S*1216 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Electors must be registered
SECTION 8. Section 7-7-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-7-910. Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920
and Section 7-5-440, every elector must be registered and, unless
otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated
polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated
municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal
subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated
polling places."
Refusal to allow persons to vote
SECTION 9. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent any
person from voting when they have good reason to believe the person has
already voted. They shall refuse to allow a person to vote who is not a
registered elector or who has become disqualified for any cause to vote
in the voting precinct. They may also prevent any voter from consuming
more than five minutes in voting, but no manager may examine, read, or
handle the ballot being voted or about to be voted by a voter or interfere
in any way with the voting of a voter otherwise than provided in this
section. It is the duty of the managers of election to, and any elector or
qualified watcher may, challenge the vote of a person who may be
known or suspected not to be a qualified voter. However, the challenges
by persons other than a manager must be addressed to the manager and
not directly to the voter. The manager shall then present the challenge to
the voter and act in accordance with the provisions provided for in this
section. All challenges must be made before the time a voter deposits a
paper ballot in a ballot box or casts his vote in a voting machine, and no
challenge may be considered after that time. However, challenges may
be made at any time before the opening of return-addressed envelopes
and the removal of `Ballot Herein' envelopes from them as to absentee
voters. Nothing contained from them affects the right of an elector or
qualified watcher to challenge the vote of a person which is fraudulent or
when the challenge is based on evidence discovered after the vote is cast.
A candidate may protest an election in which he is a candidate pursuant
to Section 7-17-30 when the protest is based in whole or in part on
evidence discovered after the election.