H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall send a signed copy of the notice of acceptance, together with the
notice of relinquishment received from the United States, to the
Secretary of State Governor, who shall maintain a
permanent file of the notices.
Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated
official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately
have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of
relinquishment as the notice shall specify.
The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of
jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of
Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."
SECTION 22. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-3-210. Subject to the rights of the South Carolina
Department of Natural Resources or its successors to lease and
subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters and
other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there has
been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand banks,
shores, edges and lands uncovered by water at low tide which are
included within the outside boundaries of the premises hereinafter
described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such boundaries,
to wit:
(1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of
marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight (7,568)
acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of Charleston,
embracing those islands known as White Banks, being the premises
granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1, 1860, by grants
recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor, plats of which tracts are
also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page 430, in the office of
the Secretary of State Governor;
(2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen
thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near
Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east
on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the
northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the
southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John
Bowman, August 1, 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5,
page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to
H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the
R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of
which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor aforesaid and
also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;
(3) All that tract of land, marsh and sandbank, known as the
Casinas, containing three hundred and sixty (360) acres, more or less,