H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The corporation appeals
by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to
the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department
of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
department's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved
corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 247. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1433. (a) If after a hearing the court determines
that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section
33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation
and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, or may order any
other form of relief which it deems proper in the circumstances, and
the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who
shall file it without charging a fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct
the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in
accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its
claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408."
SECTION 248. Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1501. (a) A foreign corporation may not transact
business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.