H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 18-9-10. An appeal may be taken to the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in the cases
mentioned in Sections 14-3-320 and 14-3-330. The procedure for
taking an appeal is as provided by the South Carolina Appellate
Court Rules."
SECTION 27. Section 18-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-30. The Supreme Court and the Court
of Appeals shall have jurisdiction of all questions of law
arising in the course of the proceedings of the circuit court in
probate matters in the same manner as provided by law in other
cases."
SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render
judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court,
the questions or conclusions of law together with a concise
statement of the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by
and under the direction of the court, shall be filed with the
judgment roll, and shall be deemed a part thereof for the
purposes of a review in the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals."
SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-150. If the judgment appealed from
direct the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property,
the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless