H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] revocation, at least sixty days before its effective date, by a record
addressed to its agent for service of process in this State, or if the
company fails to appoint and maintain a proper agent in this State,
addressed to the office required to be maintained by Section
33-44-108. The notice must specify the cause for the revocation of
the certificate of authority. The authority of the company to transact
business in this State ceases on the effective date of the revocation
unless the foreign limited liability company cures the failure before
that date."
SECTION 359. Section 33-44-1007 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1007. A foreign limited liability company may
cancel its authority to transact business in this State by filing in the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce a certificate of cancellation. Cancellation does not
terminate the authority of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to accept service of process on the
company for claims for relief arising out of the transactions of
business in this State."
SECTION 360. Section 33-44-1008 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1008. (a) A foreign limited liability company
transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or
proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to