H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be provided by the
governing body of the county. The register or clerk shall be entitled
to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar for recording his
bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until first approved as to
surety by the proper officials as prescribed by law and as to execution
and form by the Attorney General or such other official as may be
designated for this purpose. Such bonds when recorded shall be
immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State
Governor who, after recording them as required by Section
8-3-140, shall file them with the State Treasurer."
SECTION 89. Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-20. All persons who hold or are appointed to any of
the positions in the departments of the State government referred to
in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such departments
as accountants to investigate and report the condition of any State or
county officer, shall take oath of office in the usual form and the
constitutional oath and give good and sufficient bond in the form of
official bonds as prescribed by Section 8-3-30. Such bonds shall be
approved and filed as the bonds of other State officers. In the instance
of individual bonds to be given pursuant to this section by employees
of each of the departments referred to below, the penal sums of such
bonds shall be as follows: For each clerk in the office of the
Secretary of State, four thousand dollars; For each clerk in the
office of the Comptroller General, five thousand dollars; for each
clerk in the office of the State Treasurer, ten thousand dollars; for
each clerk in the office of the State Superintendent of Education,
twenty-five hundred dollars; for each stenographer or typist in the
office of the State Treasurer, twenty-five hundred dollars; for each
Assistant Attorney General, twenty-five hundred dollars; and for each
accountant appointed by any of such departments, five thousand
dollars.
In lieu of the individual bonds as provided above, the heads of the
respective departments referred to in this section may, with the
approval of the State Budget and Control Board, procure bonds in
form to be approved by the Attorney General covering all persons
employed in or by such department, including, if practical, such
accountants mentioned above. In such event the penal sum of such
bonds shall be in such amount as the State Budget and Control Board
shall approve.
Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the requirements
of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety company
licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the premium or