H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (8) securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages,
security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within
thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions
of a like nature;
(11) transacting business in interstate commerce; or
(12) owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation
incorporated in or transacting business within this State.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive."
SECTION 195. Section 33-15-103 of the 1976, as last amended by
Act 466 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-15-103. (a) A foreign corporation may apply for a
certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering
an application to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing. The application must set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign corporation or, if its name is
unavailable for use in this State, a corporation name that satisfies the
requirements of Section 33-15-106;
(2) the name of the state or country under whose law it is
incorporated;
(3) its date of incorporation and period of duration;
(4) the street address of its principal office;
(5) the address of its proposed registered office in this State and
the name of its proposed registered agent at that office;
(6) the names and usual business addresses of its current
directors and officers;
(7) a statement of the aggregate number of shares which the
corporation has authority to issue, itemized by classes and series, if
any, within a class.
(b) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar
import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State
Director of the Department of Commerce or other official
having custody or corporate records in the state or country under
whose law it is incorporated.
(c) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application the initial annual report of the corporation as specified
in Section 12-19-20 by law."
SECTION 196. Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-104. (a) A foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes: