H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a certified copy of the charter with returns of the special election
provided for in this chapter to the Secretary of State
Governor. The Secretary of State Governor
shall issue his proclamation showing and declaring the results of the
election on the adoption of the proposed charter. One copy of the
proclamation must be attached to a copy of the charter certified to the
Secretary of State Governor and one copy must be
delivered to the clerk of the governing body of the county and the
clerks of the governing bodies of the respective municipalities of the
county."
SECTION 42. Section 4-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-10. (a) Each county, after at least two public hearings
which shall have been advertised in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county and wherein the alternate forms of
government provided for in this chapter are explained by the
legislative delegation of the county, may prior to July 1, 1976,
conduct a referendum to determine the wishes of the qualified
electors as to the form of government to be selected or become
subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The
referendum may be called by an act of the General Assembly,
resolution of the governing body, or upon petition of not less than ten
percent of the registered electors of the county. The referendum shall
be conducted by the county election commission. The question
submitted shall be framed by the authority calling for the referendum
and when called by petition such petition shall state the question to
be proposed. All alternate forms of government provided for in this
chapter shall appear on the ballot and unless one form receives a
majority favorable vote in the initial referendum, a second or runoff
referendum shall be held two weeks after the first referendum at
which time the two forms which received the highest number of votes
shall again be submitted to the qualified electors for final selection of
the form to be adopted. A referendum may also be called to
determine the wishes of the registered electors as to the question of
whether the members of the governing body of the county shall be
elected from defined single member election districts or at large from
the county. Such referendum may be called by an act of the General
Assembly, resolution of the governing body of the county or by
petition of not less than ten percent of the registered electors. The
governing body shall by resolution provide for adoption of the form
of government selected in the referendum, which shall be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor and be
effective immediately upon such filing. All resolutions which adopt