H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 370. Section 33-46-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-240. The name of each telephone cooperative shall
include the words 'Telephone' and 'Cooperative' and the abbreviation
'Inc.'; provided, however, such limitations do not apply if, from an
affidavit made by the president or vice president of a telephone
cooperative and filed with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, it appears that the telephone
cooperative desires to transact business in another state and is
precluded therefrom by reason of its name."
SECTION 371. Section 33-46-600 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-600. A telephone cooperative may amend its
articles of incorporation by complying with the following
requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment must be first approved by the
board of directors and must then be submitted to a vote of the
members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of
which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed
amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to make
therein, must be considered approved on the affirmative vote of not
less than two-thirds of those members voting thereon at the meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment
must be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the telephone
cooperative by the directors carrying out the duties performed
generally by the president or vice president and its corporate seal
must be affixed thereto and attested by the director carrying out the
duties of secretary. The articles of amendment shall recite in the
caption that they are executed pursuant to this chapter and shall state:
(a) the name of the telephone cooperative;