H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] discrimination against persons whose regular day of worship is
Saturday.
(G) The question put before the voters shall read as follows:
'Shall the prohibition on Sunday work continue in this county
subject to an employee's right to elect not to work on Sunday if the
prohibition is not continued after certification of the result of this
referendum to the Secretary of State Election
Commission?
Yes []
No [] '
(H) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) through (G),
the referendum provided by subsection (B) must be held in a county
which qualified for the exemption provided in Section 53-1-150 after
May 8, 1985."
SECTION 510. Section 54-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 54-3-170. The Authority may take, exclusively occupy,
use and possess, in so far as may be necessary for carrying out the
provisions of this chapter, any areas of land owned by the State and
within the counties of Beaufort, Charleston and Georgetown, not in
use for State purposes, including swamps and overflowed lands,
bottoms of streams, lakes, rivers, bays, the sea and arms thereof and
other waters of the State and the riparian rights thereto pertaining.
When so taken and occupied, due notice of such taking and
occupancy having been filed with the Secretary of State
Governor, such areas of land are hereby granted to and shall
be the property of the Authority. For the purposes of this section, the
meaning of the term 'use' shall include the removal of material from
and the placing of material on any such land. In case it shall be held
by any court of competent jurisdiction that there are any lands owned
by the State which may not be so granted, then the provisions of this
section shall continue in full force and effect as to all other lands
owned by the State.