South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 14-8-90. The Court may sit en banc to hear cases:

(a) upon petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by four judges of the Court; or

(b) upon its own motion agreed to by four judges of the Court.

When the Court sits en banc, four of the judges shall constitute a quorum and a concurrence of four of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside."

Decisions of the court

SECTION 2. Section 14-8-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 1983, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-8-250. In every decision rendered by the Court, every point distinctly stated in the case which is necessary to the decision of the appeal and fairly arising upon the record of the Court must be stated in writing and must, with the reason for the Court's decision, be preserved in the record of the case; provided, that the Court need not address a point which is manifestly without merit."

Manner in which sections to be read