H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a part of the spoil disposal areas not so cut away and converted into
public navigable waters, as aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged
material and for such other purposes as may be needful in the
construction, maintenance and improvement of such intracoastal
waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and
any tributaries thereof and the Ashley River and Shipyard River
projects, the grant or grants to issue upon a certificate furnished to the
Governor by some authorized official of the United States as
provided in Section 3-5-10."
SECTION 27. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands, including
submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United
States Government for the construction and maintenance of the
aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina,
to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes,
modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof, and
the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects shall be in any private
person, firm or corporation, telephone or telegraph company or other
public service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned
for public or public service purposes by any political subdivision of
this State or any public service corporation, the South Carolina
Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for and
in behalf of the State, secure the above described rights of way and
spoil disposal areas for such intracoastal waterway and all its
tributaries and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects
upon, across and through such lands, including submerged lands, or
any part thereof, including oyster beds, telephone and telegraph lines,
railroad lines, property of other public service corporations and other
property and property rights, by purchase, donation or otherwise,
through agreement with the owner when possible. And when any
such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the
Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United
States."
SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-310. For the purpose of aiding in the construction of
the proposed inland waterway by the United States from the North
Carolina-South Carolina State line at Little River to Winyah Bay the