H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 6.
Date of Origin
7.
Tax Rate or Fee Charged
8. Names of Members of Governing Body and terms of
office:
9.
Method of selecting members of governing body
10. Financial information for prior fiscal year (Please
identify year):
Total revenues by source including investment earnings
Total expenditures
Total indebtedness (indicate bonded or otherwise)
Total investments (individual amounts, location,
rate of interest)
11.
Person Completing this Form
Title Date
(C) The auditor of the county in which the special purpose district
is located must inspect and sign the notification forms."
SECTION 57. Section 6-11-1630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-11-1630. (A) Notification as provided in Section
6-11-1620 must be forwarded to the Secretary of State
Governor and the auditor of the county in which the district
is located within ninety days after the election of the governing body
of a special purpose district created after the effective date of this
article.
(B) The Secretary of State Governor shall issue
each even-numbered year a directory of active and inactive special
purpose districts in the State. The directory shall contain all
information provided by the districts as required by the notification
form. Inactive districts must be deleted after being listed for two
consecutive report cycles. This directory must be mailed to all special
purpose districts and general purpose governments in the State.
(C) If the governing body of a public service district fails to report
to the Secretary of State Governor as provided by
this article, the Secretary Governor may determine
that the district is nonfunctioning and notify the governing body of
the county or municipality with a certified copy of the letter to any of