H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of St. Helena Sound, consisting of ten acres, more or less, officers'
quarters, two hospital buildings and quarters for crew;
(d) Quarantine Station at Parris Island, Beaufort County.-The
quarantine station on Parris Island, Port Royal Sound, consisting of
fifteen acres, more or less, an officer's residence, two hospitals and
outbuildings; and
(15) Portion of Laurel Street in Columbia. That portion of Laurel
Street in the city of Columbia that was being used on April 19 1943
for a recreational center by the United States."
SECTION 25. Section 3-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-10. For the purpose of aiding in the construction and
maintenance by the United States of the projects approved by
Congress by the River and Harbor Act approved August 26, 1937 for
the construction of the intracoastal waterway from the Cape Fear
River, North Carolina, to the Savannah River, Georgia (Rivers and
Harbors Committee Document No. 6, 75th Congress, first session),
of the Ashley River, South Carolina, project (House Document No.
449, 74th Congress, second session) and of the Shipyard River, South
Carolina, project (Rivers and Harbors Committee Document No. 38,
75th Congress, first session) and any changes, modifications or
extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof, the Governor and
the Secretary of State may issue to the United States of America
a grant or grants of a perpetual right and easement to enter upon,
excavate, cut away and remove any and all of the land, including
submerged lands, composing a part of the prism required for the
channels, anchorage areas and turning basin, and their slopes and
berms, as may be required at any time for construction and
maintenance of said intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South
Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any
changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries
thereof and for said Ashley River and Shipyard River projects and to
maintain the portions so excavated and the channels, anchorage areas
and turning basin thereby created as a part of the navigable waters of
the United States and a further perpetual right and easement to enter
upon, occupy and use any portion of the land, including submerged
land, composing a part of the spoil disposal area not so cut away and
converted into public navigable waters as aforesaid, for the deposit
of dredged material and for such other purposes as may be needful
in the construction, maintenance and improvement of said
intracoastal waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions
thereto and any tributaries thereof and of the Ashley River and