H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] organized, or authorized to transact business in this State and the
foreign limited liability company:
(1) has merged with the other entity;
(2) has been formed by reorganization of the other entity; or
(3) has acquired all or substantially all of the assets including
the name of the other entity.
(e) If a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact
business in this State changes its name to one that does not satisfy the
requirements of Section 33-44-105, it may not transact business in
this State under the name as changed until it adopts a name satisfying
the requirements of Section 33-44-105 and obtains an amended
certificate of authority."
SECTION 358. Section 33-44-1006 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1006. (a) A certificate of authority of a foreign
limited liability company to transact business in this State may be
revoked by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce in the manner provided in subsection (b) if:
(1) the company fails to:
(i) pay any fees, taxes, and penalties owed to this State;
(ii) deliver its annual report required under Section 33-44-211
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
within sixty days after it is due;
(iii) appoint and maintain an agent for service of process as
required by this article; or
(iv) file a statement of a change in the name or business
address of the agent as required by this article; or
(2) a misrepresentation has been made of any material matter in
any application, report, affidavit, or other record submitted by the
company pursuant to this article.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may not revoke a certificate of authority of a foreign
limited liability company unless the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce sends the company notice of the
revocation, at least sixty days before its effective date, by a record
addressed to its agent for service of process in this State, or if the
company fails to appoint and maintain a proper agent in this State,
addressed to the office required to be maintained by Section
33-44-108. The notice must specify the cause for the revocation of
the certificate of authority. The authority of the company to transact
business in this State ceases on the effective date of the revocation
unless the foreign limited liability company cures the failure before
that date."
SECTION 359. Section 33-44-1007 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-1007. A foreign limited liability company may