H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] issued.
(B) After June 30, 1993, licensees must be registered and licensed
for twenty-four consecutive months, and the registrations expire on
the last day of the twenty-fourth month. The registration and
licensing of every licensee must be renewed biennially upon
application by the holder and by payment of fees required by law to
take effect on the first day of the month following the expiration of
the registration and licensing to be renewed. This section does not
prevent the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's office from refusing to issue a license."
SECTION 443. Section 39-61-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 155 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 39-61-70. (a) No club may offer, issue, or renew a
motor club service contract in this State without first obtaining from
the Administrator a certificate of authority so to act. A certificate of
authority must be issued by the Administrator to the club upon
submission of items (1) through (6) of this subsection (a) in a form
satisfactory to the Administrator. The applicant shall submit:
(1) A formal application for the certificate in the form and detail
the Administrator requires, executed under oath by its president and
secretary or two other principal officers of the club or other persons
the Administrator may require.
(2) A certified copy of its charter or articles of incorporation
and its bylaws, if any.
(3) If a corporation, a certified copy of the certificate of
authority or good standing certificate from the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce.
(4) A copy of its most recent financial statement prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and
certified by two principal officers of the applicant or, in the event the