H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Such orders shall not be subject to General Assembly approval."
SECTION 12. Section 2-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-1-50. The clerk of the House of Representatives shall
within ten days from the adjournment of the General Assembly sine
die send the names of all persons elected or appointed by the General
Assembly during the session to the Secretary of State
Governor, together with the action of the General Assembly
with reference thereto, and the Secretary of State
Governor shall keep them for public inspection."
SECTION 13. Section 2-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-5-60. Each designation of an emergency interim
successor shall become effective when the legislator or presiding
officer making the designation files with the Secretary of
State Governor the successor's name, address and rank
in order of succession. The removal of an emergency interim
successor or change in order of succession shall become effective
when the legislator or presiding officer so acting files this
information with the Secretary of State Governor.
All such data shall be open to public inspection. The Secretary of
State Governor shall inform the Governor, the
State Office of Civil Defense, the clerk of the House concerned and
all emergency interim successors, of all such designations, removals
and changes in order of succession. The clerk of each House shall
enter all information regarding emergency interim successors for the
House in its public journal at the beginning of each legislative session
and shall enter all changes in membership or order of succession as
soon as possible after their occurrence."
SECTION 14. Section 2-7-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by