H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] department may provide the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of
State Governor. The department may not make an
estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an estimated
assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such taxpayer to the
Secretary of State Governor for administrative
dissolution or revocation.
(B) After referral from the department, the Secretary of
State Governor shall administratively dissolve a
domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to
transact business in this State."
SECTION 96. Section 12-8-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-8-540. (A) A person making rent or royalty
payments to a nonresident of twelve hundred dollars in any calendar
year or more annually for the use or privilege of using property in
this State shall withhold seven percent of each payment to a
nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent
of each payment to a nonresident corporation or any other
nonresident entity.
(B) This section does not apply:
(1) to a person for the rental of residential housing units,
including short-term rentals, when four or fewer units are owned by
the nonresident.
(2) to an individual who pays rent directly to a nonresident solely
for a residential housing unit which is his legal residence;
(3) to a nonresident which has registered with the Secretary
of State Governor or the Department of Revenue and
Taxation and by that registration has agreed to be subject to the
jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine
its South Carolina tax liability, including estimated taxes, together