H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had
shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and award
to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think proper."
SECTION 138. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-60. When no claimant shall appear to make title
as aforesaid, the Secretary of State Governor shall
rent out the escheated lands, if it can be done with advantage to the
State, until the process of escheat shall be concluded and the lands
sold."
SECTION 139. Section 27-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-70. If no person shall appear and claim lands
within twelve months after the expiration of the time prescribed for
advertising, the clerk shall issue process, to be signed by the judge of
the circuit court of the county, to the Secretary of State
Governor, pronouncing the lands escheated and vested
according to law and directing him forthwith to sell and convey them
upon the usual notice."
SECTION 140. Section 27-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-80. As soon as the Secretary of State
Governor shall receive the process in Section 27-19-70
mentioned, he shall advertise the sale of such lands in a newspaper of