H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce or licensing authority
that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is
perfected under Section 33-1-300; and
(3) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney
General a description of the violation, that it notified the corporation
of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct it, or
demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after perfection of
service of the notice."
SECTION 207. Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-500. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a
foreign professional corporation may not transact business in this
State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce.
(b) A foreign professional corporation may not obtain a certificate
of authority unless:
(1) its corporate name satisfies the requirements of Section
33-19-150;
(2) it is incorporated for one or more of the purposes described
in Section 33-19-110; and
(3) all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its directors,
and all of its officers other than its secretary and treasurer, if any, are
licensed in one or more states to render a professional service
described in its articles of incorporation.
(c) A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain a
certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it
maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct of
business or professional practice."
SECTION 208. Section 33-19-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-520. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce administratively may revoke
under Sections 33-15-300 through 33-15-320 the certificate of
authority of a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact