H 4294 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] committee to advise him on departmental policy. An advisory
committee established must consist of one member appointed from
each congressional district and not more than five additional
members appointed from the state at large. Members shall serve at
the pleasure of the director. Advisory committee members are
allowed mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided by law for
members of state boards, committees, and commissions to be paid
from the state highway fund. The director shall designate a
committee chairman and other officers necessary for the operation
of the committee."
SECTION 5. Section 57-5-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1620. Awards by the department of
construction contracts for ten thousand dollars and more
shall must be made only after the work to be
awarded has been advertised for at least two weeks in one or more
daily newspapers in this State, but where circumstances warrant, the
department may advertise for longer periods of time and in other
publication media. Awards of contracts, if made, shall
must be made in each case to the lowest qualified
bidder whose bid shall have been formally submitted in accordance
with the requirements of the department. However, in cases of
emergencies, as may be determined by the director of the
Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities
of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform
construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for
such the construction and repair work,
but. All such cases of this kind shall
must be reported in detail and made public at the next
succeeding meeting of the commission within thirty days
after construction is initiated."
SECTION 6. Section 57-5-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1630. Unless approved in advance by the
commission director, no a