H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] office when due;
(2) corporation is without a registered agent or registered office
in this State;
(3) corporation does not notify the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce that its registered agent or
registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4) corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles
of incorporation expires; or
(5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to
Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code."
SECTION 244. Section 33-31-1421 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1421. (a) Upon determining that one or more
grounds exist under Section 33-31-1420(a) for dissolving a
corporation, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may serve the corporation with written notice of that
determination under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public
benefit corporation shall also notify the Attorney General in writing.
(b) If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution
or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce that each ground
determined by the Secretary of State department does
not exist within at least sixty days after service of the notice is
perfected under Section 33-31-504, the Secretary of State
department shall administratively dissolve the corporation
by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or
grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of
State department shall file the original of the certificate
and serve a copy on the corporation under Section 33-31-504, and in
the case of a public benefit or religious corporation shall notify the
Attorney General in writing.
(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those
necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs under Section
33-31-1406 and notify its claimants under Sections 33-31-1407 and
33-31-1408.