H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] heretofore dividing the said two counties, and the line represented on
said plat as beginning at Harbord Branch where the line between the
said two counties crosses said branch running thence S. 41� E. 3319
feet; thence 27� 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79� W. 2530 feet; thence
S. 1� W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8� 15' E. 3288 feet; thence S. 33�
W. 8225 feet; thence N. 78� 30' W., to the Three Notch Road, be and
the same is hereby annexed to Kershaw County, and the lines
heretofore dividing the said two counties are altered accordingly."
SECTION 32. Section 4-3-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-360. Lee County is bounded as follows: beginning at
Field's Bridge on Lynch's River and running down said river a
distance of thirteen miles, leaving said river back of Irby Truluck's
plantation and crossing the Lynchburg and Lake City Road between
the places now or formerly belonging to Bob Welsh and Dr. Miller
a course S. 28� W. 3.25 miles striking a new road; thence S. 80� W.
2.75 miles to the Pudding Swamp Road at the land now or formerly
T. L. Kirkpatrick's; thence S. 65� W. crossing Raccoon Road at the
place now or formerly Sam Wilson's 5.75 miles to Scottsville; thence
from Scottsville S. 76.25� W. .75 of a mile to Black River; thence up
Black River, in Sumter County, 3.75 miles to Witherspoon Crossing;
thence S. 80� W. to Scape O'er Swamp; thence up said swamp 2 5 /8
miles to the C. S. & N. R. R. Crossing; thence N. 80� W. to a
pine on the old dividing line between Lee and Sumter Counties on the
west side of the public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross
Roads, and at a distance of .4 of a mile from the center of said public
road; and running thence N. 16� 27' W. 1.74 miles to a point in the
center of said public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross
Roads about opposite the dwelling of Mrs. Martin; thence along the
center of said public road for a distance of 1.27 miles to DuBose's
Cross Roads; thence N. 61� 10' W. along the center of the road
leading to Herriott's Cross Roads, a distance of .3 of a mile; thence
S. 87� 35' W. a distance of 3.23 miles to the bridge at the main run
of Open Branch on the road leading to Bradford's Springs; thence S.
63� 20' W. a distance of 1.11 miles to a point in field now or
formerly Stanyarne Burrow's; thence S. 43� 50' W. to the
intersection with the line between Lee and Sumter Counties; thence
N. 62� 5.37 miles to a point in Bradley's field near the Kershaw
County line; thence due north 1.87 miles to Kershaw County line;
thence down said line 2.62 miles to Reynold's Mill; thence following
the Three Notch Road, in Kershaw County, a distance of 3 miles to