H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] DEPARTMENTS, AND PUBLIC OFFICIALS; AND TO REPEAL
SECTIONS 1-5-10, 1-5-20, 8-21-110, 12-4-40, 23-29-50, 23-29-60,
23-29-70, 23-29-80, 30-11-10, 30-11-20, 30-11-30, 30-11-40,
30-11-50, 47-9-260, 47-9-270, 47-9-280, 47-9-310, 47-9-320,
47-9-330, 47-9-340, 47-9-380, 47-9-390, AND 47-9-400
RELATING TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, CERTAIN POWERS,
DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF
STATE, AND PROVIDE FOR A TRANSITION OF THE
DEVOLUTION OF THE POWERS, DUTIES, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 2, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-110. The executive department of this State is hereby
declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: The
Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State,
the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the
Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent
of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of
the Department of Insurance."
SECTION 2. Section 1-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-1-120. In case any vacancy shall occur in the office of
Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Comptroller General,
Attorney General or Adjutant General, such vacancy shall be filled