H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to any existing municipality."
SECTION 55. Section 5-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-5-30. Until changed by an election, the selection of the
form of government as initially determined by the governing body by
ordinance shall remain effective. The ordinance selecting the form of
government shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State Governor who shall issue an appropriate certificate
of incorporation to the municipality. No other such election shall be
held for a period of four years after an election is held pursuant to
Section 5-5-20."
SECTION 56. Section 6-11-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-11-1620. (A) Within ninety days after the effective
date of this article, and before December thirty-first of every
even-numbered year thereafter, the governing bodies of all special
purpose districts in this State must notify the Secretary of
State Governor and the auditor of the county in which
the special purpose district is located of their existence.
(B) The notification required by subsection (A) of this section
must substantially conform to the following form and all portions of
the form must be completed if applicable:
SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT
NOTIFICATION FORM
1.
Legal Name of Special Purpose District
2.
Permanent address (If no permanent address,
telephone number, name, and address of agent)
3.
Services provided
4.
General description of geographical boundary of service
area
(Attach legal description)
5.
Citation of Statutory Authority (Please include copy)
6.
Date of Origin
7.
Tax Rate or Fee Charged
8. Names of Members of Governing Body and terms of
office:
9.
Method of selecting members of governing body
10. Financial information for prior fiscal year (Please
identify year):
Total revenues by source including investment earnings
Total expenditures
Total indebtedness (indicate bonded or otherwise)
Total investments (individual amounts, location,
rate of interest)
11.
Person Completing this Form
Title Date
(C) The auditor of the county in which the special purpose district
is located must inspect and sign the notification forms."
SECTION 57. Section 6-11-1630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-11-1630. (A) Notification as provided in Section
6-11-1620 must be forwarded to the Secretary of State
Governor and the auditor of the county in which the district