S 1388 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (v) fees for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the
loan, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;
(e) charges for other benefits, including insurance, conferred on
the debtor, if the benefits are of value to him and if the charges are
reasonable in relation to the benefits, are of a type which is not for
credit, and are authorized as permissible additional charges by rule
adopted by the administrator;
(f) fees and charges paid to persons registered as mortgage loan
brokers pursuant to Chapter 58 of Title 40."
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-203. (1) With respect to a consumer loan
including an open-end consumer loan pursuant to a lender credit card
or similar arrangement, and any refinancings or consolidations of all
such consumer loans, the parties may contract for a delinquency
charge on any installment not paid in full within ten days after its due
date, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount, not
exceeding five fifteen dollars which is not more
than five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) the lender may contract for
and receive a minimum delinquency charge not to exceed forty percent
of five dollars as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109. The lender
may contract for such a minimum charge even though the charge
exceeds five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment.
(3 2) A statement in the agreement between the
lender and the debtor to the effect that the lender may charge the
maximum delinquency charge (or late charge) authorized by law
entitles the creditor to impose a delinquency charge in the dollar
amount specified in subsections subsection (1) and
(2) as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109 at the time the
delinquency charge is imposed, subject to the five percent of the
unpaid amount of the installment limitation, if applicable.
(4 3) A delinquency charge under this section may
be collected only once on an installment however long it remains in
default. No delinquency charge may be collected with respect to a
deferred installment unless the installment is not paid in full within ten
days after its deferred due date. A delinquency charge may be
collected at the time it accrues or at any time thereafter.
(5 4) A delinquency charge under this section may
not be collected on an installment paid in full within ten days after its
scheduled or deferred installment due date even though an earlier
maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier
installment has not been paid in full. For purposes of this subsection,