H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by the vote required for approval of a merger by the law of this State
or of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which the entity is organized
and, in the absence of such a requirement, by all the owners of
interests in the entity.
(d) After a plan of merger is approved and before the merger takes
effect, the plan may be amended or abandoned as provided in the
plan.
(e) The merger is effective upon the filing of the articles of merger
with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
or at such later date as the articles may provide."
SECTION 353. Section 33-44-905 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-905. (a) After approval of the plan of merger
under Section 33-44-904(c), unless the merger is abandoned under
Section 33-44-904(d), articles of merger must be signed on behalf of
each limited liability company and other entity that is a party to the
merger and delivered to the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce for filing. The articles must set forth:
(1) the name and jurisdiction of formation or organization of
each of the limited liability companies and other entities that are
parties to the merger;
(2) for each limited liability company that is to merge, the date
its articles of organization were filed with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce;
(3) that a plan of merger has been approved and signed by each
limited liability company and other entity that is to merge;
(4) the name and address of the surviving limited liability
company or other surviving entity;
(5) the effective date of the merger;
(6) if a limited liability company is the surviving entity, such
changes in its articles of organization as are necessary by reason of
the merger;
(7) if a party to a merger is a foreign limited liability company,