S*29 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (b)(2) (manufacture or possession of other
substances in Schedule I, II, III,
with intent to distribute)
Third or subsequent offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(e)(1)(a)2 (trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds
or more, but less than 100 pounds)
Second offense
44-53-440 Distribution of controlled
substance under Sections
44-53-370(a) and 44-53-375(B)
to persons under 18
44-53-475 Concealment of property derived
(A)(3) from unlawful drug activity
58-15-870 Injuring railroad or electric railway
generally if act endangers
life"
Most serious offense
SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(C) As used in this section:
(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this
item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this
item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except
where evidence is presented at the criminal
proceeding and the court, after the conviction,
makes a specific finding on the record that the
conviction obtained for this offense resulted from
consensual sexual conduct where the victim was
younger than the actor, as contained in Section
16-3-655(3)
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual
conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree
16-11-311 Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A) Armed robbery
16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or
other property by means of explosive incendiary,
results
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state
defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport
facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030 Interference with traffic-control devices or
(B)(3) railroad signs or signals prohibited when death
results from violation
58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results."
Assault on a correctional facility employee
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-630. A person convicted of assault upon an
employee of a state or local correctional facility performing job-related
duties must serve a mandatory minimum sentence of not less than six