H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The
foreign limited liability partnership shall be enjoined from transacting
business in this State until all civil penalties plus any interest and
court costs which the court may assess have been paid and until the
foreign limited liability partnership has otherwise complied with the
provisions of this article.
(G) A partner of a foreign limited liability partnership is not liable
for the debts and obligations of the limited liability partnership solely
because the limited liability partnership transacted business in this
State without registration."
SECTION 283. Section 33-41-1210 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1210. (A) A foreign limited liability partnership
may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.
(B) The following activities, among others, do not constitute
transacting business within the meaning of subsection (A):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the partners or carrying on other
activities concerning internal affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) selling through independent contractors;
(5) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance
outside this State before they become contracts;
(6) creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and
security interests in real or personal property;
(7) securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages,
security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;
(8) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(9) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within