H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] suits in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals."
SECTION 41. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-37-100. The action of the Department of
Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or
suspending a license shall be subject to review by the court of
common pleas in the county in which the aggrieved party
resides, with right of appeal to the State Supreme Court.
Any appeal from the decision of the circuit court shall be taken
in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules."
SECTION 42. Section 41-31-630(5) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(5) The amount due specified in any bill from the
commission shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later
than fifteen days after the bill was mailed to its last known address
or otherwise delivered to it, the organization files an application for
redetermination by the commission setting forth the grounds for
such application. After affording the organization a reasonable
opportunity for a fair hearing consonant with the provisions of
Section 41-35-720, the commission shall by its
decision make findings of fact and conclusion of law and upon the
basis thereof shall affirm, modify, or reverse its original
ruling with respect to the amount originally specified in the bill.
Within fifteen days after the date upon which such decision is
issued the organization may procure judicial review thereof by
commencing an action in the court of common pleas in any county
in which the organization has a place of business against the
commission for the review of its decision. In such action a petition,
which need not be verified, but which shall state the grounds upon
which a review is sought, shall be served upon a member of the
commission or upon such person as the commission shall designate.
With its answer the commission shall certify and file with the court
all evidence and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter
together with its findings of fact and decision therein. In any
judicial proceeding under this section the decision of the court shall
be based upon the evidence introduced and the testimony received
at the hearing before the commission. An appeal may be taken from
the decision of the court of common pleas to the Supreme
Court, in the same manner as is provided in civil cases in
the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules. A petition for judicial review shall act as a supersedeas
or stay of any action by the commission directed toward the
collection of the amount involved in the controversy or the
imposition of any penalty or forfeiture by reason of the nonpayment
thereof."