H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] designation, with all the rights, powers and privileges of such districts
organized under this chapter. All orders made in regard to extension
of time, boundaries or uniting districts shall be spread on the records
of the court of common pleas and a certified copy thereof shall be
filed with the clerk of the court of common pleas of each county in
which any of such lands is located and also with the Secretary of
State Governor and such clerk shall receive a fee of one
dollar for filing and preserving such certificates."
SECTION 498. Section 49-19-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 49-19-2610. If a majority of the acreage represented at
such meeting shall vote in favor of such extension the board of
supervisors shall, not less than ten days before the next term of the
court of common pleas, file a petition with the clerk of such court,
praying for the extension of the corporate existence of the district.
After filing the petition the same proceedings shall be had as is
provided for in this chapter relating to the incorporation of the
district. If such petition be granted by the court within ten days
thereafter the clerk shall transmit a copy of the decree to the secretary
of the board of supervisors, a copy to the Secretary of State
Governor and a copy to the clerk of the court of common
pleas of each county having land in the district. Such clerks shall file
and preserve the copies in their respective offices and for such
service shall each receive a fee of one dollar. In case the court should
find that such extension should not be allowed the petition shall be
dismissed and the cost incurred in the case be paid by the district."