H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] form approved shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of
each such cooperative by its president or vice-president and its seal
shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary. The president or
vice-president of each cooperative executing such articles of merger
shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that the
provisions of this section were duly complied with by such
cooperative. Such articles of merger and affidavits shall be submitted
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
for filing as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 393. Section 33-49-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-1010. A cooperative which has not commenced
business may dissolve voluntarily by delivering to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce articles of
dissolution, executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative
by a majority of the incorporators, which shall state:
(1) The name of the cooperative;
(2) The address of its principal office;
(3) The date of its incorporation;
(4) That the cooperative has not commenced business;
(5) That the amount, if any, actually paid in on account of
membership fees, less any part thereof disbursed for necessary
expenses, has been returned to those entitled thereto and that all
easements have been released to the grantors;
(6) That no debt of the cooperative remains unpaid; and
(7) That a majority of the incorporators elect that the
cooperative be dissolved.
Such articles of dissolution shall be submitted to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided
in this chapter."
SECTION 394. Section 33-49-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-1050. Such certificate and affidavit shall be
submitted to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter and thereupon