H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its
registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at
its principal office.
(d) A corporation dissolved administratively continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that
necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under
Section 33-14-105 and notify claimants under Sections 33-14-106
and 33-14-107.
(e) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not
terminate the authority of its registered agent."
SECTION 191. Section 33-14-220 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 514, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-14-220. (a) A corporation dissolved administratively
under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for reinstatement at any time after
the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of
its administrative dissolution;
(2) state that the grounds for dissolution either did not exist or
have been eliminated;
(3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements
of Section 33-4-101; and
(4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of
Revenue and Taxation reciting that all taxes, penalties, and interest
owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid.
(b) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce determines that the application contains the
information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, he shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a
certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and
send a copy to the corporation.