H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] escheated lands by the Secretary of State Governor
into the office of the clerk of the county in which the lands lie, the
clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised, in a newspaper of the
county or other nearest gazette, the first week in every month, for six
months, a notice containing a particular description of the lands, the
name of the person last seized and the supposed time of his death,
together with the part of the world in which he was supposed to have
been born, and requiring his heirs or others claiming under him to
appear and make claim."
SECTION 137. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-50. If any suit for property supposed to be
escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had
shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and award
to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think proper."
SECTION 138. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-60. When no claimant shall appear to make title
as aforesaid, the Secretary of State Governor shall
rent out the escheated lands, if it can be done with advantage to the