H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amended to read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals; and"
SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this
chapter may be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this State on
appeal brought either by the applicant or the State in accordance
with laws governing appeals from the circuit court in civil cases
by a writ of certiorari as provided by the South Carolina
Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 25. Section 18-1-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(4) The word `clerk' signifies the clerk of the court in
which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court, or the
Court of Appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title
of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have
changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified."
SECTION 26. (1) The caption of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"CHAPTER 9
Appeals to Supreme Court and Court of Appeals
(2) Section 18-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-9-10. An appeal may be taken to the