H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 25. Section 18-1-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(4) The word `clerk' signifies the clerk of the court in
which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court, or the
Court of Appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title
of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have
changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified."
SECTION 26. (1) The caption of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"CHAPTER 9
Appeals to Supreme Court and Court of Appeals
(2) Section 18-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-9-10. An appeal may be taken to the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in the cases
mentioned in Sections 14-3-320 and 14-3-330. The procedure for
taking an appeal is as provided by the South Carolina Appellate
Court Rules."
SECTION 27. Section 18-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-30. The Supreme Court and the Court
of Appeals shall have jurisdiction of all questions of law
arising in the course of the proceedings of the circuit court in