H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the business development and maintain the economic stability of the
county, provide maximum opportunities for employment, encourage
thrift and improve the standard of living of the citizens of the county;
to cooperate and act in conjunction with other organizations, public
or private, in the promotion and advancement of industrial,
commercial, agricultural and recreational developments in the
county; and to provide financing for the promotion, development and
conduct of all kinds of business activity in the county."
SECTION 275. Section 33-39-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-39-260. The charter may be amended by the votes of
the stockholders and the members of the corporation, voting
separately by classes, and such amendments shall require approval by
the affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which the
stockholders shall be entitled and two thirds of the votes to which the
members shall be entitled; provided, that no amendment of the
charter which is inconsistent with the general purposes expressed in
this chapter, which authorizes any additional class of capital stock to
be issued or which eliminates or curtails the right of the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce to examine the
corporation or the obligation of the corporation to make reports as
provided by law shall be made without amendment of this chapter;
and provided, further, that no amendment of the charter which
increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the
corporation, makes any change in the principal amount, interest rate
or maturity date or in the security or credit position of any
outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a member's