H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] professional practice.
(D) The list of activities in subsection (B) is not exhaustive."
SECTION 284. Section 33-42-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(1) 'Certificate of limited partnership' means the certificate
referred to in Section 33-42-210, any certificate of limited partnership
filed with the office of the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce in connection with the formation of a limited
partnership under any applicable statute of this State prior to the
effective date of this chapter, and any such certificate as amended, or
restated."
SECTION 285. Section 33-42-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) The reservation shall be made by filing with the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce an application,
executed by the applicant, to reserve a specified name. If the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce finds
that the name is available for use by a domestic or foreign limited
partnership, he shall reserve the name for the exclusive use of the
applicant for a period of one hundred twenty days. Once having so
reserved a name, the same applicant may not again reserve the same
name until more than sixty days after the expiration of the last one