H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action
or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the
physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to
be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source
other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether
or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 119. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this
State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate of
domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 120. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-80. Whenever a warrant has been issued against
a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or an