H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] card and any proposed addendum thereto.
(iii) Any individual insurance policy or group certificate to be
offered.
(iv) Any service contract to be issued.
(6) Any other relevant information requested by the
Administrator.
(b) No certificate of authority may be issued by the Administrator
until the club has paid an initial certificate of authority fee of five
hundred dollars."
SECTION 444. Section 39-73-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 68 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Administrator' means the South Carolina Secretary of
State Attorney General."
SECTION 445. Section 39-73-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 68 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 39-73-330. (A) This chapter must be administered by the
South Carolina Secretary of State Attorney General.
(B) The administrator and his employees may not use information
filed with or obtained by the administrator which is not public
information for personal gain or benefit and may not conduct
securities or commodity dealings based upon the information, even
though public, if there has not been sufficient time for the securities
or commodity markets to assimilate the information.
(C)(1) Except as provided in item (2), all information collected,
assembled, or maintained by the administrator is public information
and is available for examination by the public.
(2) The following information is confidential and an exception
to item (1):
(a) information obtained in private investigations pursuant to
Section 39-73-310;
(b) information made confidential by the Freedom of
Information Act;
(c) information obtained from federal agencies which must
not be disclosed under federal law.
(3) The administrator in his discretion may disclose information
made confidential under subsection (C)(2)(a) to persons identified in
Section 39-73-335(A).
(4) This chapter does not create or derogate a privilege which
exists at common law, by statute, or otherwise when documentary or
other evidence is sought under subpoena directed to the administrator
or his employees."
SECTION 446. Section 40-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 453 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-110. The members of the board shall qualify by
taking the oath of office before a notary public or other officer
empowered to administer oaths and a record of this must be filed in