H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Commerce for filing articles of dissolution
that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the date of its incorporation;
(3) either (i) that none of the corporation's shares has been
issued or (ii) that the corporation has not commenced business;
(4) that no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;
(5) that the net assets of the corporation remaining after winding
up have been distributed to the shareholders, if shares were issued;
and
(6) that a majority of the incorporators or initial directors
authorized the dissolution."
SECTION 187. Section 33-14-103 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-103. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of dissolution setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the names and addresses of its directors;
(3) the names and addresses of its officers;
(4) the date dissolution was authorized;
(5) if dissolution was approved by the shareholders:
(i) the number of votes entitled to be cast on the proposal to
dissolve; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against
dissolution or the total number of undisputed votes cast for
dissolution and a statement that the number cast for dissolution was
sufficient for approval.
(6) If voting by voting groups was required, the information
required by item (5) must be provided separately for each voting
group entitled to vote separately on the plan to dissolve.
(b) A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles
of dissolution."
SECTION 188. Section 33-14-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-104. (a) A corporation may revoke its dissolution