H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its articles of
incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual benefit
corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed
amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney
General at least twenty days before consummation of the amendment
or restatement.
(c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of the
corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from any
provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."
SECTION 232. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1002. (a) Unless the articles provide otherwise,
a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more
amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval:
(1) to extend the duration of the corporation if it was
incorporated at a time when limited duration was required by law;
(2) to delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(3) to delete the name and address of the initial registered agent
or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce;
(4) to change the corporate name by substituting the word
'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', 'limited', or the abbreviation
'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.', for a similar word or abbreviation in the
name, or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution
to the name; or
(5) to make any other change expressly permitted by this
chapter to be made by director action;
(6) with respect to a corporation incorporated before the
effective date of this chapter, to include, consistent with its purpose,
a statement of whether the corporation is a public benefit, mutual
benefit, or religious corporation.
(b) If a corporation has no members, or has no members entitled
to vote on the amendment to the articles, its incorporators, until
directors are chosen, and thereafter its board of directors, may adopt
one or more amendments to the corporation's articles subject to any
approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030. The corporation
shall provide notice of any meeting at which an amendment is to be
voted upon. The notice must be in accordance with Section
33-31-822(c). The notice also must state that the purpose, or one of