H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Commerce, it shall appear that the cooperative desires to transact
business in another state and is precluded therefrom by reason of its
name. The name of a cooperative shall distinguish it from any other
corporation organized under the laws of or authorized to transact
business in this State. The words 'electric' and 'cooperative' shall not
both be used in the name of any corporation organized under the laws
of or authorized to transact business in this State, except a
cooperative or a corporation transacting business in this State
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 389. Section 33-49-810 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-810. A cooperative may amend its articles of
incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the
board of trustees and shall then be submitted to a vote of the members
at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of which shall set
forth the proposed amendment. The proposed amendment, with such
changes as the members shall choose to make therein, shall be
deemed to be approved on the affirmative vote of not less than two
thirds of those members voting thereon at such special meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment
shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative by
its president or vice-president and its corporate seal shall be affixed
thereto and attested by its secretary. The articles of amendment shall
recite in the caption that they are executed pursuant to this chapter
and shall state
(a) the name of the cooperative,
(b) the address of its principal office,
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of incorporation in
the office of with the Secretary of State