H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] president, and its seal must be affixed thereto and attested by the
director carrying out the duties of secretary. The director carrying
out the duties of the president or vice president of the telephone
cooperative executing such articles of merger shall also make and
annex thereto an affidavit stating that the provisions of this section
were complied with by such telephone cooperative. The articles of
merger and affidavits must be submitted to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in
this chapter."
SECTION 376. Section 33-46-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-700. A telephone cooperative which has not
commenced business may dissolve voluntarily by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of dissolution, executed and acknowledged on behalf of the telephone
cooperative by a majority of the incorporators, and shall state:
(1) the name of the telephone cooperative;
(2) the address of its principal office;
(3) the date of its incorporation;
(4) that the telephone cooperative has not commenced any
business;
(5) that the amount, if any, actually paid in on account of
membership fees, less any part thereof disbursed for necessary
expenses, has been returned to those entitled thereto and that all
easements have been released to the grantors;
(6) that no debt of the telephone cooperative remains unpaid;
and
(7) that a majority of the incorporators elect that the telephone
cooperative be dissolved.
The articles of dissolution must be submitted to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in
this chapter."
SECTION 377. Section 33-46-740 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read: