H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Governor shall, during the absence of the Governor from
Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and papers in the
executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the books, records
and papers belonging thereto."
SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-110. He shall, when required by the Secretary of
State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General, Comptroller General, or
any other state officer or the Public Service Commission, consult and
advise with them, respectively, on questions of law relating to their
official business."
SECTION 8. Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-9-30. In the event that the Governor, for any of the
reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the
powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and
in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the
Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for any
of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the
powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be
unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or
Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named
officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties
of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and
qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available;
provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the
aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."
SECTION 9. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 87, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140. (A) The State Budget and Control Board,
through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to provide