H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] violations of all laws for the collection of revenues due the State
from the fishing industries and leases of bottoms when in its
judgment such prosecutions are for the best interests of industries or
of the State and to that end may employ counsel having special
knowledge of the fisheries laws and of the matters pertaining to
fisheries and coastal conditions to work up and conduct such
prosecutions in the inferior courts and to assist the solicitor in the
court of general sessions, Court of Appeals, and Supreme
Court, should he desire such assistance."
SECTION 49. Section 57-5-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-5-1120. Any abutting property owner or lessee
may file an application within thirty days from a decision of the
department in the administration of Sections 57-5-1080 to
57-5-1110 for a hearing in the matter before a circuit judge at
chambers or in open court in the judicial circuit in which the
property is located, and such court or judge is hereby vested with
jurisdiction to set the matter for a hearing upon ten days' written
notice to the department of such hearing and thereupon to determine
whether the action of the department is in accordance with the
provisions of law. The decision of the circuit judge may be
appealed to the Supreme Court in the same manner as other
appeals from the circuit courts in the manner provided by
the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.
Provided, however, that the above procedure shall be an
alternative method of relief and shall in no wise abrogate or deny
any property owners' rights as to relief under any existing law
relating to the condemnation of property."
SECTION 50. Section 58-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-5-360. Any party to such action in the