H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] amendment by each class and a statement that the number cast for the
amendment by each class was sufficient for approval by that class;
(6) if approval of the amendment by some person or persons other
than the members, the board, or the incorporators is required pursuant
to Section 33-31-1030, a statement that the approval was obtained;
(7) if an amendment provides for an exchange, reclassification, or
cancellation of memberships, provisions for implementing the
amendment if not contained in the amendment itself must be included
in the articles."
SECTION 234. Section 33-31-1006 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1006. (a) A corporation's board of directors
may restate its articles of incorporation with or without approval by
members or any other person.
(b) The restatement may include one or more amendments to the
articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval
by the members or any other person, it must be adopted as provided
in Section 33-31-1003.
(c) If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval
by members, the board must submit the restatement to the members
for their approval.
(d) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the
members at the membership meeting, the corporation shall notify
each of its members of the proposed membership meeting in writing
in accordance with Section 33-31-705. The notice must also state
that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider
the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied by a copy
or summary of the restatement that identifies any amendments or
other change it would make in the articles.
(e) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the
members by written ballot or written consent, the material soliciting
the approval shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or other
change it would make in the articles.
(f) A restatement requiring approval by the members must be
approved by the same vote as an amendment to articles under Section
33-31-1003.
(g) If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval
pursuant to Section 33-31-1030, the board must submit the
restatement for such approval.
(h) A corporation restating its articles shall deliver to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of restatement setting forth the name of the corporation and the text
of the restated articles of incorporation together with a certificate
setting forth: