H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] stock, have its name changed or have its charter otherwise amended
shall call a stockholders' meeting, giving at least thirty days' notice
of the time, place and purpose of the meeting, and, if a majority of the
stock of the corporation be present in person or by proxy, a resolution
embodying the proposed changes, alterations or amendments be
adopted, such resolution shall be attached to the petition filed with
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
under the provisions of Section 58-15-160."
SECTION 532. Section 58-15-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-200. All fees collected by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce in accordance with the
provisions of this article shall be paid into the State Treasury."
SECTION 533. Section 58-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-340. In case of the sale of any railroad situated
wholly or partly within this State, by virtue of any mortgage or deed
of trust, whether under foreclosure or other judicial proceeding or
pursuant to any power contained in such mortgage or deed of trust,
the purchaser thereof or his survivor representatives or assigns may,
together with his associates, if any, form a corporation for the
purpose of owning, possessing, maintaining and operating such
railroad, or such portion thereof as may be situated within this State,
by filing in the office of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce a certificate specifying the name
and style of such corporation, the number of its directors, the names
of its directors and the period of their services, not exceeding one
year, the amount of the capital stock of such corporation and the
number of shares into which it is to be divided.
But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in any
manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad
corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any
other state except as herein provided."
SECTION 534. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce or his
deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due