S*29 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or city to provide care and custody of inmates, including persons in
safekeeper status, acting alone or in concert with others, who by threats,
coercion, intimidation, or physical force takes, holds, decoys, or carries
away any person as a hostage or for any other reason whatsoever shall be
deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for
a term of not less than five years nor more than thirty years. This
sentence shall not be served concurrently with any sentence being served
at the time the offense is committed."
Violent crimes
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections
16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and
battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450);
voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug
trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson
in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section
16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and
abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory
before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40);
and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only
those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered
violent offenses."
Crime classification
SECTION 3. Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 16-1-90 of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the
maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section
16-1-20(A), apply:
16-3-50 Manslaughter - voluntary