H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) the foreign corporation complies with Section 33-31-1104
if it is the surviving corporation of the merger; and
(3) each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the
applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103
and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section
33-31-1104.
(b) Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign business
or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably appointed the
Secretary of State Director of the Department of
Commerce as its agent for service of process in any proceeding
brought against it."
SECTION 239. Section 33-31-1401 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1401. (a) The incorporators of a corporation that
has no members and that does not yet have initial directors, upon
written consents signed by a majority of the incorporators, or through
a vote of a majority of the incorporators at a meeting of the
incorporators, subject to any approval required by the articles or
bylaws, may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of dissolution.
(b) The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan
of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the
corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been paid."
SECTION 240. Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1403. (a) A public benefit or religious
corporation shall give the Attorney General written notice that it