H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 399. Section 33-49-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-1320. Any such foreign corporation, as a
prerequisite to the extension of its lines into and the transaction of
business in this State, shall by an instrument executed and
acknowledged in its behalf by its president or vice-president under its
corporate seal attested by its secretary designate the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce its agent to accept
service of process in its behalf."
SECTION 400. Section 33-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-53-10. Every business trust created at common law
in this State or doing business in this State under an express trust
instrument by which property is held and managed by one or more
trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may
become holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial
interest in the trust estate shall record the trust instrument creating
such trust and any amendment thereto with the register of mesne
conveyances, or with the clerk of court in those counties where the
office of register of mesne conveyances has been abolished, of the
county in which it has its principal place of business in this State, and
shall also file a verified copy of such instrument and any amendments
thereto with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 401. Section 34-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-1-70. No bank, building and loan association, savings
and loan association, or savings bank may be granted a charter by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce unless