H*3785 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] requested by the disciplinary panel under this section, unless the failure
was due to circumstances beyond the person's control, the disciplinary
panel shall enter an order automatically denying or suspending the license
pending compliance and further order of the disciplinary panel. An
applicant or licensee who is prohibited from practicing
massage/bodywork under this section must be afforded at reasonable
intervals an opportunity to demonstrate to the disciplinary panel the
ability to resume or begin the practice of massage/bodywork with
reasonable skill and safety to patients.
Section 40-30-250. (A) Upon a determination by the disciplinary
panel that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, as provided
for in Section 40-30-230, the disciplinary panel may:
(1) issue a nondisciplinary letter of caution;
(2) issue a public reprimand;
(3) impose a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars;
(4) place the licensee on probation, restrict the license, or suspend
the license for a definite or indefinite time and prescribe conditions to be
met during probation, restriction, or suspension, respectively, including,
but not limited to, satisfactory completion of additional education of a
supervisory period or of continuing education programs as may be
specified;
(5) permanently revoke the license.
(B) A decision by the disciplinary panel to discipline a licensee as
authorized under this section must be made by a majority vote of the
total membership of the disciplinary panel serving at the time the vote is
taken.
(C) A final order of the department refusing to issue a license to an
applicant or of the disciplinary panel disciplining a licensee under this
section, except for a private reprimand, is public information.
Section 40-30-260. A licensee who is under investigation for
misconduct as defined in Section 40-30-230 for which the disciplinary