H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shall within twenty days after the taking of the appeal, or in
such shorter time as may be practical, shall hear and
determine the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of
the time and place of hearing. Appeal from the judgment of the
circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any other
appeal at law. The hearing may be had and judgment may be
rendered in open court, or at chambers within or without the circuit.
Any appeal from the order of the circuit court must be taken in
the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules."
SECTION 2. Section 1-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-40. He shall appear for the State in the
Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals in the trial and
argument in such Court of all causes, criminal and civil, in
which the State is a party or interested, and in such causes in any
other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either
branch of the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(1) the cases argued, tried, or conducted by him in the
Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and circuit courts
during the preceding year; and"
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: