S 465 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] employee.
(D) In cases in which total and permanent disability
results, reasonable and necessary nursing services, medicines, prosthetic
devices, sick travel, medical, hospital, and other treatment or
care shall must be paid during the life of the injured
employee, without regard to any limitation in this title,
including the maximum compensation limit. In cases of partial
permanent disability prosthetic devices shall also must
be also furnished during the life of the injured employee or so
long as they are necessary."
SECTION 2. Section 42-15-70 of the 1976 code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-70. The pecuniary liability of the employer
for medical, surgical, and hospital service or other treatment
required, when ordered by the commission or when provided by a
physician selected by the employee, shall must be
limited to such charges as prevail those
prevailing in the community for similar treatment of injured persons
of a like standard of living when such the treatment is
paid for by the injured person and the . The employer
shall is not be liable in damages for malpractice
by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the
provisions of this section, but the consequences of any
such the malpractice shall must be deemed
part of the injury resulting from the accident and shall
must be compensated for as such. Charges as approved by
the commission constitute the full amount owed to health care providers,
and the employer is not liable for medical, surgical, and hospital services
or other treatment provided by a health care provider selected by the