H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"Section 15-1-60. The word `clerk,' as used in this title,
signifies the clerk of the court where the action is pending and, in
the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, the clerk of
the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another
county to which the court may have changed the place of trial,
unless otherwise specified."
SECTION 19. Section 15-1-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals
of this State such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court that appellate court;"
SECTION 20. Section 15-17-550 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 15-17-550. If the verdict of the jury provided in
Section 15-17-490 be is in favor of the debtor and
the plaintiff should appeal, the debtor shall be entitled to be
discharged from confinement on his giving bond and sufficient
sureties to the plaintiff to be forthcoming and to abide by the
decision of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. If
the appeal shall be determined against the debtor and he be not
surrendered, which the surety may do, before the first day of the
circuit court next succeeding the determination of such appeal then
the clerk of the court shall, on the application of the plaintiff
or his agent, forthwith shall issue an order on the
bond against the prisoner and his sureties, as in cases of estreated
recognizances. But if the prisoner should appear or be surrendered,
as aforesaid, then the clerk shall forthwith proceed with the
case as provided in the preceding sections."
SECTION 21. Section 15-51-42(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 475 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(3) the settlement agreement is reached after notice of
appeal is filed, the personal representative shall petition the State
Supreme Court appellate court before which the matter is