H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by a municipality or county, or by resolution if assumed by a special
purpose district or nonprofit corporation, of all debts and obligations
by the governing body of the assuming service provider. An
assuming service provider must be located in the county where the
district is located or be authorized to serve a contiguous area.
(E) The governing body of the district must notify the
Secretary of State Governor within sixty days of the
referendum as provided in subsection (C), or verification of the
petition as provided in subsection (D), if the district is dissolved."
SECTION 61. Section 6-16-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-16-50. Upon fulfilling the requirements set forth in
Section 6-16-40, each governing body which determines that its
participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best interest shall
by resolution appoint one representative to the proposed joint agency.
Any two or more representatives shall file with the Secretary of
State Governor an application signed by the
representative of each proposed member setting forth:
(a) The names of all the proposed members and their respective
appointed representatives;
(b) A certified copy of (i) the resolution or ordinance of each
member determining it is in its best interest to participate in the
proposed joint agency and (ii) the resolution appointing such
member's representative;
(c) The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public
body and a body corporate and politic under this chapter;
(d) The name which is proposed for the joint agency.
The Secretary of State Governor shall file the
application if after examining it and determining that it complies with
the requirements set forth above and that the proposed name of the
joint agency is not identical with that of any other corporation of the
State or any agency or instrumentality or so nearly similar as to lead
to confusion and uncertainty.
After the application has been made and filed, the Secretary of
State Governor shall issue a corporate certificate which
shall be filed with the application and the joint agency shall then be
constituted a public body corporate and politic under the name
proposed in the application. The corporate certificate shall set forth
the names of the members and the name of the joint agency. Notice
of the issuance of such corporate certificate shall be given to all
members of the joint agency by the Secretary of State
Governor.
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or
enforcement of, or relating to, any contract of a joint agency, the joint
agency in the absence of establishing fraud shall be conclusively
deemed to have been established in accordance with the provisions