H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] court or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant
will obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate
court upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct
the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of
the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument
shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom
the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme
Court appellate court."
SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections
18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from,
except that when it directs the sale of perishable property the court
below may order the property to be sold and the proceeds thereof to
be deposited or invested in bonds of this State or of the United
States, to abide the judgment of the Supreme Court
appellate court; provided, that an appeal from a
judgment or decree overruling a demurrer shall stay the further
hearing of the cause unless the presiding judge shall be satisfied
that the ends of justice will be subserved by proceeding with the