H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles
of amendment;
(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order
or decree was entered; and
(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding
under federal statute.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply after entry of a final decree in
the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains
jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to
consummation of the reorganization plan."
SECTION 236. Section 33-31-1102 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1102. (a) Without the prior approval of the court
of common pleas of Richland County in a proceeding in which the
Attorney General has been given written notice, a public benefit or
religious corporation may merge only with:
(1) a public benefit or religious corporation;
(2) a foreign corporation that would qualify under this chapter
as a public benefit or religious corporation;
(3) a foreign or domestic business; mutual benefit corporation;
or a corporation chartered directly by special act of the General
Assembly, a city, county, or other governmental unit other than the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce,
provided the public benefit or religious corporation is the surviving
corporation and continues to be a public benefit or religious
corporation after the merger; or,
(4) a foreign or domestic business or mutual benefit corporation,
provided that:
(i) on or before the effective date of the merger, assets with
a value equal to the greater of the fair market value of the net tangible
and intangible assets, including goodwill, of the public benefit
corporation or religious corporation or the fair market value of the
public benefit corporation or religious corporation if it were to be
operated as a business concern are transferred or conveyed to one or
more persons who would have received its assets under Section
33-31-1406(a)(5) and (6) had it dissolved;
(ii) it shall return, transfer, or convey any assets held by it
upon condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance, which
condition occurs by reason of the merger, in accordance with such
condition; and
(iii) the merger is approved by a majority of directors of the
public benefit or religious corporation who are not and will not
become members or shareholders in or officers, employees, agents,
or consultants of the surviving corporation.
(b) At least twenty days before consummation of a merger of a
public benefit corporation or a religious corporation pursuant to