H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] an appropriate book of record in his office. When the application and
statement have been made, filed and recorded, as provided in Section
48-9-620 and this section, the district shall constitute a governmental
subdivision of this State and a public body corporate and politic
exercising public powers. The Secretary of State
Governor shall make and issue to the commissioners a
certificate, under the seal of the State, of the due organization of the
district and shall record such certificate with the application and
statement."
SECTION 487. Section 48-9-650 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-650. In any suit, action or proceeding involving the
validity or enforcement of, or relating to, any contract, proceeding or
action of the district, the district shall be deemed to have been
established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter upon
proof of the issuance of the certificate by the Secretary of
State Governor as provided in Section 48-9-630. A
copy of such certificate duly certified by the Secretary of
State Governor shall be admissible in evidence in any
such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof of the filing and
contents thereof."
SECTION 488. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-850. The department shall then proceed in
accordance with Sections 48-9-610 to 48-9-630 to organize the