H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] party asserting to the contrary to prove lack of adequate notice of any
regulation."
SECTION 501. Section 50-3-140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1258, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-3-140. The department shall file with the
Secretary of State and Legislative Council for publication in
the State Register a description and illustration of the uniform and
emblems of the official enforcement officers' uniforms and motor
vehicles and a description of the color of such uniforms and
vehicles."
SECTION 502. Section 50-3-315 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 388 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-3-315. (A) The director may appoint deputy
enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without
pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the
director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be
appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The
Secretary of State Governor shall transmit to the
director the commissions of all officers. The officers, except for
designated department employees, shall obtain the bonds required by
Section 50-3-330.
(B) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy
enforcement officers are volunteers covered by Chapter 25 of Title
8 and not employees entitled to coverage or benefits in Title 42.
(C) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy
enforcement officers shall furnish their own equipment but may not
equip privately owned vehicles with blue lights, sirens, or police-type
markings.
(D) Deputy enforcement officers must be of good character.
(E) The department shall administer the deputy enforcement
officers through its Natural Resources Enforcement Division.
(F) The number of deputy enforcement officers appointed is in the
discretion of the director.
(G) All deputy enforcement officers:
(1) must be certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice
Academy or successfully shall complete the 'Basic State Constables
Course' at their own expense at one of the state technical schools;
(2) successfully shall complete required refresher training;
(3) promptly shall comply with all directives by the Deputy
Director of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division and the
supervisor of enforcement officers within whose area the officer is
acting.
(H) The department by regulation shall establish a training
program for deputy enforcement officers commissioned after July 1,
1980."
SECTION 503. Section 50-3-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1258, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-3-320. The Secretary of State
Governor shall transmit to the board the commissions of all