H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] employed in or by such department, including, if practical, such
accountants mentioned above. In such event the penal sum of such
bonds shall be in such amount as the State Budget and Control Board
shall approve.
Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the requirements
of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety company
licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the premium or
annual payment required to keep such bonds in force and effect shall
be paid by the State Treasurer on the warranty of the Comptroller
General."
SECTION 90. Section 8-11-92 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-92. A. Nonprofit charitable organizations for which
such payroll deductions may be made shall include any nonprofit,
eleemosynary corporation, association or organization which is
organized and operated exclusively for charitable, health, or welfare
services to the public and meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Is and continues to be organized and qualified to solicit and
operate under the laws of this State, pursuant to Chapter 55 of Title
33;
(2) Provide direct and continuing services to or on behalf of the
citizens of the State. For purposes of this section, 'direct and
continuing services' means: (a) services other than legal advocacy
services which are provided directly to and specifically for one
individual or one family; or, (b) services which are in the nature of
medical research; or, (c) services which involve the collection and
administration of funds by umbrella organizations for other
organizations, all of which qualify under this act;
(3) Is recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of Title
26, United States Code (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
amended);
(4) Is not an organization contemplated by Section 501(c)(4),
501(c)(5), or 501(c)(6) of Title 26, United States Code (the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954, as amended) and is not an organization
primarily engaged in the propagation of a religious faith or belief;
this prohibition shall include, but not be limited to, organizations
primarily engaged in lobbying or political activity;
(5) Is operated without discrimination in regard to all persons
served, and complies with all requirements of law, including
administrative regulations, respecting nondiscrimination and equal
opportunity regarding its officers, staff, employees and volunteers;
(6) Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary
organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in
items (1) through (5).
B. The Secretary of State Treasurer shall
determine on an annual basis, based upon the applications of
nonprofit, charitable organizations and groups of such organizations,