S*718 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] providing, on a voluntary basis, emotional support, nurturance, or crisis
management intervention to persons in need.
(C) This chapter is for the regulation of the practice of psychology
only and does not prevent human resource professionals, business
consultants, and other persons from providing advice and counseling in
their organizations or affiliated groups or to their companies and
employees of their companies or from engaging in activities performed in
the course of their employment."
Violations; penalties; injunctions
SECTION 7. Section 40-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 391 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-55-170. (A) A person who practices or offers to practice
psychology without being licensed as required by this chapter is guilty of
a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifty thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Upon reasonable
investigation, the board shall refer all complaints which involve possible
criminal violations of this chapter to the solicitor in the county where the
violation occurred. A resident of the county in which a violation occurred
may initiate injunction procedures to prevent the violation from
continuing.
(B) Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its own name
maintain a suit for an injunction against a person who violates a provision
of this chapter. The suit must be commenced and prosecuted before an
administrative law judge as provided under Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1.
An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by
a person. An injunction may be issued in addition to any other sanctions
provided for in this chapter and the injunction does not relieve a person
from criminal prosecution as provided for in subsection (A). The South
Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall, if
requested by the board, represent the board in connection with legal
proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter."
Chapter revised
SECTION 8. Chapter 75, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"CHAPTER 75
Licensed Professional Counselors,
Marriage and Family Therapists,
and Psycho-educational Specialists
Article 1
Professional Counselors and
Marriage and Family Therapists