H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] that date."
SECTION 359. Section 33-44-1007 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1007. A foreign limited liability company may
cancel its authority to transact business in this State by filing in the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce a certificate of cancellation. Cancellation does not
terminate the authority of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to accept service of process on the
company for claims for relief arising out of the transactions of
business in this State."
SECTION 360. Section 33-44-1008 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1008. (a) A foreign limited liability company
transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or
proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to
transact business in this State.
(b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a
certificate of authority to transact business in this State does not
impair the validity of a contract or act of the company or prevent the
foreign limited liability company from defending an action or
proceeding in this State.
(c) Limitations on personal liability of managers, members, and
their transferees are not waived solely by transacting business in this
State without a certificate of authority.
(d) If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this
State without a certificate of authority, it appoints the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce as its agent for
service of process for claims for relief arising out of the transaction
of business in this State."
SECTION 361. Section 33-44-1204 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1204. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall collect the following fees
when the following documents described in this subsection are
delivered to him for filing: