H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the point of entrance of Wateree Creek and Broad River; thence
turning and running in a northwesterly direction along Broad River
410 chains, said piece of land being bounded on the west by
Newberry County, on the south and southwest by Lexington County,
on the south by Richland County, and on the east and north by the
Broad River, being more particularly known as the plat of said
property, completed on November 25 1921, by W.A. Counts and J.C.
Wessinger, surveyors, said plat being filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 36. Section 4-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-490. Sumter County is bounded as follows: on the
north by Kershaw, Lee and Florence Counties; on the east by
Florence County; on the south by Clarendon County, from which it
is separated by the northwestern line of Clarendon County mentioned
in Section 4-3-140 defining boundaries of Clarendon County; on the
west by the Santee River, which separates it from Richland County;
on the northwest by Kershaw County, from which it is separated by
a line running up Raglin's Gut to Big Swift Creek and in addition the
following territory transferred from Clarendon County by act of the
General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to wit: commencing at
a point on the Sumter County line and running due south 1.42 miles
to an oak at the intersection of the public road leading from Paxville
to Pinewood with the road leading from Paxville to Broadways
siding; then S. 9� 30' E. 1.52 miles to the center of the Curtis Mill
dam; then S. 1� 20' E. 2.36 miles to the intersection of the run of
Hungary Hall Branch with the run of Des Champs Branch; then