H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] good shall require, to hold their offices for a term of ten years. A
commission shall be issued to each notary public so appointed and
the record of such appointment shall be filed in the
his office of the Secretary of State. All commissions
issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the specified term.
All commissions issued prior to July 1, 1967, unless renewed for
the term herein provided, shall expire and terminate on January 1,
1970 for any person whose last name begins with A through K and
on January 1, 1971 for any person whose last name begins with L
through Z."
SECTION 125. Section 26-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 26-1-20. Each county legislative delegation shall
determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by (1)
one-half of the members of the legislative delegation representing
that county in which the applicant resides or, (2) endorsement by the
Senator and Representative in whose district the applicant resides,
without other endorsers. Each county legislative delegation shall
notify the Secretary of State Governor in writing if
it chooses to utilize method (2) within the individual county. If the
county legislative delegation chooses to utilize method (2), the
applicant, Senator, and Representative shall indicate their respective
districts on the application provided to the Secretary of State
Governor. If the office of Senator or Representative from
that district is vacant at the time the application is submitted, the
notary public may be appointed upon the endorsement of a majority
of the legislative delegation representing the county in which the
applicant resides."
SECTION 126. Section 26-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 26-1-30. The fee for the issuance or renewal of a
commission is twenty-five dollars, collected by the Secretary of
State Governor as other fees."
SECTION 127. Section 26-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: