H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his
profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder
which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid,
should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the
rendering of the services from any source other than the salary
appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any
practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the practice
plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce."
SECTION 118. Section 15-78-120(a)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 4, Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in
no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist,
acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action
or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the
physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to
be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source
other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether
or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 119. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this