H 4294 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] extension must be subject to approval by the commission at the next
succeeding meeting. The extension of a contract to include
additional work in advance of the approval of the
commission may not exceed fifty percent of the total amount of
the original contract being so extended or the sum of one
hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever amount is less.
Advertisement in the case of extensions of contracts under this
section shall consist of detailed reports of the transactions made
public at open meetings of the commission."
SECTION 7. Section 57-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-11-210. The terms defined herein shall
have the meanings hereinafter set forth For purposes of this
article:
(1) `Fiscal year' means the fiscal year upon which the affairs
of the State of South Carolina are then being conducted. As of the
date of this enactment it is that which begins on July first and ends
on June thirtieth of the succeeding calendar year.
(2) `Fuel oil tax' means the tax levied pursuant to Chapter
29, Title 12.
(3) `Gasoline tax' means the per gallon tax imposed upon
gasoline, gasoline components thereof or substitutes
therefor, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 27 of Title
12.
(4) `Commission' means that agency of government now
composed in accordance with the provisions of Articles 3 and 5 of
Chapter 3, Title 57, and any other commission or agency of
government hereafter exercising the powers granted to the
commission pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3, Title 57.
(5) `Highway transportation purposes' means the
construction of roads and bridges now or hereafter made a part of
the state highway system, or the reconstruction and improvement of
highways and bridges now or hereafter made a part of the state