H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) 'Counterfeit mark' does not include any mark or designation
used in connection with goods or services of which the manufacturer
or producer was, at the time of the manufacture or production in
question, authorized to use the mark for designation for the type of
goods or services so manufactured or produced, by the holder of the
right to use such mark or designation.
(C) 'Traffic' means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to
another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain
control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of."
SECTION 440. Section 39-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-19-20. Every person or corporation authorized to
become a public warehouseman shall give bond in a surety company
authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to ten per
cent of the estimated value of the goods for which such
warehouseman will provide storage, such bond to be conditioned for
the faithful performance of the duties of a public warehouseman and
to be given to the Secretary of State Governor, who
shall cause a copy of it to be filed with the clerk of the court in each
county in which such warehouseman proposes to maintain a
warehouse. Any such bond may extend over a limited period not less
than one year from its date and may provide for a continuation
thereof upon payment and acceptance of the annual premium in
advance. But any such limitation shall not affect liabilities under the
bond incurred while it was in force."
SECTION 441. Section 39-57-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 39-57-50. (A) The seller of every business opportunity
shall file with the Secretary of State Department of