S 491 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the State Grand Jury System,
so as to revise jurisdiction to include environmental offenses.
03/03/93 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-6
03/03/93 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-6
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 14-7-1610, 14-7-1615, AND 14-7-1630, ALL
AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO THE STATE GRAND JURY SYSTEM, SO AS TO
REVISE JURISDICTION TO INCLUDE ENVIRONMENTAL
OFFENSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General Assembly
to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State
to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly
recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities
available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that
crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances,
as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. When this occurs,
these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand
jury system which has the authority to cross county lines.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the
grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public corruption
transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. The General
Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing considerably
broader investigative authority than individual county grand juries,
should be available to investigate public corruption offenses in South
Carolina.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the
grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
investigate crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited
to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law
crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any crime
arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt,