H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The Secretary of State Legislative Council shall
notify the respective clerks immediately upon receipt of all acts
available to them for proofreading. Copies of printed statewide acts
of the General Assembly must be supplied to the county clerks of
court and county boards of commissioners."
SECTION 15. Section 2-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-7-240. No act or joint resolution lodged in the
Secretary of State's Legislative Council's office over
fifteen days shall be corrected as hereinabove provided for in this
article."
SECTION 16. Section 2-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 157 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-11-10. There is hereby created a Legislative Council of
the General Assembly of South Carolina, the membership of which
shall be composed of the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, the Secretary of State,
Attorney General, the chairman of the Judiciary Committee
of the Senate or his designee, and the chairman of the Judiciary
Committee of the House of Representatives."
SECTION 17. Section 2-13-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-13-140. The Code Commissioner and the Legislative
Council shall have access to State papers and documents in the
custody of the Secretary of State or other custodians of the
State laws and archives.