H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 516. Section 57-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1509, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 57-5-180. Upon execution of an agreement with the
Atomic Energy Commission, the Department of Transportation shall
file with the Secretary of State Governor a copy of
the agreement and shall publicly declare the date on which the
highway shall be a part of the state highway system. After such
execution, the terms of the agreement shall have full force
notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to highways in
this State."
SECTION 517. Section 57-5-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-5-1410. All turnpike bonds must be executed in the
name of and on behalf of the State of South Carolina and must be
signed by the Governor and the State Treasurer. The Great Seal
of the State must be affixed to, impressed, or reproduced upon each
of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of State. If
approved by the State Board, any one or two of the officers may, in
lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the facsimile of their
signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."
SECTION 518. Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-15-10. The governing body of every county may
grant charters for ferries and establish ferries under the provisions of
this chapter and shall report all such charters to the Secretary of