H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] family court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South
Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The right to appeal must be
governed by the same rules, practices, and procedures that govern
appeals from the circuit court.
The pendency of an appeal or application therefor shall
may not suspend the order of the family court regarding a
child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court
or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care
such the child shall have been committed; nor shall
it suspend payments for support and maintenance of the wife and
child."
SECTION 34. Section 27-40-800(f)(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) Upon appeal to the Supreme Court or of the
Court of Appeals, it is sufficient to stay execution of a
judgment for ejectment that the tenant sign an undertaking that he
will pay to the landlord the amount of rent, determined by order of
the judge of the circuit court, as it becomes due periodically after
judgment was entered. The judge of the court having jurisdiction
shall order stay of execution upon the undertaking."
SECTION 35. Section 34-29-180(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) The court shall have jurisdiction to review the facts
and the law and to affirm, modify or to set aside the order or
decision of the board and to restrain the enforcement thereof.