H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting
within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at
the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than
the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received
from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the
practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 117. Section 15-78-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action
against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter,
shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to
name the employee individually, unless the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be determined
at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the employee is
individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the
employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. The
provisions of this section may in no way limit or modify the liability
of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his
profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action
against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter,
shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to
name the employee individually, unless the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be determined
at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the employee is
individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the
employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. The
provisions of this section in no way shall limit or modify the liability
of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his
profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder
which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid,
should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the
rendering of the services from any source other than the salary