H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 33-1-290. (a) A person commits an offense if he signs
a document he knows is false in any material respect (including an
omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading) with intent that the document be delivered to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person
who is damaged thereby."
SECTION 168. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1
through 20 of this title."
SECTION 169. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the incorporator of a
corporation by delivering articles of incorporation to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing."