H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] on July first of each year and shall end on June thirtieth of the
succeeding year. As shortly after the close of its fiscal year as may be
practicable, an audit of its affairs shall be made by certified public
accountants of good standing, to be designated by the Authority.
Copies of such audits, incorporated into an annual report of the
Authority, shall be filed with the treasurer of Berkeley County, the
clerk of the city council of Charleston, in the offices of the clerks of
court for Berkeley and Charleston Counties, and with the
Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 495. Section 49-19-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 49-19-320. Immediately after the district has been
declared a corporation by the court the clerk thereof shall transmit to
the Secretary of State Governor a certified copy of
the findings and decree of the court incorporating the district and
such copy shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor. A copy of such findings and decree together with
a plat of the district showing the outside boundary lines shall also be
filed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas in each
of the counties having land in the district, where such copy shall
become a permanent record, and each such clerk shall receive a fee
of one dollar for filing and preserving it."
SECTION 496. Section 49-19-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 49-19-2540. The clerk of the court shall, within ten days
after the granting of such decree, transmit a certified copy of the
petition to the secretary of the board of supervisors and also a copy