H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] members shall serve until their successors are elected or appointed
and qualify.
If an elective office becomes vacant, the Governor may fill it by
appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. The
General Assembly shall hold an election at any time during the
session to fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term. A
vacancy occurring in the appointed office on the board must be filled
for the remainder of the unexpired term by appointment in the same
manner of the original appointment."
SECTION 560. Section 61-6-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-60. The division may employ inspectors or agents
necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the
provisions of the ABC Act. The salaries of these inspectors or agents
must be fixed by the division. The Governor shall commission as
state constables inspectors or agents as are certified by the division
in order that they have adequate authority as peace officers to enforce
these provisions. An inspector or agent must, before entering upon
the discharge of his duties, take and subscribe the oath of office as
required by Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution of South
Carolina, and any additional oath required by law, and must give
bond payable to the State in a form approved by the Attorney
General, in the penal sum of five thousand dollars with some surety
or guaranty company authorized to do business in this State and
approved by the division, conditioned upon the faithful discharge of
his duties. The bonds must be filed with and preserved by the
Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 561. Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-510. The department may issue a temporary permit
to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors.