H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] company as a result of a conversion remains liable as a partner for an
obligation incurred by the partnership or limited partnership before
the conversion takes effect.
(h) A general partner's liability for all obligations of the limited
liability company incurred after the conversion takes effect is that of
a member of the company. A limited partner who becomes a member
as a result of a conversion remains liable only to the extent the
limited partner was liable for an obligation incurred by the limited
partnership before the conversion takes effect."
SECTION 352. Section 33-44-904 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-904. (a) Pursuant to a plan of merger approved
under subsection (c), a limited liability company may be merged with
or into one or more limited liability companies, foreign limited
liability companies, corporations, foreign corporations, partnerships,
foreign partnerships, limited partnerships, foreign limited
partnerships, or other domestic or foreign entities.
(b) A plan of merger must set forth:
(1) the name of each entity that is a party to the merger;
(2) the name of the surviving entity into which the other entities
will merge;
(3) the type of organization of the surviving entity;
(4) the terms and conditions of the merger;
(5) the manner and basis for converting the interests of each
party to the merger into interests or obligations of the surviving entity
or into money or other property in whole or in part; and
(6) the street address of the surviving entity's principal place of
business.
(c) A plan of merger must be approved:
(1) in the case of a limited liability company that is a party to
the merger, by all of the members or by a number or percentage of
members specified in the operating agreement;
(2) in the case of a foreign limited liability company that is a
party to the merger, by the vote required for approval of a merger by
the law of the State or foreign jurisdiction in which the foreign
limited liability company is organized;
(3) in the case of a partnership or domestic limited partnership
that is a party to the merger, by the vote required for approval of a
conversion under Section 33-44-902(b); and
(4) in the case of any other entities that are parties to the merger,
by the vote required for approval of a merger by the law of this State
or of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which the entity is organized