South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item alphabetically to read:

"( ) `Mobile home' means a transportable structure that is wholly, or in substantial part, made or assembled in a manufacturing facility for installation or assembly on a building site, designed to be used as a residence, and built before the effective date of the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1976 on June 15, 1976."

SECTION 2. Section 40-29-20(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read:

"(9) `Manufactured home' means a single-family dwelling structure constructed in accordance with the Federal Construction and Safety Standards Act on or after June 15, 1976 transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width, or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems, furnishings, and appliances contained in it or affixed to it as a part of the installation of the home."

SECTION 3. Section 40-29-40 of the 1976 code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended by adding at the endNext: