H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If any corporation incorporated in South Carolina prior to the
effective date of Chapters 1 through 20 of this Title adopted an
assumed name which complies with all of the provisions of
subsections (a) and (b), that assumed name, upon filing of amended
articles designating such name as the name of the corporation, is the
corporation's name.
No certificate of assumed name may be renewed after the effective
date of Chapters 1 through 20 of Title 33, and all such certificates,
regardless of stated expiration date, automatically expire on
December 31, 1994."
SECTION 172. Section 33-4-102 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 3 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-4-102. (a) A person may reserve the exclusive use
of a corporate name, including a fictitious name for a foreign
corporation whose corporate name is not available, by delivering an
application to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing. The application must set forth the name
and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved.
If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
finds that the corporate name applied for is available, he shall reserve
the name for the applicant's exclusive use for a nonrenewable one
hundred twenty-day period.
(b) The owner of a reserved corporate name may transfer the
reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce a signed notice of the
transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.
(c) The name of a corporation administratively dissolved under
Section 33-14-210 is not subject to reservation for a period of two
years from the date the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce sends a copy of the certificate of dissolution to the