H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] STAYING A JUDGMENT TO EXECUTE A CONVEYANCE;
18-9-220, RELATING TO WHEN NOTICE OF APPEAL STAYS
LOWER COURT PROCEEDINGS, SO AS TO SPECIFY WHICH
APPELLATE COURT IS ENTITLED TO ISSUE CERTAIN
ORDERS OR ISSUE BINDING JUDGMENTS IN REGARD
THERETO; TO REPEAL SECTIONS 14-8-540, RELATING TO
PROCEDURES FOR APPEALS TO THE COURT OF APPEALS;
15-37-150, RELATING TO CASES ON APPEAL TO THE
SUPREME COURT; AND 17-4-90, RELATING TO WHEN TIME
TO APPEAL COMMENCES IN CERTAIN CASES INVOLVING
INDIGENT PERSONS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. An officer, other than a state officer
appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section
1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal
by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding
judge of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall
hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the
record as made before the Governor and upon such additional
evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be
served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after
the service upon the officer of the order of the Governor removing
him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the circuit judge
to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon Then the
Governor shall forthwith transmit to the judge the record in
the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of
removal, evidence in support thereof of removal
and return of service, and any other matter which in his
judgment may be considered by the court. The circuit judge
shall within twenty days after the taking of the appeal, or in
such shorter time as may be practical, shall hear and
determine the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of
the time and place of hearing. Appeal from the judgment of the
circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any other
appeal at law. The hearing may be had and judgment may be