H 4805 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] judge, pursuant to this subsection, is to the Supreme Court of
South Carolina, and notice of appeal must be given within fourteen
days from the date the order of the circuit court judge is received
by the parties shall be taken in the manner provided by the
South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not
appealed, payment must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60.
However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims
involving medical benefits only; for claims solely involving medical
benefits, subsection (A) applies."
SECTION 46. Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-17-620. The petitioner or the person shall
have the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued
pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the
county where the probate court is situated. The notice of intention
to appeal together with the grounds for the appeal shall be filed in
the probate court and the court of common pleas within fifteen days
of the date of the order issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580. The
appeal shall be heard by any circuit judge having jurisdicton
jurisdiction in the county upon the record of the probate
court. The judge may require that additional evidence be presented
in the hearing if notice is given to both appellant and respondent.
The probate court shall be responsible for certifying the record
on the proceedings before the probate court to the circuit court
judge within thirty days of filing of the notice of intention to
appeal. The circuit judge shall hold the hearing and render a
decision affirming or reversing the order of the probate court within
fifteen days of receipt of the record of the probate court.
The costs shall be borne by the applicant unless the court
determines that he cannot afford them.
Appeal by either party to the Supreme Court shall be from the
order of the circuit judge as in other civil cases, except that an
Any appeal from the order of the circuit judge shall be taken in