H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] obligation bonds of the State of South Carolina shall request the State
Board to exchange outstanding coupon bonds for fully registered
bonds of the same issue and of the same maturity and interest rate,
the State Board shall be empowered to authorize the proper offices of
the State, being the then Governor, and the then State
Treasurer and the then Secretary of State, to execute and
deliver fully registered bonds in denominations of multiples of five
thousand dollars upon such terms and conditions and upon payment
of such charges as the State Board shall deem appropriate."
SECTION 95. Section 12-6-5520 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5520. (A) The department shall notify a domestic
or foreign corporation, as defined in Section 12-20-10(3) and (4), of
its failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter
20 of this title requiring the filing of returns. If the corporation fails
to file the required return within sixty days of the notice, the
department may provide the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of
State Governor. The department may not make an
estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an estimated
assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such taxpayer to the
Secretary of State Governor for administrative
dissolution or revocation.
(B) After referral from the department, the Secretary of
State Governor shall administratively dissolve a
domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to
transact business in this State."
SECTION 96. Section 12-8-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-8-540. (A) A person making rent or royalty
payments to a nonresident of twelve hundred dollars in any calendar