H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] corporations, own stock therein and name directors and officers for
the management thereof, for the purpose of having the corporations
acquire properties in like manner as provided in Section 51-15-510
for the uses set out therein. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may issue charters for such
corporations just as charters are now issued for business corporations
and such corporations when formed shall have the powers of usual
business corporations, with special authority to buy, sell, own, lease
or mortgage the real and personal property so acquired."
SECTION 509. Section 53-1-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 134 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 53-1-160. (A) In addition to other exemptions provided
by statute, the county governing body may by ordinance suspend the
application of the Sunday work prohibitions provided in Chapter 1 of
Title 53 in a county which does not qualify for the exemption
provided in Section 53-1-150. If the county governing body
suspends the application of Sunday work prohibitions, any employee
of any business which operates on Sunday under the provisions of
this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with
Section 53-1-100. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an
employee because he is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is
subject to a civil penalty of treble the damages found by the court or
the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The
court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in
the same position he was in prior to the dismissal or demotion
without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade. No proprietor of
a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may be
forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on
Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons whose
regular day of worship is Saturday.
(B) In addition to other exemptions provided by statute, the Sunday
work prohibitions provided in Chapter 1 of Title 53 may only be
continued:
(1) in a county which does not qualify for the exemption
provided in Section 53-1-150 within ninety days before the 1996
general election; or
(2) in a county in which the county governing body has not
suspended application of the Sunday work prohibitions by ordinance
as provided in subsection (A) within ninety days before the 1996
general election; if a majority of the qualified electors of that county
voting in a referendum at the time of the 1996 general election vote
in favor of the continued prohibition on Sunday work.