H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and sailors of the Army and Navy of the United States.
Land tax exempt. Such lands shall so long as they shall be used for
the purpose aforesaid be exonerated and discharged from all
taxes, assessments and other charges which may be imposed under
the authority of this State.
Plat to be made and filed. The proper officers of the United States
in charge of such institution were required to cause to be executed a
plat of the lands which were acquired for such purpose and file it in
the office of the Secretary of State Governor of this
State."
SECTION 24. Section 3-3-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-3-340. Other lands that have been ceded to the United
States are:
(1) Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, Charleston County. In
addition to the lands mentioned in Section 3-3-240, all the lands
originally reserved for Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, in
Charleston County, not in excess of five acres, with all the forts,
fortifications and buildings thereon, together with the canal leading
from the cove on the back of the fort nearly up to the same, as
delineated on the plan of Charleston Harbor by Col. Senf in the
Secretary of State's Governor's office at Columbia;
(2) Fort Johnson, Charleston County. The high lands and part
of the marsh belonging to Fort Johnson not in excess of twenty acres,
as delineated on said plan of Charleston Harbor, including the present
site of Fort Johnson;
(3) Fort Pinckney, Charleston County. The land on which Fort
Pinckney is built and three acres around the same in Charleston
County;
(4) Sandbank on southeast point of Charleston. A portion of the
sandbank marked 'C' on the southeasternmost point of Charleston, as
delineated on said plan of Charleston Harbor, not exceeding two
acres;
(5) Ten acres on Blythe's Point, Sampit River, in Georgetown
County. A lot, not exceeding four acres, for a battery or fort and
necessary buildings on Dr. Blythe's point of land at the mouth of
Sampit River, Georgetown County, and a quantity of land, not