H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by the Governor must be filled by appointment of the Governor for
the unexpired term in the same manner of original appointment."
SECTION 555. Section 59-125-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-125-50. The Secretary of State
Governor shall furnish a certificate to each trustee within ten
days after his election notifying him that he has been so elected and
if any trustee fail for the space of thirty days to inform the Governor
of his acceptance then his election shall be void and his place shall be
filled as heretofore provided in cases of vacancy."
SECTION 556. Section 59-130-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-130-10. The board of trustees for the College of
Charleston is composed of the Governor of the State or his designee,
who is an ex officio of the board, and sixteen members, with fifteen
of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and one
member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. The
General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these
members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender
and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is
representative of all citizens of this State.
Of the fifteen members to be elected, two members must be elected
from each congressional district and the remaining three members
must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.
The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor
is effective upon certification to by the Secretary
of State Governor and is coterminous with the term of
the Governor appointing him. He shall serve after his term has