H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] name as its name until December 31, 1994, at which time the name
of the corporation must meet the requirements of Chapters 1 thru 20
of this title and, if necessary to meet them, must be adopted by an
amended certificate of authority under Section 33-15-104. If any
filed assumed name does not meet the requirements of Section
33-4-101(a) and (b), but does meet the requirements of this section,
the corporation may continue to use the name in this State as its name
and is not required to file the certificate mentioned in item (2) of
subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 198. Section 33-15-108 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-108. (a) A foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State may change its registered office or
registered agent by delivering to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing a statement of change
that sets forth:
(1) its name;
(2) the street address of its current registered office;
(3) if the current registered office is to be changed, the street
address of its new registered office;
(4) the name of its current registered agent;
(5) if the current registered agent is to be changed, the name of
its new registered agent and the new agent's written consent to the
appointment either on the statement or attached to it; and
(6) that, after the changes are made, the street addresses of its
registered office and the business office of its registered agent will be
identical.
(b) If a registered agent changes the street address of his business
office, he may change the street address of the registered office of
any foreign corporation for which he is the registered agent by
notifying the corporation in writing of the change and signing either
manually or in facsimile and delivering to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing a statement of
change that complies with the requirements of subsection (a) and
recites that the corporation has been notified of the change."
SECTION 199. Section 33-15-109 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-109. (a) The registered agent of a foreign