H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] forthwith filed in the his office of the Secretary
of State."
SECTION 115. Section 15-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 15-63-210. The Secretary of State Attorney
General shall, upon the filing of a copy of the judgment roll, if
the record relates to letters patent, make an entry in the records of his
office of the substance and effect of such judgment and of the time
when the record thereof was docketed. The real property granted by
such letters patent may thereafter be disposed of in the same manner
as if such letters patent had never been issued."
SECTION 116. Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer,
employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including
elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons
acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope
of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term
does not include an independent contractor doing business with the
State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by
the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself
create an employer and employee relationship between the State and
the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way
limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting
within the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer,
employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including
elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons
acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope
of official duty including, but not limited to, technical experts
whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include
an independent contractor doing business with the State or any
political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any
of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an
employer and employee relationship between the State and the
prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way
limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting
within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at
the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than
the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received
from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the
practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of