H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Commerce;
(5) that a certificate of cancellation has not been filed; and
(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce which may be requested
by the applicant.
(d) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a
certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign limited liability
company is in existence or is authorized to transact business in this
State."
SECTION 343. Section 33-44-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-210. If a person required by Section 33-44-205 to
sign any record fails or refuses to do so, any other person who is
adversely affected by the failure or refusal may petition the circuit
court to direct the signing of the record. If the court finds that it is
proper for the record to be signed and that a person so designated has
failed or refused to sign the record, it shall order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to sign and file an
appropriate record."
SECTION 344. Section 33-44-211 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-211. (a) A limited liability company, and a
foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in
this State, shall deliver to the Secretary of State