H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (6) Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary
organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in
items (1) through (5).
B. The Secretary of State Treasurer shall
determine on an annual basis, based upon the applications of
nonprofit, charitable organizations and groups of such organizations,
those which are eligible to participate in payroll deductions for
state-employee contributions. His decision shall be final unless
determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be arbitrary,
capricious or unsupported by any credible evidence."
SECTION 91. Section 8-11-94 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-94. The names of state employees authorizing
deductions of charitable contributions and the amount of the
individual contributions shall be confidential and shall not be made
public. This prohibition against disclosure shall not bar the
Secretary of State Treasurer, State Auditor or state
or federal tax authorities from access to all information necessary to
verify or establish the eligibility, the tax exempt status or the tax
liability of such organizations or groups of such organizations. The
tax returns and books and records of such organizations or groups of
such organizations shall be made available at all times necessary to
determine the status and eligibility of any such charitable
organization or groups of such organizations."
SECTION 92. Section 11-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-15-20. (1) Definitions:
(a) 'Bonds' shall include general obligations of the issuer and
obligations of the issuer payable in whole or in part from any special