H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Attorney General for approval and when approved to be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor. The cost
of such bonds shall be paid from the military fund of the State. The
Adjutant General shall obtain and pay for, from the military fund,
surety company bonds running to the State, in such amounts as
prescribed by the Adjutant General, covering all the officers of the
National Guard of South Carolina responsible to the State for money
or military property, such bonds to be approved and filed in the same
manner as the Adjutant General's bond."
SECTION 124. Section 26-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 26-1-10. The Governor may appoint from the qualified
electors as many notaries public throughout the State as the public
good shall require, to hold their offices for a term of ten years. A
commission shall be issued to each notary public so appointed and
the record of such appointment shall be filed in the
his office of the Secretary of State. All commissions
issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the specified term.
All commissions issued prior to July 1, 1967, unless renewed for
the term herein provided, shall expire and terminate on January 1,
1970 for any person whose last name begins with A through K and