H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] whose law it is incorporated.
(c) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application the initial annual report of the corporation as specified
in Section 12-19-20 by law."
SECTION 196. Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-104. (a) A foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes:
(1) its corporate name;
(2) the period of its duration; or
(3) the state or country of its incorporation.
(b) The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an
original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended
certificate under this section."
SECTION 197. Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-106. (a) Except as authorized by subsection (f),
if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does not satisfy the
requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign corporation to obtain
or maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State
may:
(1) add 'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', or 'limited' or
the abbreviation 'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.' to its corporate name for
use in this State; or
(2) use a fictitious name in this State if its real name is
unavailable and it delivers to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing a copy of the resolution
of its board of directors, certified by its secretary, adopting the
fictitious name which includes one or more of the words or
abbreviations in item (1) of this subsection.
(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), the corporate
name (including a fictitious name) of a foreign corporation must be
distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce from:
(1) the corporate name of a corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this State;
(2) a corporate name reserved or registered under Section
33-4-102 or 33-4-103;
(3) the fictitious name of another foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State; and
(4) the corporate name of a not-for-profit corporation
incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State.
(c) A foreign corporation may apply to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for authorization to use
in this State the name of another corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this State that is not distinguishable
upon his records from the name applied for. The Secretary of
State department shall authorize use of the name applied
for if:
(1) the other corporation consents to the use in writing and
submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the Secretary of