H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is
made upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which
said the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of
the commission under the provisions of this title and if the
commission, or the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on
appeal, shall adjudge that such claim is not within this Title, the
claimant, or if he dies his personal representative, shall have one
year after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which
to commence an action at law."
SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) In the event any commissioner or any member of his
family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee
of the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in
the course of employment, the case must be heard and determined
by the circuit court judge in the county in which the injury
occurred. The clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file
book for the court of common pleas and these cases must be heard
in that court. These cases may be called up for trial out of their
order by either party. An appeal from an order of the circuit court
judge, pursuant to this subsection, is to the Supreme Court of
South Carolina, and notice of appeal must be given within fourteen
days from the date the order of the circuit court judge is received
by the parties shall be taken in the manner provided by the
South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not
appealed, payment must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60.
However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims
involving medical benefits only; for claims solely involving medical
benefits, subsection (A) applies."
SECTION 46. Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-17-620. The petitioner or the person shall
have the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued
pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the