H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] charter fee of ten dollars, the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall thereupon issue to such
cooperative credit union a certificate of incorporation.
Provided, however, that when any federally chartered credit union
converts to a state chartered credit union pursuant to Section
34-27-270 and obtains a state charter under this section, it shall be
authorized to maintain its membership existing at the time of
conversion but thereafter shall be limited in any expansion of
membership by the common bond requirements of this section."
SECTION 407. Section 34-28-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-100. (1) When authorized by the Board as
provided in this article, an association may be formed under the laws
of this State for the purpose of conducting a general savings and loan
business and having all the powers and purposes authorized by this
chapter and otherwise by Title 34.
(2) A written application for authority to organize an association
as provided in subsection (1) must be filed with the Board and
include:
(a) the proposed corporate name and evidence that the proposed
name has been reserved with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce; however, evidence that an
association has reserved a corporate name with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce does not preclude the
Board from disapproving the name on the grounds of potential
confusion with the name of an existing financial institution;
(b) detailed financial and biographical information as the Board
may require for each proposed director, chief executive officer, and
managing officer;
(c) the total amount of the savings account capital or capital
stock proposed to be issued, the amount subscribed by each
incorporator, and the method to be used to raise any remaining capital
required before the proposed association will be authorized to begin
business;
(d) the name and address of the proposed managing officer and
chief executive officer, if known;
(e) the community and the street and number, if available,
where the proposed association is to be located; and
(f) additional information as the Board may reasonably require.
The application for authority to organize must be filed with the Board
in triplicate and must be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing fee
established by the Board.
(3)(a) Upon the filing of an application, the Board shall make an
investigation of:
1. the character, reputation, financial standing, experience, and