H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] enforce any obligation or the rights of dissenting shareholders of each
domestic corporation party to the merger or share exchange; and
(2) agree that it will pay promptly to the dissenting
shareholders of each domestic corporation party to the merger or
share exchange the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under
Chapter 13.
(c) This section does not limit the power of a foreign corporation
to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of
a domestic corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."
SECTION 185. Section 33-11-108 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-11-108. (a) A parent corporation owning at least
ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of a subsidiary
corporation may merge itself into the subsidiary without approval of
the shareholders of the subsidiary if the plan of merger is submitted
to and approved by the shareholders of the parent in accordance with
Section 33-11-103.
(b) The board of directors of the parent shall adopt a plan of
merger that sets forth the:
(1) names of the parent and subsidiary; and
(2) manner and basis of converting the shares of the parent pro
rata into shares of the subsidiary.
(c) The subsidiary shall mail a copy or summary of the plan of
merger to each of its shareholders who does not waive the mailing
requirement in writing.
(d) The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the
plan of merger to each of its shareholders who did not waive the
mailing requirement.
(e) Articles of merger under this section may not contain
amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary
corporation (except for amendments enumerated in Section
33-10-102)."
SECTION 186. Section 33-14-101 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: