H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
council-manager form of government as provided for in Article 9 of
this chapter shall be adopted only after receiving a favorable
referendum vote.
(e) All members of the governing bodies of the respective
counties serving terms of office on the date on which a particular
form of county government becomes effective shall continue to serve
the terms for which they were elected or appointed and until their
successors are elected or appointed and have qualified."
SECTION 43. Section 4-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-11-30. In all cases in which the Governor is required
to appoint any person to any position created by statute in any county
of this State having a population of between 101,060 and 117,000, as
shown by the United States census of 1930, upon the
recommendation of a certain number or proportion of the county
legislative delegation from such county or by a certain proportion of
the House delegation and the Senator of such county, as the case may
be, the Governor shall make such appointments within ten days from
the date of the filing in his office of such recommendation signed by
the requisite number of members of the House and Senate as may be
required under the terms of the particular statute relating to that
particular position. Upon the failure of the Governor to make any
such appointment and certify the same immediately to the
Secretary of State Governor within the time limit
herein provided, such recommendation so signed and filed in the
office of the Governor shall of itself, automatically as a matter of law,
immediately operate as an effectual appointment of the person so
recommended, having the same legal force and effect as though the
Governor himself had made the appointment, and thereupon the
Secretary of State Governor shall immediately, upon
the expiration of said ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed
a commission in the usual form showing such appointment and
deliver it to the appointee, who shall upon production thereof be
entitled to take over the office or other position to which he has been
appointed, and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith
surrender the same to him, together with all records and property
relating thereto."
SECTION 44. Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
516 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-11-290. (A) For purposes of this section, 'special
purpose district' or 'district' means any district created by or pursuant
to an act of the General Assembly before March 7, 1973, and to