H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] case to the court for final judgment;
(4) any final judgment from the circuit court involving the
authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation
debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the
State, its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts,
counties, and municipalities, or any other indebtedness now
or hereafter authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this
State;
(5) any final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to
elections and election procedure.;
(6) any order limiting an investigation by a State Grand Jury
under Section 14-7-1630;
(7) any decision under Section 44-41-33."
SECTION 15. Section 14-8-210(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) In any case in which an appeal has been assigned
to the Court of Appeals pending before the Court of
Appeals, the Supreme Court may in its discretion, on motion of
any party to the case, on certification by the Court of Appeals, or
on its own motion, certify the case for review by the Supreme
Court before it has been determined by the Court of Appeals. The
effect of such certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the
case to the Supreme Court for all purposes."
SECTION 16. Section 14-8-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-8-260. (A) In all cases within the
jurisdiction of the court as provided in this chapter, notice of
intent to appeal shall be given to the Supreme Court Cases,