H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and
shall be open to public inspection.
Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered
mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General
Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held subject
to the order of the President of the Senate.
Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates
and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the
electors shall have assembled."
SECTION 84. Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-110. Every elector for this State for the election of
a president and vice-president of the United States who shall attend
at any election of those officers and give his vote at the time and
place appointed by law shall be entitled to receive for his attendance
at such election and for traveling to and from his place of residence
by the most usual route the regular mileage, subsistence and per diem
allowance authorized for state boards, committees and commissions
to be paid from appropriations to the office of the Secretary of
State Election Commission."
SECTION 85. Section 7-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-120. The Governor, Secretary of State and
other State officers shall perform such duties and functions in respect
to the election of electors, the election of the President and