H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] subsection (a)(4), relating to the incorporators, is not required). The
irrevocable election shall be signed by the presiding officer of its
board (or other governing body), its president, by another of its
officers, or any other person, regardless of designation, whose
functions are those of, or equivalent to such officer.
(c) This chapter applies to all domestic corporations resulting from
the merger of any corporation with a corporation organized under this
chapter, when the latter is designated as the surviving corporation."
SECTION 261. Section 33-31-1706 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1706. (a) On the effective date of this chapter,
each domestic corporation that is or becomes subject to this chapter
shall be designated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious
corporation as follows:
(1) any corporation designated by statute as a public benefit
corporation, a mutual benefit corporation, or a religious corporation
is the type of corporation designated by statute;
(2) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) but
is organized primarily or exclusively for religious purposes is a
religious corporation;
(3) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1)
or (2) but that is recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code, or any successor provision, is a public
benefit corporation;
(4) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1),
(2) or (3), but that is organized for a public or charitable purpose and
that upon dissolution must distribute its assets to a public benefit
corporation, the United States, a state, or a person that is recognized
as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or
any successor provision, is a public benefit corporation; and
(5) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1),
(2), (3), or (4) is a mutual benefit corporation.
(b) In any filing with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, an existing corporation may elect
designation as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious
corporation."
SECTION 262. Section 33-31-1707 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1707. (a) All domestic corporations in existence
on May 10, 1994 which are governed by this chapter, and all foreign