H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (i) the number of votes entitled to be cast on the proposal to
dissolve; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against
dissolution or the total number of undisputed votes cast for
dissolution and a statement that the number cast for dissolution was
sufficient for approval.
(6) If voting by voting groups was required, the information
required by item (5) must be provided separately for each voting
group entitled to vote separately on the plan to dissolve.
(b) A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles
of dissolution."
SECTION 188. Section 33-14-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-104. (a) A corporation may revoke its dissolution
within one hundred twenty days of its effective date.
(b) Revocation of dissolution must be authorized in the same
manner as the dissolution was authorized unless that authorization
permitted revocation by action of the board of directors alone, in
which event the board of directors may revoke the dissolution
without shareholder action.
(c) After the revocation of dissolution is authorized, the
corporation may revoke the dissolution by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing, articles of revocation of dissolution, together with a copy of its
articles of dissolution, that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the effective date of the dissolution that was revoked;
(3) the date that the revocation of dissolution was authorized;
(4) if the corporation's board of directors (or incorporators)
revoked the dissolution, a statement to that effect;
(5) if the corporation's board of directors revoked a dissolution
authorized by the shareholders, a statement that revocation was