H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] within the county in which the offense, or some part thereof, has been
committed then process shall be served on the person appointed by
such corporation to receive service of process as now required by law
regulating foreign corporations or upon the Director of the
Department of Insurance when by law service of process in civil
actions may be made upon the Director of the Department of
Insurance and such service shall be made in the same manner
provided by law for service of summons in civil actions against such
corporations."
SECTION 121. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties
of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the oath of office
prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the court of
common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such clerk, before
anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file the same with
the Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 122. Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 23-7-30. All special State constables appointed under this
chapter shall be required to take the oath prescribed by Article III
Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such special State