H*2981 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] incidents of contamination related to releases from underground tanks which store
petroleum and petroleum products in order to protect the public health, safety,
welfare, and minimize environmental damages.
State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988
SECTION 2. Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 2
State Underground Petroleum
Environmental Response Bank Act
Section 44-2-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as the State
Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988.
Section 44-2-20. When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the
following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(2) 'Fund' means the funds provided for under this chapter and deposited in
the Superb Account hereinafter created.
(3) 'Operator' means any person operating an underground storage tank whether
by lease, contract, or other form of agreement.
(4) 'Owner' means any person owning an underground storage tank.
(5) 'Person' means any individual, partner, corporation organized or united
for a business purpose, or a governmental agency.
(6) 'Person in charge' means the person on the scene who is in direct,
responsible charge of an underground storage tank.
(7) 'Petroleum' and 'petroleum product' means petroleum, including crude oil
or any fraction thereof, which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature
and pressure (sixty degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute).
(8) 'Regulated substance' means:
(a) any substance defined in Section 101(14) of the Federal Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, but not
including any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C thereof;
and
(b) petroleum and petroleum products.
(9) 'Release' means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping,
leaching, or disposing from an underground storage tank into ground water,
surface water, or subsurface soils.
(10) 'Response action' means activity, including the evaluation, planning,
design, engineering, construction, or other services which are carried out in
response to any
discharge, release, or threatened release of petroleum or petroleum products from
an underground storage tank.
(11) 'Response action contractor' means any person who is carrying out a
response action, including a person retained or hired by these persons to provide
services relating to a response action.
(12) 'Underground storage tank' means any one or combination of tanks,