H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to read:
"Section 39-15-450. The presence of such identifying mark or
brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever a
copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any court
and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence of the
ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by the
person in whose name such mark or brand may have been recorded,
provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered number
provided for in Section 39-15-420."
SECTION 436. Section 39-15-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-490. The refusal of any person in possession
thereof to deliver any field box, crate, container or receptacle so
marked or branded and registered as provided in this article to the
registered owner thereof or his duly authorized agent, upon the
demand of such registered owner or authorized agent, when such
demand is accompanied with a display of the certificate of
recordation and number thereof, as furnished to the registered owner
by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce,
shall be prima facie evidence in any court of this State of a fraudulent
intent to convert such field box, crate, container or receptacle to the
use of the person so in possession thereof and to deprive the
registered owner thereof and any person convicted of a violation of
the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalty provided
in Section 39-15-480."
SECTION 437. Section 39-15-1105(6) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 27 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(6) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce or the designee of the secretary