H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] districts to disclose information required by this article. Where
special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the
Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to
districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B) When the reports required by this article have not been
produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a
special purpose district, the Secretary of State
Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of
mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is
located to compel the production of the reports."
SECTION 59. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-13-20. In order to create a district under the provisions
of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real property residing
within the boundaries of the proposed district shall file a petition with
the governing body of the county which, among other things, shall
propose a name for the district. The petition shall set forth a full
description of the area of the district. Upon receipt of the petition, the
governing body shall call for an election to be held within the area
within sixty days. Notice of the election shall be published in a
newspaper having general circulation within the area for at least two
consecutive weeks prior to the election. The governing body shall
have prepared and distributed a sufficient number of ballots,
including absentee ballots, if requested. The ballots shall contain the
question regarding the formation of the district and such other
instructions as the governing body deems necessary. The governing
body shall appoint managers for the election and such other personnel
as it deems necessary and shall canvass the results of the ballots. The
final result shall be filed in the office of the clerk of court and, if
favorable, also in the offices of the Secretary of State
Governor and the Code Commissioner, together with a full
description of the district. Should a majority of those voting in the
election vote in favor of the creation of the district, it shall become
immediately effective."
SECTION 60. Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-120. (A) For purposes of this section, 'assuming
service provider' includes, but is not limited to, a county,
municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section