H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] tend to promote the business development and maintain the economic
stability of this State, provide maximum opportunities for
employment, encourage thrift and improve the standard of living of
the citizens of this State; similarly, to cooperate and act in
conjunction with other organizations, public or private, in the
promotion and advancement of industrial, commercial, agricultural
and recreational developments in this State; and to provide financing
for the promotion, development and conduct of all kinds of business
activity in this State."
SECTION 272. Section 33-37-260 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 123 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-37-260. The charter may be amended by the votes of
the stockholders and the members of the corporation voting
separately by classes. The amendments require approval by the
affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which the stockholders
are entitled and two thirds of the votes to which the members are
entitled. No amendment of the charter which is inconsistent with the
general purposes expressed in this chapter or which eliminates or
curtails the right of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce to examine the corporation or the obligation of the
corporation to make reports as provided by law may be made without
amendment of this chapter. No amendment of the charter which
increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the
corporation, makes a change in the principal amount, interest rate, or
maturity date or in the security or credit position of an outstanding
loan of a member to the corporation, affects a member's right to