S 434 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] upon the provisions of this subarticle and related regulations. The
division, in its discretion, may approve lease agreements exceeding the
statutory maximums provided in this section if the governmental body
demonstrates through written documentation that there is a justifiable
need for additional space or that an alteration of the proposed leased
space to conform to the provisions of this section is not cost effective.
(C) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to the renewal of leases
entered into before the effective date of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 11-35-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-1510. Unless otherwise provided by law, all
state contracts shall must be awarded by competitive
sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:
(1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing
Services);
(2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(3) Section 11-35-1270 (Authority to Contract for Certain Services);
(4) Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);
(5) Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful
Competitive Sealed Bidding);
(6) Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);
(7) Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);
(8) Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);
(9) Section 11-35-1580 (Procurement of Information Technology);
(10) Section 11-35-1590 (Leasing of Real Property for Governmental
Bodies);
(11) Section 11-35-1595 (Maximum Space Allocation for
Governmental Bodies);
(12) Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement
Procedures);
(12)(13) Section 11-35-3220 (Architect-Engineer,
Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement
Procedures);
(13)(14) Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small
Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)."
SECTION 3. Section 11-35-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-1590. (1)(A) Designation of
Board as Single Central Broker. The board is hereby designated
as the single central broker for the leasing of real property for
governmental bodies. No governmental body shall may