H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] annual or renewal application for a certificate to transact business in
this State.
(E) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact business
in this State, the foreign limited liability partnership agrees to be
subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Revenue and Taxation
and the South Carolina courts to determine its South Carolina tax
liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with
any related interest and penalties, if any. Registering is not an
admission of tax liability."
SECTION 279. Section 33-41-1170 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1170. (A) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce finds that an application for a
certificate of authority to transact business in this State conforms to
the provisions of this article and all requisite fees have been paid, the
Secretary shall:
(1) endorse on each signed original and duplicate copy the word
'filed' and the date and time of its acceptance for filing;
(2) retain the signed original in the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's files; and
(3) return the duplicate copy to the person who filed it or the
person's representative.
(B) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce is unable to make the determination required for
filing by subsection (A) at the time any documents are delivered for
filing, the documents are considered to have been filed at the time of
delivery if the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce subsequently determines that:
(1) the documents as delivered conform to the filing provisions
of this chapter; or
(2) within twenty days after notification of nonconformance is
given by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce to the person who delivered the documents for filing
for the person's representative, the documents are brought into
conformance.
(C) If the filing and determination requirements of this chapter are
not satisfied within the time prescribed in subsection (B)(2), the
documents shall not be filed.
(D) A certificate of authority to transact business in this State is
effective for one year after the date the application is filed unless
voluntarily withdrawn pursuant to Section 33-41-1190. Registration,
whether pursuant to an original application or a renewal application,
as a registered limited liability partnership is renewed if, during the