H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the articles of
incorporation.
(c) The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment under
this section without shareholder action and deliver them to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing. The articles must set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the reduction of the number of authorized shares, itemized
by class and series; and
(3) the total number of authorized shares, itemized by class and
series, remaining after reduction of the shares."
SECTION 178. Section 33-10-102 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-102. Unless the articles of incorporation provide
otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more
amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation without
shareholder action to:
(1) delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(2) delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or
registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce;
(3) change each issued and unissued authorized share of an
outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares if the
corporation has only shares of that class outstanding;
(4) change the corporate name by substituting the word
'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', 'limited', or the abbreviation
'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.' for a similar word or abbreviation in the
name or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution
for the name; or
(5) make any other change expressly permitted by Chapters 1
thru 20 of this title to be made without shareholder action."
SECTION 179. Section 33-10-106 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-106. A corporation amending its articles of
incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment
setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;