H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title, as is provided in
civil cases in the manner provided by the South Carolina
Appellate Court Rules. It shall not be necessary, in a judicial
proceeding under this article, to enter exceptions to the rulings of
the commission, and no bond shall be required for entering such
appeal. Upon the final determination of such judicial proceeding,
the commission shall enter an order in accordance with such
determination. In no event shall a petition for judicial review act as
a supersedeas or stay unless the commission shall so order."
SECTION 44. Section 42-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is
made upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which
said the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of
the commission under the provisions of this title and if the
commission, or the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on
appeal, shall adjudge that such claim is not within this Title, the
claimant, or if he dies his personal representative, shall have one
year after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which
to commence an action at law."
SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) In the event any commissioner or any member of his
family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee
of the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in