S*1216 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"(b) Each elector whose name has been deleted has twenty
days from the date the notice is mailed to appeal. The appeal must be to
the county board of registration from whose master file the deletion has
been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should not
have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to restore
his name to the registration books; however, if the deletion is for
conviction, the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State
Election Commission."
Registration by mail
SECTION 4. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any
qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a
completed state registration by mail application form or a completed
national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal
Election Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his
registration board. The postmark date of a mailed application is
considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or
illegible, the county board of voter registration must accept the
application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close
of the registration books before any election."
Application forms
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient
number of application forms to the county boards of voter registration
and voter registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that
distribution of the application forms may be made to various locations
throughout the counties and mailed to persons requesting them.
County boards of registration shall distribute application forms to
various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and
public libraries, where they must be readily available to the
public."
Notification of change of address
SECTION 6. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-440. (A) A qualified elector who has moved from
an address in a precinct to an address in the same precinct shall,