H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030. The corporation
shall provide notice of any meeting at which an amendment is to be
voted upon. The notice must be in accordance with Section
33-31-822(c). The notice also must state that the purpose, or one of
the purposes, of the meeting is to consider a proposed amendment to
the articles and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of
the amendment or state the general nature of the amendment. The
amendment must be approved by a majority of the directors in office
at the time the amendment is adopted."
SECTION 233. Section 33-31-1005 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1005. A corporation amending its articles shall
deliver to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce articles of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment adopted;
(3) the date of each amendment's adoption;
(4) if approval of members was not required, a statement to that
effect and a statement that the amendment was approved by a
sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;
(5) if approval by members was required:
(i) the designation, number of memberships outstanding,
number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote
separately on the amendment, and number of votes of each class
indisputably voting on the amendment; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against the
amendment by each class entitled to vote separately on the
amendment or the total number of undisputed votes cast for the
amendment by each class and a statement that the number cast for the
amendment by each class was sufficient for approval by that class;
(6) if approval of the amendment by some person or persons other