S*1216 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] qualified watcher to challenge the vote of a person which is fraudulent or
when the challenge is based on evidence discovered after the vote is cast.
A candidate may protest an election in which he is a candidate pursuant
to Section 7-17-30 when the protest is based in whole or in part on
evidence discovered after the election. This evidence may include, but is
not limited to, after-discovered evidence of voters who have voted in a
precinct or for a district office other than the one in which they are
entitled by law to vote."
Political posters, labels, regulation of
SECTION 10. Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 393 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-25-180. (A) It is unlawful on an election day
within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the
polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or
place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable
means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance
clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal
law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove
or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such
entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.
(B) A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling
place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and
one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is
seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any
of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or
buttons."
Time effective
SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 21st day of August, 1996. |