H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or
grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of
State department shall file the original of the certificate
and serve a copy on the corporation under Section 33-31-504, and in
the case of a public benefit or religious corporation shall notify the
Attorney General in writing.
(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those
necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs under Section
33-31-1406 and notify its claimants under Sections 33-31-1407 and
33-31-1408.
(d) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not
terminate the authority of its registered agent."
SECTION 245. Section 33-31-1422 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1422. (a) A corporation administratively
dissolved under Section 33-31-1421 may apply to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for reinstatement
within two years after the effective date of dissolution. The
application must:
(1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of
its administrative dissolution;
(2) state that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not
exist or have been eliminated;
(3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements
of Section 33-31-401.
(b) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce determines that the application contains the
information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, the Secretary of State department shall
cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of
reinstatement reciting that determination and the effective date of
reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy on
the corporation under Section 33-31-504.
(c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the