H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] limited liability partnership by a person with authority to do so under
the laws of the State or other jurisdiction of its formation, or if the
foreign limited liability partnership is in the hands of a receiver,
trustee, or other court-appointed fiduciary by that fiduciary.
(C) A cancellation does not terminate the authority of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce to
accept service of process on the foreign limited liability partnership
with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of
business in this State."
SECTION 282. Section 33-41-1200 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1200. (A) A foreign limited liability partnership
transacting business in this State may not maintain an action, suit, or
proceeding in a court of this State until the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has issued it a certificate of
authority to transact business in this State.
(B) The failure of a foreign limited liability partnership to register
in this State does not:
(1) impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign
limited liability partnership;
(2) affect the right of any other party to the contract to maintain
any action, suit, or proceeding on the contract; or
(3) prevent the foreign limited liability partnership from
defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this State.
(C) A foreign limited liability partnership, by transacting business
in this State without registration, appoints the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce as its agent for service
of process with respect to a cause of action arising out of the
transaction of business in this State.
(D) A foreign limited liability partnership which transacts business