H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction establishing the
applicant's right to use the name applied for in this State.
(d) A limited liability company may use the name, including a
fictitious name, of another domestic or foreign company which is
used in this State if the other company is organized or authorized to
transact business in this State and the company proposing to use the
name has:
(1) merged with the other company;
(2) been formed by reorganization with the other company; or
(3) acquired substantially all of the assets, including the name,
of the other company."
SECTION 332. Section 33-44-106 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-106. (a) A person may reserve the exclusive use
of the name of a limited liability company, including a fictitious
name for a foreign company whose name is not available, by
delivering an application to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing. The application must
set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name
proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce finds that the name applied for is
available, it must be reserved for the applicant's exclusive use for a
nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.
(b) The owner of a name reserved for a limited liability company
may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce a signed
notice of the transfer which states the name and address of the
transferee."
SECTION 333. Section 33-44-107 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-107. (a) A foreign limited liability company may
register its name subject to the requirements of Section 33-44-1005,