H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section
33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation
and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, or may order any
other form of relief which it deems proper in the circumstances, and
the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who
shall file it without charging a fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct
the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in
accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its
claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408."
SECTION 248. Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1501. (a) A foreign corporation may not transact
business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute
transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the board of directors or members or
carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange,
and registration of memberships or securities or maintaining trustees
or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(5) selling through independent contractors;
(6) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance
outside this State before they become contracts;
(7) creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security
interests in real or personal property;
(8) securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and
security interests or any other rights in property securing the debts;
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within
thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions
of a like nature;
(11) transacting business in interstate commerce;
(12) soliciting those contributions as are defined in Section
33-55-20(3) or any succeeding statute of like tenor and effect.
(b) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive."
SECTION 249. Section 33-31-1503 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1503. (a) A foreign corporation may apply for
a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by
delivering an application to the Secretary of State