H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) date of filing of the articles of organization; and
(3) amendment to the articles.
(b) A limited liability company may restate its articles of
organization at any time. Restated articles of organization must be
signed and filed in the same manner as articles of amendment.
Restated articles of organization must be designated as such in the
heading and state in the heading or in an introductory paragraph the
limited liability company's present name and, if it has been changed,
all of its former names and the date of the filing of its initial articles
of organization."
SECTION 339. Section 33-44-205 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-205. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, a record to be filed by or on behalf of a limited liability
company in the office of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce must be signed in the name of the
company by a:
(1) manager of a manager-managed company;
(2) member of a member-managed company;
(3) person organizing the company, if the company has not been
formed; or
(4) fiduciary, if the company is in the hands of a receiver,
trustee, or other court-appointed fiduciary.
(b) A record signed under subsection (a) must state adjacent to the
signature the name and capacity of the signer.
(c) Any person may sign a record to be filed under subsection (a)
by an attorney-in-fact. Powers of attorney relating to the signing of
records to be filed under subsection (a) by an attorney-in-fact need
not be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce as evidence of authority by the
person filing but must be retained by the company."
SECTION 340. Section 33-44-206 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-206. (a) Articles of organization or any other
record authorized to be filed under this chapter must be in a medium
permitted by the Secretary of State Department of