H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and the priority is determined by the time of filing for record."
SECTION 153. Section 31-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 31-1-110. Any number of natural persons, not less than
three, a majority of whom are citizens of the United States, may
become a limited dividend housing corporation by subscribing,
acknowledging and filing in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce articles of incorporation,
hereinafter called 'articles,' setting forth the information required by
Chapter 7 of Title 33; except as herein modified or changed."
SECTION 154. Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-340. When the council of a municipality adopts a
resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall appoint five
persons as commissioners of the authority created for the
municipality. However, two additional commissioners may be
appointed, for terms of five years, when the authority exercises
extraterritorial jurisdiction outside the corporate boundaries of the
municipality. These two additional commissioners must reside in the