H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] subject to being dissolved or its authority revoked;
(5) that articles of dissolution have not been filed; and
(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce that may be requested
by the applicant.
(c) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a
certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign corporation is in
existence or is authorized to transact business in this State."
SECTION 219. Section 33-31-129 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-129. (a) A person commits an offense if he signs
a document he knows is false in any material respect, including an
omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading, with intent that the document be delivered to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person
who is damaged by the violation."
SECTION 220. Section 33-31-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-31-130. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of the Secretary of
State's department's office by this chapter."