H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and the names and addresses of each secured party in the statement.
The uniform fee for the certificate is five dollars if the request for the
certificate is in the standard form prescribed by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce and otherwise is eight
dollars plus one dollar for each financing statement and for each
statement of assignment reported therein. Upon request the filing
officer shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or
statement of assignment for a uniform fee of one dollar per page plus
two dollars for certifying the copy."
SECTION 422. Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-1-203. (1) Subject to constitutional and statutory
jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise
jurisdiction over any creditor with respect to any conduct in this State
governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a
transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method
provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor may be
acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the
service of process in the manner provided by this section.
(2) If a creditor is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not
authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in
this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to
this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process
may be made in this State. The agent shall be a resident of this State
or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The
designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce. If no designation is
made and filed or if process cannot be served in this State upon the
designated agent, process may be served upon the Secretary of