H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] instructions as the governing body deems necessary. The governing
body shall appoint managers for the election and such other personnel
as it deems necessary and shall canvass the results of the ballots. The
final result shall be filed in the office of the clerk of court and, if
favorable, also in the offices of the Secretary of State
Governor and the Code Commissioner, together with a full
description of the district. Should a majority of those voting in the
election vote in favor of the creation of the district, it shall become
immediately effective."
SECTION 60. Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-120. (A) For purposes of this section, 'assuming
service provider' includes, but is not limited to, a county,
municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section
6-11-810(d), or corporation not for profit as defined by Section
33-35-10.
(B) A district created pursuant to the provisions of this article may
be dissolved if the procedures proscribed in subsections (C) or (D) of
this section are followed.
(C) A petition signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the
resident customers of the district, excluding corporations, requesting
the dissolution of the district and identifying the assuming service
provider must be presented to the governing body of the district. The
governing body shall verify the petition within thirty days, and notify
the county election commission of the county, or counties if the
district is located in more than one county, in which the district is
located of those customers eligible to vote in a referendum which
must be held within sixty days after notification to the election
commission. The district shall give thirty days notice to its customers
of the referendum by including in the monthly statement for services
a separate sheet of paper on which is printed the notice of the
referendum which must state the time, date, purpose, and location
where customers may vote. The commission, or commissions, if the
district is located in more than one county, shall prepare the ballots,
conduct the referendum, and determine its results pursuant to the
election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis. The district shall
reimburse the commission, or commissions, if the district is located
in more than one county, for all costs incurred in conducting the
referendum. If sixty percent of the resident users of the district
voting in the referendum, excluding corporations, vote in favor of the
dissolution of the district and its transfer to the assuming service
provider, it is effective upon the assumption, by ordinance if assumed
by a municipality or county, or by resolution if assumed by a special