H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] written consents signed by a majority of the incorporators, or through
a vote of a majority of the incorporators at a meeting of the
incorporators, subject to any approval required by the articles or
bylaws, may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of dissolution.
(b) The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan
of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the
corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been paid."
SECTION 240. Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1403. (a) A public benefit or religious
corporation shall give the Attorney General written notice that it
intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of
dissolution to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the
plan of dissolution.
(b) No assets may be transferred or conveyed by a public benefit
or religious corporation as part of the dissolution process until twenty
days after it has given the written notice required by subsection (a)
to the Attorney General or until the Attorney General has consented
in writing to the dissolution, or indicated in writing that he will take
no action in respect to the transfer or conveyance, whichever is
earlier.
(c) When all or substantially all of the assets of a public benefit
corporation have been transferred or conveyed following approval of
dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney General a list
showing those, other than creditors, to whom the assets were
transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the addresses of each
person, other than creditors, who received assets and indicate what
assets each received."
SECTION 241. Section 33-31-1404 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1404. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles