H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in the same manner as if the conversion had not been made; and the
stock association resulting from the conversion may continue the
actions in its corporate name as a mutual association. Any judgment,
order, or decree may be rendered for or against the stock association
which might have been rendered for or against the mutual
association involved in the proceedings.
(3) The application for conversion from a state or federal mutual
to a state stock association must be accompanied by a nonrefundable
filing fee established by the Board."
SECTION 411. Section 34-28-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-270. (1) Any association may, at any special
meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider the action,
terminate its existence in accordance with the provisions of this
section upon a vote of more than a majority of the total number of
votes of members or shareholders eligible to be cast at the meeting.
(2) Upon the vote, three copies of a statement of interest to
dissolve, which shall state the vote cast in favor of dissolution, must
be filed with the Board, which shall examine the association, and, if
it finds that the association is not in an impaired condition, it shall so
note, together with its approval of the dissolution, upon all the copies
of the certificate of dissolution. The Board shall place a copy in its
permanent files, file a copy with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, and return the remaining copy
to the parties who filed it.
(3) Upon this approval, the association is dissolved and shall cease
to carry on business but nevertheless shall continue as a corporate
entity for the sole purpose of paying, satisfying, and discharging