H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] subsection (a)(4), notice, including a copy of the proposed plan of
merger, must be delivered to the Attorney General.
(c) No member of a public benefit or religious corporation may
receive or keep anything as a result of a merger other than a
membership or membership in the surviving public benefit or
religious corporation.
(d) Where approval or consent is required by this section, it must
be given if the transaction is consistent with the purposes of the
public benefit or religious corporation or is otherwise in the public
interest."
SECTION 237. Section 33-31-1104 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1104. After a plan of merger is approved by the
board of directors of each merging corporation and if required by
Section 33-31-1103 by the members and any other persons, the
surviving corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce articles of merger setting forth:
(1) the plan of merger;
(2) if approval of members was not required, a statement to that
effect and a statement that the plan was approved by a sufficient vote
of the board of directors of each corporation;
(3) if approval by the members of one or more corporations was
required:
(i) the designation, number of memberships outstanding,
number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote
separately on the plan, and number of votes of each class indisputably
voting on the plan; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against the plan
by each class entitled to vote separately on the plan or the total
number of undisputed votes cast for the plan by each class and a
statement that the number cast for the plan by each class was
sufficient for approval by that class;
(4) If approval of the plan by some person or persons other than