H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] action without a meeting is the date the first member signs the
consent under subsection (a).
(c) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting
vote and may be described as such in any document filed with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.
(d) Written notice of member approval pursuant to this section
must be given to all members who have not signed the written
consent. If written notice is required, member approval pursuant to
this section is effective ten days after the written notice is given."
SECTION 231. Section 33-31-1001 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1001. (a) A corporation may amend its articles
of incorporation to add or change a provision that is required or
permitted in the articles or to delete a provision not required in the
articles. Whether a provision is required or permitted in the articles
is determined as of the effective date of the amendment.
(b) A corporation either designated on the records of the Office of
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce as
a public benefit or religious corporation, or which qualifies as such
pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its articles of
incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual benefit
corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed
amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney
General at least twenty days before consummation of the amendment
or restatement.
(c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of the
corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from any
provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."
SECTION 232. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1002. (a) Unless the articles provide otherwise,
a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more
amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval: