H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is
incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and
(2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of the
document they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected
document and adversely affected by the correction. As to those
persons, articles of correction are effective when filed."
SECTION 163. Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-250. (a) If a document delivered to the office of
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing satisfies the requirements of Section 33-1-200, the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce shall file it.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce files a document by stamping or otherwise endorsing
'Filed', together with his name and official title and the date and time
of receipt, on both the original and document copy, together with a
further endorsement that the document copy is a true copy of the
original document. After filing a document, except as provided in
Sections 33-5-103 and 33-15-200, the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall deliver the document copy
to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative and the
document copy must be retained as a part of the permanent records
of the corporation.
(c) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce refuses to file a document, he shall return it to the
domestic or foreign corporation or its representative within five days
after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written
explanation of the reason for his refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or
part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document;
(3) create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or
that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."
SECTION 164. Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-260. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation