H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] which the principal place of business of the bank is located."
SECTION 403. Section 34-3-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-3-820. After the issuance of such certificate by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce and the
payment to him of the same fees as would be payable for the
incorporation of a bank under the laws of this State with a similar
capital stock, the corporate existence of such bank as a State bank
shall begin as soon as its dissolution as a national banking
corporation becomes effective."
SECTION 404. Section 34-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-9-60. In addition to all other requirements, no bank or
banking institution of any nature shall be granted a charter by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce unless
and until the State Board of Bank Control has certified that the
paid-in capital of such bank or banking institution is sufficient to
qualify such bank or banking institution for membership in the
Federal Deposit Insurance Fund."
SECTION 405. Section 34-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-9-70. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
34-9-60 the existing charter of any bank, banking institution or
depository may be transferred to new owners proposing to operate a