H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] correct, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare
a certificate of reinstatement that recites this determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and
serve the company with a copy of the certificate.
(c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution, and
the company may resume its business as if the administrative
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 350. Section 33-44-812 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-812. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce denies a limited liability
company's application for reinstatement following administrative
dissolution, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall serve the company with a record that explains
the reason or reasons for denial.
(b) The company may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the
circuit court within 30 days after service of the notice of denial is
perfected. The company appeals by petitioning the court to set aside
the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the
Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's
certificate of dissolution, the company's application for
reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved company
or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 351. Section 33-44-902 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-902. (a) A partnership or limited partnership may
be converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section.