H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 39-15-410. The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall determine if such brand or mark so applied for
is not a duplication of any brand or mark previously recorded by him
or does not so closely resemble any such brand or mark as to be
misleading or deceiving. If the brand or mark applied for does so
resemble or is such a duplication of a previously recorded brand or
mark as to be misleading or deceiving, the application shall be denied
and the applicant may file some other brand or mark in the manner
described above."
SECTION 433. Section 39-15-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-430. Such application for filing and recording shall
be accompanied by a fee of two dollars and thereupon, if consistent
with the provisions of this article, the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall issue to the person applying
for registration and recordation of such mark or brand a certificate of
such recordation and of the registered number assigned thereto and
thereafter he shall issue such certificates, in any number, to any
person applying therefor, upon the payment of a fee of one dollar for
each certificate so issued. Any such certificate shall, in all
proceedings in all the courts of this State, be taken and held as proof
of the adoption and recordation of such identifying mark or brand."
SECTION 434. Section 39-15-440 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-440. The owner of any such registered mark or
brand may transfer, release or sell it by an instrument in writing
evidencing such transfer, release or sale and, upon application to the