H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the State:
(1) articles of incorporation, one hundred dollars plus the
minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title 12;
(2) amendment to articles of incorporation, one hundred dollars;
(3) articles of merger or share exchange, one hundred dollars;
(4) application by a foreign corporation for a certificate of
authority to do business in South Carolina, one hundred dollars plus
the minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title 12;
(5) amendment by a foreign corporation of its certificate of
authority, one hundred dollars."
SECTION 161. Section 33-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-230. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of
this section and Section 33-1-240(c), a document accepted for filing
is effective:
(1) at the time for filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by
the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's
date and time endorsement on the original document; or
(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time on
the date it is filed.
(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and
if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and date
specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the
document is effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed
effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day
after the date it is filed."
SECTION 162. Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-240. (a) A domestic or foreign corporation may
correct a document filed by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce if the document (1) contains an