H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] may appeal the refusal within thirty days after the return of the
document to the Circuit Court of Richland County. The appeal is
commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document
and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of
State's Department of Commerce's explanation of his
refusal to file.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to file the document or take other
action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 165. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a document
filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile)
and the seal of this State, is conclusive evidence that the original
document is on file with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce and must be taken and received
in all courts, public offices, official bodies, and in all proceedings as
prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated."
SECTION 166. Section 33-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-280. (a) Anyone may apply to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce to furnish a certificate
of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of
authorization for a foreign corporation.