H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person
who is damaged thereby."
SECTION 168. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1
through 20 of this title."
SECTION 169. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the incorporator of a
corporation by delivering articles of incorporation to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing."
SECTION 170. Section 33-2-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-2-103. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is
specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of
incorporation are filed.
(b) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive
proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to
incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke
the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation."
SECTION 171. Section 33-4-101 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-4-101. (a) Except as otherwise authorized by either
subsection (f) or (g), a corporate name:
(1) must contain the word 'corporation', 'incorporated',