H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] business under the name and for the purposes indicated in the written
declaration. The certificate of charter granted by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall be recorded in the
office of the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk for the
county in which such association shall have a business office. The
board of incorporators shall turn over to the proper officers of the
association all subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have
taken as incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken
and made by the corporation."
SECTION 366. Section 33-45-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-145. A cooperative may amend its articles of
incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the
board of directors and shall then be submitted to a vote of the
members at any annual or special meeting thereof. Notice of the
proposed amendments shall be mailed to each member not less than
ten days prior to the meeting at which it shall be voted upon. The
proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose
to make therein, shall be deemed to be approved on the affirmative
vote of not less than two thirds of those members voting thereon at
such annual or special meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment
shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative by
its president or vice-president and its corporate seal shall be affixed
thereto and attested by its secretary. The articles of amendment shall
recite in the caption that they are executed pursuant to this chapter
and shall state the:
(a) the name of the cooperative,;
(b) the address of its principal office,;
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of incorporation
in the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce; and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that
the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such articles
of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in
this chapter.
As used in this section 'articles of incorporation' also means
'certificate of charter' as used elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 367. Section 33-45-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-200. All cooperative corporations, associations or
companies which were organized and doing business under the
corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to organize and