H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the county or municipality with a certified copy of the letter to any of
the last known members of the governing body of the public service
district. Thereafter, the district may not be registered with the
Secretary of State Governor and it must be declared
inactive.
(D) The governing body of any county or municipality so notified
shall withhold any fees, taxes, or interest thereon collected for any
special purpose district by the municipality or county until the special
purpose district complies with the notification requirements of this
article."
SECTION 58. Section 6-11-1640 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-11-1640. (A) The Secretary of State
Governor shall investigate failures of special purpose
districts to disclose information required by this article. Where
special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the
Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to
districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B) When the reports required by this article have not been
produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a
special purpose district, the Secretary of State
Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of
mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is
located to compel the production of the reports."
SECTION 59. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-13-20. In order to create a district under the provisions
of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real property residing
within the boundaries of the proposed district shall file a petition with