H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] other documents to be filed under Sections 33-43-101 through
33-43-1409 may petition the court of common pleas in the county
where the registered office of the limited liability company is located
to direct the execution and filing of the articles or other documents.
If the court finds that it is proper for the articles or other documents
to be executed and filed and that there has been failure or refusal to
execute and file such documents, it shall order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to file the appropriate
articles or other documents."
SECTION 330. Section 33-44-101 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-101. In this chapter:
(1) 'Articles of organization' means initial, amended, and restated
articles of organization, and articles of merger. In the case of a
foreign limited liability company, the term includes all records
serving a similar function required to be filed in the Office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce or other
official having custody of company records in the State or country
under whose law it is organized.
(2) 'At-will company' means a limited liability company other
than a term company.
(3) 'Business' includes every trade, occupation, profession, and
other lawful purpose, whether or not carried on for profit.
(4) 'Debtor in bankruptcy' means a person who is the subject of an
order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code or a
comparable order under a successor statute of general application or
a comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing
insolvency.
(5) 'Distribution' means a transfer of money, property, or other
benefit from a limited liability company to a member in the member's
capacity as a member or to a transferee of the member's distributional
interest.
(6) 'Distributional interest' means all of a member's interest in
distributions by the limited liability company.
(7) 'Entity' means a person other than an individual.
(8) 'Foreign limited liability company' means an unincorporated
entity organized under laws other than the laws of this State which
afford limited liability to its owners comparable to the liability under
Section 33-44-303 and is not required to obtain a certificate of
authority to transact business under any law of this State other than
this chapter.
(9) 'Limited liability company' means a limited liability company
organized under this chapter.
(10) 'Manager' means a person, whether or not a member of a
manager-managed company, who is vested with authority under
Section 33-44-301.
(11) 'Manager-managed company' means a limited liability
company which is so designated in its articles of organization.
(12) 'Member-managed company' means a limited liability