H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] explanation of the reason or reasons for the refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His Its filing or refusing to file a
document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or
in part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document; or
(3) except as provided in Section 33-31-127, create a
presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information
contained in the document is correct or incorrect."
SECTION 216. Section 33-31-126 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-126. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered for filing to the Secretary of State's
department's office, the domestic or foreign corporation may
appeal the refusal to the court of common pleas for Richland County.
The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing
the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the
Secretary of State's department's explanation of the
refusal to file.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to file the document or take other
action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 217. Section 33-31-127 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-127. A certificate attached to a copy of a document
filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his the signature of the