H 3566 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] for health care services, including, but not limited to:
(a) the forwarding of a patient by a health care provider to another
health care provider or to an entity which provides or supplies
designated health services or any other health care item or service; or
(b) the request or establishment of a plan of care by a health care
provider, which includes the provision of a designated health service or
any other health care item or service.
(13) `Rural area' means a county with a population of one hundred
thousand persons or less according to the latest United States census.
Section 44-113-30. (A) Except as provided in this section:
(1) A health care provider may not refer a patient for the provision
of designated health services to an entity in which the health care
provider is an investor or has an investment interest; however, this item
does not apply to referrals to radiation therapy centers managed by an
entity or subsidiary or general partner thereof, which performed
radiation therapy services or had a binding purchase contract on and a
nonrefundable deposit paid for a linear accelerator before January 1,
1993.
(2) A health care provider may not refer a patient for the provision
of any other health care item or service to an entity in which the health
care provider is an investor unless:
(a) the provider's investment interest is in registered securities
purchased on a national exchange or over-the-counter market and issued
by a publicly-held corporation:
(i) whose shares are traded on a national exchange or on the
over-the-counter market and
(ii) whose total assets at the end of the corporation's most
recent fiscal quarter exceeded fifty million dollars; or
(b) with respect to an entity other than a publicly-held corporation
described in subsection (A)(2)(a) and a referring provider's investment
interest in the entity, each of the following requirements are met:
(i) no more than fifty percent of the value of the investment
interests are held by investors who are in a position to make referrals to
the entity;
(ii) the terms under which an investment interest is offered to
an investor who is in a position to make referrals to the entity are no
different from the terms offered to investors who are not in a position to
make referrals;
(iii) the terms under which an investment interest is offered to
an investor who is in a position to make referrals to the entity are not
related to the previous or expected volume of referrals from that investor
to the entity;
(iv) there is no requirement that an investor make referrals or be
in a position to make referrals to the entity as a condition for becoming
or remaining an investor;