H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] probate matters in the same manner as provided by law in other
cases."
SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render
judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court,
the questions or conclusions of law together with a concise
statement of the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by
and under the direction of the court, shall be filed with the
judgment roll, and shall be deemed a part thereof for the
purposes of a review in the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals."
SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-150. If the judgment appealed from
direct the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property,
the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless
the things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court
or placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court
shall appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of
the appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the
court or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant
will obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate
court upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct
the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of