H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the discharge of his duties, take and subscribe the oath of office as
required by Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution of South
Carolina, and any additional oath required by law, and must give
bond payable to the State in a form approved by the Attorney
General, in the penal sum of five thousand dollars with some surety
or guaranty company authorized to do business in this State and
approved by the division, conditioned upon the faithful discharge of
his duties. The bonds must be filed with and preserved by the
Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 561. Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-510. The department may issue a temporary permit
to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors.
This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours, and
may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations that have
been in existence and operating for at least twelve months before the
date of application, to nonprofit educational foundations, and to
political parties and their affiliates duly certified by the Secretary
of State Attorney General. The department must charge
a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars for processing each
application. The department in its discretion must specify the terms
and conditions of the permit. For purposes of this section, 'nonprofit
organization' means an organization not open to the general public,
but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent,
patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes."
SECTION 562. Section 61-9-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1586, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 61-9-1240. The department and the division shall make
rules and regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial