H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in Section 33-19-110; and
(3) all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its directors,
and all of its officers other than its secretary and treasurer, if any, are
licensed in one or more states to render a professional service
described in its articles of incorporation.
(c) A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain a
certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it
maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct of
business or professional practice."
SECTION 208. Section 33-19-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-520. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce administratively may revoke
under Sections 33-15-300 through 33-15-320 the certificate of
authority of a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact
business in this State if a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a
professional service described in the corporation's articles of
incorporation certifies to the Secretary of State
department that the corporation is in violation of a provision
of this chapter and describes the violation in the certificate."
SECTION 209. Section 33-19-700 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-700. (a) Except as set forth in subsections (b),
(c), (d), and (e), this chapter applies to a professional corporation
formed under Act 784 of 1962 in existence on its effective date.