H*3961 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve,
any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the
manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission
to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of
his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before
the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice
or judge is required until that term would have expired."
PART V
Review and qualifications of masters-in-equity
SECTION 5. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Part II, Section 4, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a
term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.
No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who is not at
the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this
State, has not attained the age of thirty-two years upon his appointment,
has not been a licensed attorney for at least eight years upon his
appointment, has not been a resident of this State for five years
immediately preceding his appointment, and has not been found qualified
by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath
required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme
Court, a judge of the court of appeals, the President of the Senate, the
Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, the Clerk of the
Supreme Court, a clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, or a probate
judge of the county and immediately enters upon his duties. The oath
must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the
practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is
prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing
master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any
county."
PART VI
Severability
SECTION 6. If any section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph,
sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this act is for any reason held to be
unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall not affect the
constitutionality or validity of the remaining portions of this act, the