S*29 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug
trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson
in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section
16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and
abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory
before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40);
and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only
those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered
violent offenses."
Crime classification
SECTION 3. Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 16-1-90 of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the
maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section
16-1-20(A), apply:
16-3-50 Manslaughter - voluntary
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with
minors if victim under 11 years of
age
First degree
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where
victim is legal spouse
(separated)
First degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit
kidnapping
16-11-380 Entering bank, depository, or
building and loan association with
intent to steal
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly
weapon
16-11-390 Safecracking
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(b)(1) (narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b)
and (c), LSD, and Schedule II)
Second, third, or subsequent
offenses
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(e)(2)(a)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or
more, but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(2)(b)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 28 grams or
more, but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(5)(a)2 (trafficking in LSD, 100 dosage
units or more, but less than 500
dosage units)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(5)(b)2 (trafficking in LSD, 500 dosage
units or more, but less than 1,000
dosage units)
Second offense
44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,
(B)(3) ice, crank, or crack cocaine
Third or subsequent offense
44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or
(C)(1)(b) crack cocaine (10 grams or more,
but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or
(C)(2)(b) crack cocaine (28 grams or more,
but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of
airport facility or equipment when
death results
56-5-1030 Interference with traffic-control
(B)(3) devices or railroad signs or signals
prohibited when death results from
violation
58-17-4090 Penalty for obstruction of
railroad"