H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 61-10-250. A person who manufactures alcohol under the
provisions of this article must, while the alcohol remains in this State,
store and keep it in a general United States bonded warehouse or in
another warehouse and file with the Secretary of State
Department of Revenue a declaration setting forth the exact
location, description, and dimension of each warehouse used and to
be used for this purpose. It is unlawful to store or keep alcohol
manufactured under the provisions of this article in a place other than
that described in the declaration."
SECTION 564. Section 62-5-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 62-5-620. The Administrator or his successor is and
shall be a party in interest (a) in any proceeding brought under any
law of this State for the appointment, confirmation, recognition, or
removal of any guardian of a minor, or of a mentally incompetent
person, to whom or on whose behalf benefits have been paid or are
payable by the Veterans' Administration, its predecessor or
successor, (b) in any guardianship proceeding involving such person
or his estate, (c) in any suit or other proceeding arising out of the
administration of such person's estate or assets and (d) in any
proceeding the purpose of which is the removal of the disability of
minority or of mental incompetency of such person. In any case or
proceeding involving property or funds of such minor or mentally
incompetent person not derived from the Veterans' Administration,
the Veterans' Administration shall not be a necessary party but may
be a proper party to such proceedings. This section shall not apply
unless the Veterans' Administration shall designate in writing filed
with the Secretary of State Attorney General, its
chief attorney, acting chief attorney or other agent within this State
as a person authorized to accept service of process or upon whom
process may be served."
SECTION 565. (A) Where the provisions of this act transfer the
Office of the Secretary of State to another state agency, department,
division, or entity or make them a part of another department or
division (receiving departments), the employees, authorized