H*3961 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provisions of this section requiring a family court judge to be at least
thirty-two years of age and to have at least eight years of service as a
licensed attorney at law who is not of that age or who has not been
licensed for this required period of time may continue to serve for the
remainder of his current term and is considered to have the requisite age
and years of service as a licensed attorney at law for purposes of future
re-elections to the office of family court judge."
PART IV
Review of retired justices and judges
SECTION 4. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 89 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. A retired judge or justice from the
Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be
assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any
official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or
justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be
assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate
justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of
appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be
assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any
official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve,
any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the
manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission
to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of
his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before
the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice
or judge is required until that term would have expired."
PART V
Review and qualifications of masters-in-equity
SECTION 5. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Part II, Section 4, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the