H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] for all obligations of a party to the merger for which the member was
personally liable before the merger.
(d) Unless otherwise agreed, a merger of a limited liability
company that is not the surviving entity in the merger does not
require the limited liability company to wind up its business under
this chapter or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets pursuant to
this chapter.
(e) Articles of merger serve as articles of dissolution for a limited
liability company that is not the surviving entity in the merger."
SECTION 355. Section 33-44-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1002. (a) A foreign limited liability company
may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this
State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing. The application must
set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign company or, if its name is
unavailable for use in this State, a name that satisfies the
requirements of Section 33-44-1005;
(2) the name of the State or country under whose law it is
organized;
(3) the street address of its principal office;
(4) the address of its initial designated office in this State;
(5) the name and street address of its initial agent for service of
process in this State;
(6) whether the duration of the company is for a specified term
and, if so, the period specified;
(7) whether the company is manager-managed, and, if so, the
name and address of each initial manager; and
(8) whether the members of the company are to be liable for its
debts and obligations under a provision similar to Section
33-44-303(c).
(b) A foreign limited liability company shall deliver with the
completed application a certificate of existence or a record of similar
import authenticated by the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce or other official having custody of company
records in the State or country under whose law it is organized.
(c) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact business
in this State, the foreign limited liability company agrees to be
subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Revenue and
Taxation and the South Carolina courts to determine its South
Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes,