H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to read:
"Section 27-19-310. The duties of escheat or are devolved upon
the Secretary of State Attorney General as agent of
the State Budget and Control Board and as escheat or the
Secretary of State Attorney General shall act under
the direction and control of the State Budget and Control Board and,
under the direction of the Board, may use such of the funds and the
services of such subagents of the Board as in its discretion may be
necessary to efficiency in discovering, renting, litigating and realizing
money from escheated lands under existing law."
SECTION 145. Section 27-19-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-320. The Secretary of State Attorney
General shall not, directly or indirectly, either by himself or any
person whomsoever, purchase or be concerned with any person in
purchasing any escheated lands, without being subject and liable to
the payment of five thousand dollars, to be sued for and recovered in
any court of record, one half for the benefit of the informer, who shall
sue for and recover such penalty, and the other half to be applied to
the use of the State. And such Secretary of State The
Attorney General shall also be rendered incapable of holding or
exercising any office of trust or emolument therein."
SECTION 146. Section 27-19-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-330. When any person shall appear and make title
to lands or personal estate, after office found by the jury, the court
may assess such reasonable costs and charges as the Secretary of