H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] board, commission, or entity employs or contracts with a lobbyist, as
defined in Section 2-17-10, who is not a full-time employee of the
state, from funds appropriated in the annual general appropriations
act, must retain and use a portion of these funds to provide in a timely
fashion copies of the disclosure statements and reports filed by the
lobbyist with the Secretary of State or State Ethics
Commission by mail to the home address of each member of the
board, commission, or governing body, authority or official of such
department, agency, or entity."
SECTION 21. Section 3-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-1-150. Whenever a duly authorized official or agent of
the United States, acting pursuant to authority conferred by the
Congress, notifies the Budget and Control Board or any other State
official, department or agency, that the United States desires or is
willing to relinquish to the State the jurisdiction, or a portion thereof,
held by the United States over the lands designated in such notice, the
Budget and Control Board may, in its discretion, accept such
relinquishment. Such acceptance may be made by sending a notice
of acceptance to the official or agent designated by the United States
to receive such notice of acceptance. The Budget and Control Board
shall send a signed copy of the notice of acceptance, together with the
notice of relinquishment received from the United States, to the
Secretary of State Governor, who shall maintain a
permanent file of the notices.
Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated
official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately
have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of
relinquishment as the notice shall specify.
The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of
jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of
Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."
SECTION 22. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: