H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] all such supposedly escheated lands which by the Secretary of
State Governor shall be subjected to their investigation
and a true verdict made thereon. Thereupon the judge of the court
shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the seal of the court, to
the Secretary of State Governor who shall record it
in a book to be kept by him for that purpose and shall return the
original within two months after the date thereof into the office of the
clerk of the court, to be there filed and kept as a record thereof."
SECTION 136. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-30. On the return of any inquest of supposedly
escheated lands by the Secretary of State Governor
into the office of the clerk of the county in which the lands lie, the
clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised, in a newspaper of the
county or other nearest gazette, the first week in every month, for six
months, a notice containing a particular description of the lands, the
name of the person last seized and the supposed time of his death,
together with the part of the world in which he was supposed to have
been born, and requiring his heirs or others claiming under him to
appear and make claim."
SECTION 137. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-50. If any suit for property supposed to be
escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had