H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] No commissioner of an
authority may be an officer or employee of the city for which the
authority is created. A commissioner shall hold office until his
successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the
appointment or reappointment of any commissioner must be filed in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the
city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce,
and the certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper
appointment of the commissioner."
SECTION 155. Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-370. For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed
by the council, but a commissioner may be removed only after he has
been given a copy of the charges at least ten days before the hearing
on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In
the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the
proceedings, together with the charges and findings on it must be
filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in
which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of
State Governor, and in the office of the Secretary of
Commerce."
SECTION 156. Section 31-10-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 31-10-30. (a) Each municipality is authorized to create
one or more separate and distinct bodies corporate and politic to be
known as a redevelopment commission of the municipality by the