H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] board of directors adopted the restatement; or
(2) if the restatement contains an amendment to the articles
requiring shareholder approval, the information required by Section
33-10-106.
(e) Duly adopted restated articles of incorporation supersede the
original articles of incorporation and all amendments to them.
(f) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may certify restated articles of incorporation, as the
articles of incorporation currently in effect, without including the
certificate information required by subsection (d)."
SECTION 181. Section 33-10-108 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-108. (a) A corporation's articles of incorporation
may be amended without action by the board of directors or
shareholders to carry out a plan of reorganization ordered or decreed
by a court of competent jurisdiction under federal statute if the
articles of incorporation after amendment contain only provisions
required or permitted by Section 33-2-102.
(b) The individual designated by the court shall deliver to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles
of amendment;
(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order
or decree was entered; and
(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding
under federal statute.
(c) Shareholders of a corporation undergoing reorganization do
not have dissenters' rights except as and to the extent provided in the
reorganization plan.
(d) This section does not apply after entry of a final decree in the
reorganization proceeding even though the court retains jurisdiction
of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to consummation of
the reorganization plan."
SECTION 182. Section 33-11-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-11-104. (a) A parent corporation owning at least
ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of a subsidiary
corporation may merge the subsidiary into itself without approval of