H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof of the filing and
contents thereof."
SECTION 488. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-850. The department shall then proceed in
accordance with Sections 48-9-610 to 48-9-630 to organize the
subdivision into a district and to inform the Secretary of State
Governor of the change in the boundaries of the remaining
district and to complete the organization of the governing body of the
remaining district."
SECTION 489. Section 48-9-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1190, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-1040. Upon receipt from the department of a
certification that the department has determined that the continued
operation of the district is not administratively practicable and
feasible, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the commissioners
shall forthwith proceed to terminate the affairs of the district. The
commissioners shall dispose of all property belonging to the district
at public auction and shall pay over the proceeds of such sale to be
converted into the State Treasury. The commissioners shall
thereupon file an application, duly verified, with the Secretary of
State Governor for the discontinuance of such district
and shall transmit with such application the certificate of the
department setting forth the determination of the department that the
continued operation of such district is not administratively
practicable and feasible. The application shall recite that the property
of the district has been disposed of and the proceeds paid over as in
this section provided and shall set forth a full accounting of such
properties and proceeds of the sale. The Secretary of State