H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] following lines and boundaries, to wit: beginning at a point of the
intersection of Lexington County-Saluda County-Newberry County
lines at Saluda River; thence N. 22� 30' E. 17710 feet to Camping
Creek; thence in a general southeastern direction along Camping
Creek to confluence of Saluda River; thence in a northwesterly
direction along Saluda River to point of beginning, being more
particularly lined and described on a plat of said territory by the
Columbia Engineering Company, completed November 1 1952, said
plat being filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 35. Section 4-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-460. Richland County is bounded on the north by
Fairfield County, from which it is separated by new boundary lines
set forth and specifically described in the location and boundary of
Fairfield County; on the east by Kershaw County and Sumter County
from which it is separated by the Wateree River; on the south by
Calhoun County; on the west by Lexington County, from which it is
separated by a line beginning on the Congaree River where the
counties of Lexington and Richland meet on the southern division
thereof, and running thence with the Congaree River to where the
confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers unite to form the
Congaree, and following the thread of Saluda River about two and
one-half miles to a concrete boundary marker; thence in a
northwesterly direction upon the circumference of a circle having
Lexington courthouse as its center, with a radius of not less than
eight miles and a deflection of 1� 21' for every one thousand feet, to
a concrete boundary marker on the eastern boundary line of the town
of Irmo; thence along the boundary line of the town of Irmo to the