H 4294 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] with the requirements of the department. However, in cases of
emergencies, as may be determined by the director of the
Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities
of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform
construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for
such the construction and repair work,
but. All such cases of this kind shall
must be reported in detail and made public at the next
succeeding meeting of the commission within thirty days
after construction is initiated."
SECTION 6. Section 57-5-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1630. Unless approved in advance by the
commission director, no a
construction contract may not be extended to include work
not contemplated in the original award, except within the limitations
imposed by the contract. Where in the judgment of the director of
the Department of Transportation it is in the public's interest and
prices advantageous to the department are obtained, the department
may extend contracts to include additional work in advance of
the approval of the commission, if on the other hand to delay an
extension until the next commission meeting an advantage to the
department would be lost, but in every case, every contract
extension must be subject to approval by the commission at the next
succeeding meeting. The extension of a contract to include
additional work in advance of the approval of the
commission may not exceed fifty percent of the total amount of
the original contract being so extended or the sum of one
hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever amount is less.
Advertisement in the case of extensions of contracts under this
section shall consist of detailed reports of the transactions made
public at open meetings of the commission."
SECTION 7. Section 57-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-11-210. The terms defined herein shall
have the meanings hereinafter set forth For purposes of this
article:
(1) `Fiscal year' means the fiscal year upon which the affairs