H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] charter rights, franchises and privileges unless it shall begin the
construction of the proposed road within two years from the date of
the issuance of its charter and complete it within a period to be fixed
by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
in his certificate of incorporation, which shall in no case exceed
fifteen years. A steamboat company organized under this chapter
shall commence operating its line within two years from the date of
issuance of its charter or its charter rights shall be deemed forfeited."
SECTION 530. Section 58-15-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-160. Any corporation organized under the
provisions of this article or chartered by the General Assembly prior
to February 28, 1899 may have its charter amended by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, by
filing with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce a written declaration showing the desired changes in
its charter and paying a fee of five dollars to cover the issuance, filing
and indexing of the amended charter. After such notice as the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce may
prescribe, upon a proper showing being made, the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall issue to any such
corporation a certificate as a supplement to its charter, which shall be
recorded and filed as charters are required to be under Section
58-15-100 and shall embody the changes, additions or alterations
sought."
SECTION 531. Section 58-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-170. Any railroad, steamboat, street railway or
canal company in this State desiring to increase or decrease its capital
stock, have its name changed or have its charter otherwise amended