H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] series, with those of other series of the same class.
(d) Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under this
section, the corporation must deliver to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment,
which are effective without shareholder action, that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of the amendment determining the terms of the class
or series of shares;
(3) the date it was adopted; and
(4) a statement that the amendment was duly adopted by the
board of directors."
SECTION 177. Section 33-6-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-6-310. (a) A corporation may acquire its own
shares, and shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued
shares.
(b) If the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of acquired
shares, the number of authorized shares is reduced by the number of
shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the articles of
incorporation.
(c) The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment under
this section without shareholder action and deliver them to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing. The articles must set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;