H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in a
manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a
conflict between this chapter and the Settlement Agreement, this
chapter governs. The Settlement Agreement must be maintained on
file and available for public inspection in the Office of the
Secretary of State Governor and in the offices of the
Clerks of Court for York and Lancaster Counties. Copies must be
made available upon request upon the payment of reasonable and
normal copying fees."
SECTION 134. Section 27-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-10. The Secretary of State
Governor, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief or
on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated to
the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple, either in
law or in fact, without leaving any person who can lawfully claim
such lands either by purchase or descent from such former proprietor,
shall, on such knowledge or information or the order of any court of
record, issue his notification of such supposedly escheated lands to
one of the judges of the circuit court at least two months previous to
the next session of such court to be held in the county where such
lands lie."
SECTION 135. Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-20. The judge presiding at such court shall cause
a jury, being first duly sworn, to proceed and make a true inquest of
all such supposedly escheated lands which by the Secretary of