H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge,
the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas,
or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters upon his
duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State Governor.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the
practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but
is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A
standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any
county."
SECTION 107. Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-17-340. The clerk shall administer the oaths of office
required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his county, on
their application, within ninety days after such appointment. On the
first day of November, annually, he shall transmit a list of the names
of magistrates who have qualified during the preceding year to the
office of the Secretary of State Governor at
Columbia."
SECTION 108. Section 15-9-245 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 4, Act 384 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-245. (a) Every foreign business or nonprofit
corporation which is not authorized to do business in this State, by