H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of
the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area
of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an
emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for
in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the office of
the Secretary of State Adjutant General, which
proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in full force
and effect until revoked by the Governor."
SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State Lieutenant
Governor shall, during the absence of the Governor from
Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and papers in the
executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the books, records
and papers belonging thereto."
SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-110. He shall, when required by the Secretary of
State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General, Comptroller General, or
any other state officer or the Public Service Commission, consult and