H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] filed by a foreign corporation. The initial annual report must be
submitted to the department by the Secretary of State
Governor and contain the information required in Section
12-20-30(A).
(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate of
authority with the Secretary of State Governor shall
file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee required
by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on or before
sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion of its
capital in this State."
SECTION 100. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 228, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-49-90. The courts of this State shall recognize and
enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by other states which
extend like comity to this State. The South Carolina Department of
Revenue and Taxation, with the assistance of the Attorney General,
is hereby empowered to bring suit in the courts of other states to
collect taxes legally due this State. The officials of other states which
extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the
collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by
the Secretary of State Governor that such officers
have authority to collect the tax shall be conclusive evidence of such
authority."
SECTION 101. Section 12-54-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 8, Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-125. If, upon investigation, the commission
department determines that any corporation which has been
dissolved by the Secretary of State Department of