H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall, before they are accepted or recorded, be examined by the
Attorney General or by one of the solicitors, who must certify in
writing upon the bond that he approves the form and execution
thereof. When so examined, approved and certified the bonds of
State, district or circuit officers shall be filed with the Secretary
of State Governor and shall be recorded by him, without
charge, in suitable books kept by him for the purpose and when so
recorded shall be filed with the State Treasurer except that the bond
of the State Treasurer shall be filed with the Governor."
SECTION 88. Section 8-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-3-150. Every county officer who is required to give
bond for the faithful performance of the duties of his office shall,
within thirty days after notification of his election or appointment,
have his bond recorded in the office of the register of mesne
conveyances or, if there be no such officer, in the office of the clerk
of the circuit court for the county in which such officer resides and
the register or clerk shall keep a separate book, properly indexed, for
the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be provided by the
governing body of the county. The register or clerk shall be entitled
to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar for recording his
bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until first approved as to
surety by the proper officials as prescribed by law and as to execution
and form by the Attorney General or such other official as may be
designated for this purpose. Such bonds when recorded shall be
immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State
Governor who, after recording them as required by Section
8-3-140, shall file them with the State Treasurer."
SECTION 89. Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-20. All persons who hold or are appointed to any of
the positions in the departments of the State government referred to
in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such departments