H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] if specified in the articles of termination."
SECTION 347. Section 33-44-809 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-809. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding to
dissolve a limited liability company administratively if the company
does not:
(1) pay any fees, taxes, or penalties imposed by this chapter or
other law within sixty days after they are due; or
(2) deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce within sixty days after it is due."
SECTION 348. Section 33-44-810 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-810. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce determines that a ground exists
for administratively dissolving a limited liability company, the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
enter a record of the determination and serve the company with a
copy of the record.
(b) If the company does not correct each ground for dissolution or
demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce that each ground
determined by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce does not exist within sixty days after service of the
notice, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall administratively dissolve the company by
signing a certification of the dissolution that recites the ground for
dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall file the original of the
certificate and serve the company with a copy of the certificate.
(c) A company administratively dissolved continues its existence
but may carry on only business necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs under Section 33-44-802 and to notify claimants
under Sections 33-44-807 and 33-44-808.
(d) The administrative dissolution of a company does not
terminate the authority of its agent for service of process."
SECTION 349. Section 33-44-811 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-811. (a) A limited liability company
administratively dissolved may apply to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for reinstatement within two years