H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] facility. Any person desiring representation by the office shall
request a determination of his indigency status in writing from the
Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, the circuit,
or family court or the Office of Appellate Defense. Any court
receiving such request for indigent appellate representation shall
forthwith forward such request to the office who shall,
within ten (10) days of the receipt of the request for
representation, shall notify the person requesting
representation and the court in which the appeal will be effected of
its decision."
SECTION 23. Section 17-15-200(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals; and"
SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this
chapter may be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this State on
appeal brought either by the applicant or the State in accordance