H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 148. Section 27-19-360 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-360. A report shall be made annually by the
Secretary of State Attorney General, to be included
in his annual report, showing the receipts and payments under the
provisions of this chapter in each case of escheat, with the items
thereof. In case any escheated property be purchased by the State
Budget and Control Board, its annual report shall show all resales of
such property and all income, rents and profits derived from such
property while held by the Board."
SECTION 149. Section 27-19-370 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-370. If the Secretary of State Attorney
General shall fail to do his duty, as herein directed, on behalf of
the State and any loss or damage shall accrue to the State by his
misconduct or fraudulent practices, he shall be responsible for all
such loss or damage and the court of common pleas may order a
prosecution in the name of the State. A jury shall try the fact and
assess the damage and, upon conviction, such Secretary of
State Attorney General shall be incapable forever
thereafter from holding or exercising any office of trust or profit
within this State."
SECTION 150. Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-390. The provisions of this chapter are
complementary to and not in derogation of the 'Uniform Disposition
of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the permanent provisions
of Chapter 18 of this title.