H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] election of such person as Representative of this State in Congress
and shall transmit the same to such House of Representatives at their
first meeting."
SECTION 79. Section 7-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-340. The Secretary of State
Governor shall enter in a book to be kept in his office the
names of the respective county officers elected in this State,
specifying the counties for which they were severally elected, their
place of residence, the office for which they were respectively elected
and their term of office."
SECTION 80. Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-70. Unless otherwise provided, the election of
presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made in the
manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state officers.
The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice
President nominated by any political party recognized in this State
under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the
Secretary of State Election Commission but shall not
be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with
the provisions of Section 7-13-320, there shall be printed on the
ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President
of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any
petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote for the
candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the
party by which those candidates were nominated or the electors of
petition candidates whose names have been filed with the
Secretary of State Election Commission.
Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State
Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with Section
7-17-300, the Secretary of State chairman of the State
Election Commission, under his hand and the seal of his office,
as required by Section 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the
names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and
Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified
determination, who shall be deemed appointed as electors.
It shall be the duty of the Governor, as soon as practicable after the
conclusion of the appointment of the electors pursuant to the laws of
the State providing for the election and appointment of the electors,
to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the
Administrator of General Services a certificate of appointment of the
electors, setting forth the names of the electors and the canvass or
other ascertainment under the laws of this State of the number of
votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and