S 1388 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] MUST BE REDUCED BELOW THE CREDIT LIMIT PLUS THE
LESSER OF TEN PERCENT OF THE CREDIT LIMIT OR ONE
HUNDRED DOLLARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 37-3-203,
RELATING TO DELINQUENCY CHARGES IMPOSED BY
SUPERVISED LENDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A
SUPERVISED LENDER MAY IMPOSE A DELINQUENCY
CHARGE OF FIFTEEN DOLLARS RATHER THAN FIVE
DOLLARS AND TO DELETE THE PROVISION AUTHORIZING
THE LENDER TO RECEIVE AN ALTERNATE DELINQUENCY
CHARGE OF FORTY PERCENT OF FIVE DOLLARS ADJUSTED
FOR INFLATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 37-1-109.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-202. (1) In addition to the loan finance charge
permitted by this chapter a lender may contract for and receive the
following additional charges in connection with a consumer loan:
(a) official fees and taxes;
(b) charges for insurance as described in subsection (2);
(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a lender credit
card, including similar arrangements, issued by a creditor
which entitles the cardholder to purchase or lease goods or services
from at least one hundred persons not related to the card issuer, under
an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the
purchases or leases are payable to the card issuer;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of
using the credit card; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten
fifteen dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit
limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and
the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit of
one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this
subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the
account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the
lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars, and
the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit
plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred
dollars; and
(d) with respect to a loan secured by an interest in land, the
following `closing costs', if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount,
and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:
(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title
insurance, surveys, or similar purposes;
(ii) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or
other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the
creditor;
(iii) escrows for future payments of taxes, including
assessments for improvements, insurance, and water, sewer, and land
rents;
(iv) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents, if not paid