H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] dividing said two counties, and the line represented on said plat as
beginning at Harbord Branch where the line between the said two
counties crosses said branch running thence S. 41� E. 3319 feet;
thence 27� 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79� W. 2530 feet; thence S. 1�
W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8� 15' E. 3288 feet; thence S. 33� W.
8225 feet; thence N. 78� 30' W. to the Three Notch Road, be and the
same is hereby annexed to Kershaw County, and the lines heretofore
dividing the said two counties are altered accordingly."
SECTION 33. Section 4-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-370. Lexington County is bounded on the northeast
and east by Richland County; on the southeast by Orangeburg and
Calhoun Counties, from which it is divided by Beaver Creek; on the
Southwest by Aiken County, from which it is separated by the north
fork of the Edisto River to the mouth of the southern branch of
Chinquepin Falls Creek and then by said creek to a point where it
intersects the line drawn from Silver Bluff, on the Savannah River,
to the mouth of Rocky Creek, on Saluda River; on the northwest by
Saluda County, from which it is separated by a line drawn from
Silver Bluff, on Savannah River, to the mouth of Rocky Creek, on the
Saluda River; and by Newberry County, from which it is separated
by a line beginning at a point in Broad River, on the
Fairfield-Lexington County line, about .25 of a mile below Peak, and
running thence S. 40� W. to a point on the west bank of Broad
River; thence S. 40� W. 1956 feet to an oak; thence S. 46� 40' W.
2410 feet to a stone on the public road; thence S. 41� W. 1143 feet
to a stake; thence S. 32� 30' W. 9568 feet to a stake on a branch;