H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] subsection (g)(1).
(3) The failure of any limited partnership formed before June
27, 1984, to file the certificate of amendment required by subsection
(g)(1) does not:
(i) impair the validity of any contract or act of the limited
partnership;
(ii) prevent the limited partnership from maintaining or
defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this State; or
(iii) result in any limited partner becoming liable as a general
partner solely by reason of the failure of the limited partnership to
file the required certificate of amendment."
SECTION 289. Section 33-42-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-42-230. A certificate of limited partnership must be
canceled upon the dissolution and the commencement of winding up
of the partnership or at any other time there are no limited partners.
A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce and set
forth:
(1) the name of the limited partnership;
(2) the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;
(3) the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;
(4) the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of
cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the
certificate; and
(5) any other information the general partners filing the
certificate determine."
SECTION 290. Section 33-42-240(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office
of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
must be executed in the following manner: