H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] power to enter a judgment and order for injunctive or other relief. In
any action by the director or his designee under this subsection,
service of process must be made upon the Secretary of State
Attorney General, who shall forward the order, pleadings, or
other process to the person, risk retention group, purchasing group,
or insurer in accordance with the procedures specified in Section
38-25-510. Nothing herein may be construed to limit or abridge the
authority of the director or his designee to seek injunctive relief in
any district court of the United States as provided in Section
38-87-130."
SECTION 430. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized by or
under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the provisions
of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and franchises and its
corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof being made thereof
in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State, be by the court
declared forfeited, void and of none effect and shall thereupon cease
and determine. The clerk of such court shall certify the decree thereof
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 431. Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-170. Any corporation created or organized by or
under the law of any other state or country which shall violate any of
the provisions of this article shall thereby forfeit its right and