H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the partnership or at any other time there are no limited partners.
A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce and set
forth:
(1) the name of the limited partnership;
(2) the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;
(3) the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;
(4) the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of
cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the
certificate; and
(5) any other information the general partners filing the
certificate determine."
SECTION 290. Section 33-42-240(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office
of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
must be executed in the following manner:
(1) an original certificate of limited partnership must be signed
by all general partners named therein;
(2) a certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one
general partner and by each other general partner designated in the
certificate as a new or substitute general partner; and
(3) a certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general
partners."
SECTION 291. Section 33-42-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-42-250. If a person required by Section 33-42-240 to
execute any certificate fails or refuses to do so, any other person who
is adversely affected by the failure or refusal may petition the circuit