H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Yes []
No []
Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with
a check or cross mark in the square before the word 'Yes', and those
voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross
mark in the square before the word 'No'.'
If this question receives a majority of the votes cast in the county,
as certified by the Board of State Canvassers, the jurisdictional area
of the authority shall be expanded to include the approving county on
the date on which written evidence of this fact is transmitted to the
Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 105. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon their
election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution
of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of
the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of
Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk
of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and
shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor. Terms of
office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall
commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected."
SECTION 106. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 5, Part V, Act 391 of 1996, is further amended
to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for