H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Education, within the time prescribed by law, appeals to the
Supreme Court of South Carolina from an order of the court of
common pleas reversing an order of revocation or suspension
rendered by the State Board of Education, the person whose
certificate had either been revoked or suspended by the State Board
shall not be entitled to be reinstated and to receive all salary lost as
a result of his certificate's revocation or suspension by the State
Board unless and until the Supreme Court or Court of
Appeals affirms the order of the court of common pleas."
SECTION 53. Section 59-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-25-480. The decision of the district board of
trustees shall be final, unless within thirty days thereafter an appeal
is made to the court of common pleas of any county in which the
major portion of such district lies.
Notice of such appeal and the grounds thereof shall be filed with
the district board of trustees. The district board shall, within thirty
days thereafter, file a certified copy of the transcript record with the
clerk of such court. Any party may appeal to the Supreme Court
from the court of common pleas in the same manner as provided by
law for appeals from the circuit court to the Supreme Court.
Any appeal from the order of the circuit court shall be taken in
the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules. If the decision of the board is reversed on appeal, on a
motion of either party the trial court shall order reinstatement and
shall determine the amount for which the board shall be liable for
actual damages and court costs. In no event shall any liability
extend beyond two years from the effective date of dismissal.
Amounts earned or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by
the person wrongfully suspended shall be deducted from any back
pay."
SECTION 54. Section 59-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: