H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] organization of the association as a federal association. All these
conversions are hereby ratified and confirmed, and all the obligations
of an association which has so converted shall continue as valid and
subsisting obligations of the federal association, and the title to all of
the property of the association is considered to have continued and
vested, as of the date of issuance of the federal charter, in the federal
association as fully and completely as if the conversion had taken
place pursuant to this section since the effective date of this chapter."
SECTION 410. Section 34-28-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-220. (1) Any state or federal mutual association
may apply to the Board for permission to convert itself into a stock
association operated under the provisions of this chapter in
accordance with the following procedures and regulations
promulgated by the Board:
(a) The Board of Directors shall approve a plan of conversion
by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all the directors present
at the meeting at which the plan is considered. The plan shall
include, among other terms:
1. Financial statements of the association as of the last day of
the month preceding adoption of the plan;
2. Financial data as may be required to determine compliance
with applicable regulatory requirements respecting financial
condition;
3. A provision that each savings account holder of the mutual
association will receive a withdrawable account in the stock
association equal in amount to and having the same terms as his
withdrawable account in the mutual association;
4. A provision for the establishment and maintenance of a
liquidation account for the benefit of savings account holders of the
mutual association in the event of the liquidation of the association
after its conversion which account shall meet all the requirements
established by regulation promulgated by the Board;
5. A provision that each member of record will be entitled to
receive rights to purchase voting common stock and the terms and
conditions of these rights;
6. Pro forma financial statements of the association as a capital
stock association, which shall include data required to determine
compliance with applicable regulatory requirements respecting
financial condition; and
7. Other information as the Board may by regulation require.
(b) The plan of conversion must be executed by a majority of
the board of directors and submitted to the Board for approval prior
to any vote on conversion by the members.
(c) The Board may approve or disapprove the plan in its