H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] proceedings."
SECTION 165. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a document
filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile)
and the seal of this State, is conclusive evidence that the original
document is on file with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce and must be taken and received
in all courts, public offices, official bodies, and in all proceedings as
prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated."
SECTION 166. Section 33-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-280. (a) Anyone may apply to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce to furnish a certificate
of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of
authorization for a foreign corporation.
(b) A certificate of existence or authorization sets forth:
(1) the domestic corporation's corporate name or the foreign
corporation's corporate name used in this State;
(2) that (i) the domestic corporation is duly incorporated under
the law of this State, the date of its incorporation, and the period of
its duration if less than perpetual; or (ii) the foreign corporation is
authorized to transact business in this State;
(3) that all fees, taxes, and penalties owed to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce have been paid;
(4) that the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce has not mailed notice to the corporation pursuant to
either Section 33-14-210 or 33-15-310 that the corporation is subject
to being dissolved or its authority revoked;
(5) that articles of dissolution have not been filed; and
(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce that may be requested
by the applicant.
(c) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a
certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign corporation is in
existence or is authorized to transact business in this State."
SECTION 167. Section 33-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-290. (a) A person commits an offense if he signs
a document he knows is false in any material respect (including an
omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements