H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] uniform date set forth in the enactment creating the health services
district, provided, that each member shall serve until his successor is
appointed and qualifies. Any vacancy shall be filled in the same
manner as the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the
term. A copy of the enactments of the respective counties or
municipalities creating a health services district must be filed with the
Secretary of State Governor's Office. The
Secretary of State Governor's Office must be
notified of the method established for staggering the terms of
members of the board."
SECTION 466. Section 44-7-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-7-2120. All properties owned by a district, whether
real, personal, or mixed, and the income from the properties, all
securities issued by a district and the indentures and other instruments
executed as security therefor, all leases made pursuant to the
provisions of this article, and all revenues derived from these leases,
and all deeds and other documents executed by or delivered to a
district, are exempt from any and all taxation by the State or by any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State,
including, but without limitation, license excise taxes imposed in
respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities in which
a district may engage. A district is not obligated to pay or allow any
fees, taxes, or costs to the clerk of court, the Secretary of
State, or the register of mesne conveyances in any county in
respect of its incorporation, the amendment of its certificate of
incorporation, or the recording of any document. The gross proceeds
of the sale of any property owned by the district and used in the