S*1216 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 7-7-720. (A) A person whose registration is
transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this article
must be notified by mail by the county board of voter registration of the
transfer.
(B) A person whose notification is returned to the board of
registration as undeliverable must be reported by the board to the State
Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the
elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this
elector's name from inactive status upon compliance with the provisions
of Section 7-5-330(F)."
Electors must be registered
SECTION 8. Section 7-7-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-7-910. Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920
and Section 7-5-440, every elector must be registered and, unless
otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated
polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated
municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal
subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated
polling places."
Refusal to allow persons to vote
SECTION 9. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent any
person from voting when they have good reason to believe the person has
already voted.