S*539 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] EXERCISING THE OPTION ARE ELIGIBLE FOR EMPLOYER-PAID
HEALTH INSURANCE AT AGE SIXTY; AND TO REPEAL SECTION
9-1-1840, RELATING TO A REDUNDANT SERVICE CREDIT
OPTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Disability
SECTION 1. Section 9-1-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end :
"(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, upon
retirement for disability after October 15, 1992, at any age, a member must
receive a disability retirement allowance equal to at least fifteen percent of
his average final compensation."
Disability
SECTION 2. Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at
the end:
"(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, upon
retirement for disability after October 15, 1992, at any age, a member must
receive a disability retirement allowance equal to at least fifteen percent of
his average final compensation."
Health insurance
SECTION 3. A. Section 9-1-1850(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 632 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) For any retirement system provided for by law in this State
the member of the retirement system, if he has at least twenty-five years of