H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If the report is corrected to contain the information
required in subsection (a) and delivered to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce within thirty days after
the effective date of the notice, it is timely filed."
SECTION 345. Section 33-44-704 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-704. (a) A dissociated member or a limited
liability company may file in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce a statement of
dissociation stating the name of the company and that the member is
dissociated from the company."
SECTION 346. Section 33-44-805 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-805. (a) At any time after dissolution and
winding up, a limited liability company may terminate its existence
by filing with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce articles of termination stating:
(1) the name of the company;
(2) the date of the dissolution; and
(3) that the company's business has been wound up and the
legal existence of the company has been terminated.
(b) The existence of a limited liability company is terminated upon
the filing of the articles of termination, or upon a later effective date,
if specified in the articles of termination."
SECTION 347. Section 33-44-809 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-809. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding to
dissolve a limited liability company administratively if the company
does not: