H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] read:
"Section 48-37-30. When the Governor shall have executed such
compact on behalf of this State and shall have caused a verified copy
thereof to be filed with the Secretary of State in his
office, and when such compact shall have been ratified by one
or more of the states named in Section 48-37-10, then such compact
shall become operative and effective as between this State and such
other state or states. The Governor shall take such action as may be
necessary to complete the exchange of official documents as between
this State and any other state ratifying such compact."
SECTION 493. Section 48-43-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1236, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(D) All rules, regulations, and orders made by the
Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be in writing,
shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by the
department for that purpose, and shall be public records open for
inspection at all times during office hours. In addition, all rules and
regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23, Title
1). A copy of any rule, regulation or order, certified by any
member of the department or the department, under its seal, shall be
received in evidence in all courts of this State with the same effect as
the original."
SECTION 494. Section 49-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 49-7-120. The Authority shall conduct its affairs on the
fiscal year basis employed by the State, viz., its fiscal year shall begin
on July first of each year and shall end on June thirtieth of the
succeeding year.