H 4464 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] security must be maintained with respect to each motor vehicle owned
by him throughout the period the registration is in effect. No
certificate of registration may be issued or transferred to an owner by the
executive director unless the owner or prospective owner produces
satisfactory evidence that the security is in effect, including the
name of the owner's automobile liability insurer, the name of the agent,
the identification number of the insurance policy, and the effective dates
of the policy, except in cases where other security is
approved."
SECTION 14. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person required to provide
security on a motor vehicle as provided in Section 56-10-10
applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of
such registration and licensing shall declare the vehicle
to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section
56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the department his certificate
that such the motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle
and that he will maintain insurance thereon on it during
the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by
the department. The department may require any a
registered owner or any an applicant for registration and
licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to
submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or
representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this
State. Such The certificate also must
also be in a form prescribed by the department."
SECTION 15. The first paragraph of Section 56-10-240 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle