S*29 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AMENDED, RELATING TO ESCAPING OR ATTEMPTING TO
ESCAPE FROM PRISON, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTY; TO
AMEND SECTION 24-13-440, RELATING TO CARRYING OR
CONCEALING A WEAPON, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTY
PROVISION; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-23-1150, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO ILLEGAL SEXUAL INTERCOURSE
WITH CERTAIN PATIENTS OR TRAINEES OF A STATE MENTAL
HEALTH FACILITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS PROVISION
ALSO APPLIES TO EMPLOYEES AND INMATES OF CERTAIN
CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Taking a hostage by an inmate
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-450. An inmate of a state, county, or city
correctional facility or a private entity that contracts with a state, county,
or city to provide care and custody of inmates, including persons in
safekeeper status, acting alone or in concert with others, who by threats,
coercion, intimidation, or physical force takes, holds, decoys, or carries
away any person as a hostage or for any other reason whatsoever shall be
deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for
a term of not less than five years nor more than thirty years. This
sentence shall not be served concurrently with any sentence being served
at the time the offense is committed."
Violent crimes
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section