H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Commerce shall collect a fee of ten dollars each time process is
served on him under this chapter. The party to a proceeding causing
service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if he prevails
in the proceeding.
(c) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall collect the following fees for copying and
certifying the copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or
foreign limited liability company:
(1) for copying, one dollar for the first page and fifty cents for
each additional page; and
(2) two dollars for each certificate."
SECTION 362. Section 33-44-1206 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1206. (a) Before January 1, 2001, this chapter
governs only a limited liability company organized:
(1) after the effective date of this chapter, unless the company
is continuing the business of a dissolved limited liability company
under Section 33-43-901.3; and
(2) before the effective date of this chapter, which elects, as
provided by subsection (c), to be governed by this chapter.
(b) On and after January 1, 2001, this chapter governs all limited
liability companies.
(c) Before January 1, 2001, a limited liability company voluntarily
may elect, in the manner provided in its operating agreement or by
law for amending the operating agreement, to be governed by this
chapter.
(d) Before January 1, 2001, this chapter governs only a foreign
limited liability company which applies for a certificate of authority
(or amended certificate) to transact business in this State after the
effective date of this chapter, or which first transacts business in this
State after the effective date of this chapter.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after
January 1, 2001, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may commence a proceeding to dissolve a limited
liability company under Section 33-44-809, if the company was
formed prior to the effective date of this act and its articles of
organization are not in conformity with Section 33-44-203.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after
January 1, 2001, the Secretary of State Department of