H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Commerce a certificate specifying the name
and style of such corporation, the number of its directors, the names
of its directors and the period of their services, not exceeding one
year, the amount of the capital stock of such corporation and the
number of shares into which it is to be divided.
But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in any
manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad
corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any
other state except as herein provided."
SECTION 534. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce or his
deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due
organization and existence of such corporation and of the matters
specified in such certificate."
SECTION 535. Section 58-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-17-620. Any consolidation of railroad companies must
be made under the conditions, provisions, and restrictions and with