H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] within this State."
SECTION 150. Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-390. The provisions of this chapter are
complementary to and not in derogation of the 'Uniform Disposition
of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the permanent provisions
of Chapter 18 of this title. All personal property for which provision
is made in that chapter shall be disposed of as therein provided and
the Secretary of State Attorney General is relieved
of all responsibility assigned to him in this chapter for such
property."
SECTION 151. Section 27-40-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-40-130. (a) The circuit courts and magistrate courts
of this State shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over any landlord
with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this chapter or
with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this
chapter. In addition to any other method provided by rule or by
statute, personal jurisdiction over a landlord may be acquired in a
civil action or proceeding instituted in the court of common pleas or
magistrate court by the service of process in the manner provided by
this section.
(b) If a landlord is not a resident of this State or is a corporation
not authorized to do business in this State and engaged in any
conduct in this State governed by this chapter, or engaged in a
transaction subject to this chapter, he may designate an agent upon
whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent must
be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do business
in this State. The designation must be in writing and filed with the
Secretary of State Attorney General. If no
designation is made and filed or if process cannot be served in this
State upon the designated agent, process may be served upon the
Secretary of State Attorney General, but service