H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to read:
"Section 27-19-100. At any sale of escheated property, if, in his
judgment, the property is being sold at a sacrifice, the Secretary
of State Governor may buy the land for the State Budget
and Control Board or cause it to be so bid in and, upon payment of
the costs accrued thereon, may cause the title deed to be made
therefor as escheated property to the State Budget and Control Board
which shall rent or sell the property in such manner, at such time and
upon such terms as, in its judgment, shall be for the best interests of
the State and apply the proceeds thereof as directed in Section
27-19-340."
SECTION 143. Section 27-19-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-210. When any moneys or other personal estate
shall be found in the hands of an executor or administrator, being the
property of any person deceased leaving no person entitled to claim
and without making disposition of them, the Secretary of State
or the Attorney General, on behalf of the State, shall sue for and
recover and pay any moneys so recovered into the State Treasury."
SECTION 144. Section 27-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-310. The duties of escheat or are devolved upon
the Secretary of State Attorney General as agent of
the State Budget and Control Board and as escheat or the
Secretary of State Attorney General shall act under