H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (b) If a foreign limited liability company is the surviving entity of
a merger, it may not do business in this State until an application for
that authority is filed with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce.
(c) The surviving limited liability company or other entity shall
furnish a copy of the plan of merger, on request and without cost, to
any member of any limited liability company or any person holding
an interest in any other entity that is to merge.
(d) Articles of merger operate as an amendment to the limited
liability company's articles of organization."
SECTION 354. Section 33-44-906 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-906. (a) When a merger takes effect:
(1) the separate existence of each limited liability company and
other entity that is a party to the merger, other than the surviving
entity, terminates;
(2) all property owned by each of the limited liability
companies and other entities that are party to the merger vests in the
surviving entity;
(3) all debts, liabilities, and other obligations of each limited
liability company and other entity that is party to the merger become
the obligations of the surviving entity;
(4) an action or proceeding pending by or against a limited
liability company or other party to a merger may be continued as if
the merger had not occurred or the surviving entity may be
substituted as a party to the action or proceeding; and
(5) except as prohibited by other law, all the rights, privileges,
immunities, powers, and purposes of every limited liability company
and other entity that is a party to a merger vest in the surviving entity.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce is an agent for service of process in an action or
proceeding against the surviving foreign entity to enforce an
obligation of any party to a merger if the surviving foreign entity fails
to appoint or maintain an agent designated for service of process in
this State or the agent for service of process cannot with reasonable
diligence be found at the designated office. Upon receipt of process,
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
send a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the surviving entity at the address set forth in the
articles of merger. Service is effected under this subsection at the
earliest of:
(1) the date the company receives the process, notice, or
demand;
(2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of
the company; or
(3) five days after its deposit in the mail, if mailed postpaid and
correctly addressed.
(c) A member of the surviving limited liability company is liable
for all obligations of a party to the merger for which the member was