H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (c) The subsidiary shall mail a copy or summary of the plan of
merger to each of its shareholders who does not waive the mailing
requirement in writing.
(d) The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the
plan of merger to each of its shareholders who did not waive the
mailing requirement.
(e) Articles of merger under this section may not contain
amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary
corporation (except for amendments enumerated in Section
33-10-102)."
SECTION 186. Section 33-14-101 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-101. The board of directors or, if the corporation
has no directors, a majority of the incorporators of a corporation that
has not issued shares or has not commenced business may dissolve
the corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing articles of dissolution
that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the date of its incorporation;
(3) either (i) that none of the corporation's shares has been
issued or (ii) that the corporation has not commenced business;
(4) that no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;
(5) that the net assets of the corporation remaining after winding
up have been distributed to the shareholders, if shares were issued;
and
(6) that a majority of the incorporators or initial directors
authorized the dissolution."
SECTION 187. Section 33-14-103 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-103. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of dissolution setting forth: