H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] master-in-equity shall be to the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules."
SECTION 18. Section 15-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-1-60. The word `clerk,' as used in this title,
signifies the clerk of the court where the action is pending and, in
the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, the clerk of
the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another
county to which the court may have changed the place of trial,
unless otherwise specified."
SECTION 19. Section 15-1-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals
of this State such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court that appellate court;"
SECTION 20. Section 15-17-550 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 15-17-550. If the verdict of the jury provided in
Section 15-17-490 be is in favor of the debtor and
the plaintiff should appeal, the debtor shall be entitled to be