S 465 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] FOR FURNISHING TREATMENT, TO DELETE THE BAN TO
COMPENSATION WHEN AN EMPLOYEE REFUSES
TREATMENT, TO DEFINE CERTAIN TREATMENT TERMS TO
INCLUDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE; AND TO AMEND SECTION
42-15-70, RELATING TO AN EMPLOYER'S LIABILITY FOR
TREATMENT AND THE EFFECT OF MALPRACTICE, SO AS TO
FURTHER PROVIDE FOR CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH AN
EMPLOYER IS LIABLE FOR CHARGES AND TO REQUIRE
APPROVAL OF TREATMENT OF A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER
SELECTED BY AN EMPLOYEE BEFORE AN EMPLOYER IS
LIABLE FOR THE CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-60.(A) Medical, surgical, hospital and
other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as
reasonably may reasonably be required, for a period
not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure
or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the
Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in
addition thereto, such original artificial members as
reasonably may be reasonably necessary at the end of
the healing period shall must be provided by the
employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and
employee, the commission may order such further medical,
surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may in the
discretion of the commission may be necessary. During the
whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury
the employer may, at his own option, may
continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the
employee, and the employee shall may accept an
attending physician selected by the employer when the employee has
waived his right to select a treating physician, unless otherwise
ordered by the commission and, in addition, such surgical and
hospital service and supplies as may be deemed
considered necessary by such the attending