H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of State Department of Commerce to examine the
corporation or the obligation of the corporation to make reports as
provided by law shall be made without amendment of this chapter;
and provided, further, that no amendment of the charter which
increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the
corporation, makes any change in the principal amount, interest rate
or maturity date or in the security or credit position of any
outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a member's
right to withdraw from membership as provided in Section 33-39-430
or affects a member's voting rights as provided in Sections 33-39-440
and 33-39-450 shall be made without the consent of each member
affected by such amendment."
SECTION 276. Section 33-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-39-270. Within thirty days after any meeting at which
amendment of the charter has been adopted articles of amendment
signed and sworn to by the president, treasurer and a majority of the
directors, setting forth such amendment and the due adoption thereof,
shall be submitted to the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce, who shall examine them and, if he finds that they
conform to the requirements of this chapter, shall so certify and
endorse his approval thereon. Thereupon, the articles of amendment
shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, and no such amendment shall
take effect until such articles of amendment shall have been filed as
aforesaid."
SECTION 277. Section 33-41-1110 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1110. (A) To become and to continue as a
registered limited liability partnership, a partnership shall file with
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce an