H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] action may be appealed in the manner provided by the
South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The administrator's
copy of the testimony shall be available at reasonable times to all
parties for examination without cost."
SECTION 37. Section 37-6-415 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-415. An aggrieved party may obtain a
review of any final judgment of the court of common pleas under
this part by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be
taken as in other civil cases by taking an appeal in the
manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules."
SECTION 38. Section 38-59-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to
the Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed,
the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to
the respondent an additional sum as the court adjudges reasonable
as attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."
SECTION 39. Section 38-63-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-63-90. When a life insurer refuses to pay a
claim on a life insurance policy within thirty days after a demand
has been made by the beneficiary of the policy or contract,