H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law
the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that it has been
dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall proceed under Section 33-15-310(c) to revoke
the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State if he is notified by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a
required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by
Section 12-7-1675 law."
SECTION 202. Section 33-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 517, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-15-310. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce determines that grounds exist
under Section 33-15-300(a) for revocation of a certificate of
authority, he it shall mail written notice of his
determination to the foreign corporation.
(b) If the foreign corporation does not correct each ground for
revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce that
each ground determined by the Secretary of State
department does not exist within sixty days after the notice
required by subsection (a) was mailed, the Secretary of State
department shall revoke the foreign corporation's certificate
of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the
grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of
State department shall file the original of the certificate
and send a copy to the foreign corporation by registered or certified
mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the
office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
(c) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce is notified by the Department of Revenue and
Taxation that the foreign corporation has failed to file a required tax
return within sixty days of the notice required by Section
12-7-1675 law, the Secretary of State
department shall revoke the foreign corporation's certificate
of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the
grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of
State department shall file the original of the certificate
and send a copy to the foreign corporation by registered or certified
mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the
office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
(d) The authority of a foreign corporation to transact business in