H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (7) All other matters which it may be desirable to set forth."
SECTION 364. Section 33-45-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-45-50. Upon the filing of the petition as above and
upon the payment of the fee for filing such petition the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce shall issue to the
petitioners a commission constituting them a board of incorporators
and authorizing them to open books of subscription to the capital
stock of the proposed association after such public notice, not
exceeding ten days, as he may require in such commission."
SECTION 365. Section 33-45-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-140. Upon the payment to the treasurer or the
secretary-treasurer of the association of at least twenty per cent of the
aggregate amount of the capital subscribed payable in money and
also upon the delivery of at least twenty per cent of the property
subscribed to the aggregate amount of the capital stock or upon its
delivery being secured by such obligations of the subscribers as the
board of directors may approve, the board of directors shall, over
their own signatures, certify to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce that all the requirements for the
formation of the corporation have been complied with. Upon the
filing of this return by the directors and the payment of the required
fee for filing such return and upon the receipt of the charter fee as
now provided by law the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce shall issue to the board of incorporators a
certificate of charter authorizing the association to commence
business under the name and for the purposes indicated in the written
declaration. The certificate of charter granted by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall be recorded in the
office of the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk for the
county in which such association shall have a business office. The
board of incorporators shall turn over to the proper officers of the
association all subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have
taken as incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken
and made by the corporation."
SECTION 366. Section 33-45-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-145. A cooperative may amend its articles of
incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the