H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or shall have been donated or condemned for any such use by any
political subdivision of this State, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State,
secure a right of way of the width aforesaid for such inland waterway
upon, across and through such lands or any part thereof by purchase,
donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner when
possible, and when any such property is thus acquired the Governor
and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the
United States."
SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of Health and
Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon,
across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the
owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting
for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and
the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the
condemned property to the United States."
SECTION 31. Section 4-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-330. Kershaw County is bounded on the southeast by
Lee and Sumter Counties from which it is divided by a line beginning
at Spivey's Ferry on Lynch's River and extending along the Lee