H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in any
manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad
corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any
other state except as herein provided."
SECTION 534. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce or his
deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due
organization and existence of such corporation and of the matters
specified in such certificate."
SECTION 535. Section 58-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-17-620. Any consolidation of railroad companies must
be made under the conditions, provisions, and restrictions and with
the powers in this article mentioned and contained, that is to say:
(1) The directors of the several corporations proposing to
consolidate may enter into a joint agreement, under the corporate seal
of each company, for the consolidation of such companies and
railroads and prescribing the terms and conditions of them, the mode
of carrying it into effect, the name of the new corporation, the
number and names of the directors and other officers of it who shall
be the first directors and officers and their places of residence, the
number of shares of the capital stock, the amount of par value of each
share, the manner of converting the capital stock of each of the
companies into that of the new corporation and how and when
directors and officers must be chosen, with such other details as they
shall consider necessary to perfect such new organization and the
consolidation of such companies;
(2) Such agreement must be submitted to the stockholders of each