and costs to the owner of record at the best address available which
is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him,
the property address, or such other corrected or forwarding address
that the owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax authority
and to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on
which the delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the
taxes, penalties, interest, assessments, and costs are not paid,
the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.
(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of
mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable,
take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's
property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes,
assessments, penalties, interest, and costs may be taken. In
the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a
notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties,
interest, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address
shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the
officer, by `certified mail, return receipt requested--deliver to
addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession
is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes,