H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] direct the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property,
the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless
the things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court
or placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court
shall appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of
the appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the
court or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant
will obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate
court upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct
the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of
the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument
shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom
the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme
Court appellate court."
SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections
18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from,