H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] certificate information required by subsection (h).
(k) If the restatement provides for an exchange, reclassification,
or cancellation of memberships, provisions for implementing the
restatement if not contained in the restatement itself must be included
in the restated articles.
(l) Restated articles of incorporation shall include all statements
required to be included in original articles of incorporation except
that no statement is required to be made with respect to the names
and addresses of the incorporators or the initial or present registered
office or agent."
SECTION 235. Section 33-31-1007 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1007. (a) A corporation's articles may be
amended without board approval or approval by the members or
approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030 to carry out a plan
of reorganization ordered or decreed by a court of competent
jurisdiction under federal statute if the articles after amendment
contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-31-202.
(b) A corporation's articles may be amended in a proceeding
brought by the Attorney General in the court of common pleas for
Richland County to correct the statement in the articles of
incorporation with regard to whether the corporation is a public
benefit or mutual benefit corporation or, subject to the provisions of
Section 33-31-180, a religious corporation.
(c) Any individual designated by the court shall deliver to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles
of amendment;