H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] paving district, who shall constitute the paving district commission
of the district.
(5) Upon the appointment of the three commissioners by the
Governor, he shall forthwith file a notice of such appointment
with the Secretary of State, and from the time of the filing of
such notice such paving district shall be created and shall constitute
a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession and shall
exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges and immunities of such
and be subject to the rules and regulations herein imposed."
SECTION 520. Section 58-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-11-260. If the articles of incorporation of any radio
common carrier are revoked by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, the Public Service Commission
shall immediately revoke the certificate of authorization granted to
such carrier. Whenever such certificate is revoked for any cause, the
appropriate bureau of the Federal Communications Commission shall
be promptly notified of such revocation by the Public Service
Commission."
SECTION 521. Section 58-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-15-10. Three or more persons desiring to form
themselves into a corporation for the purpose of building and
operating a railroad or for the purpose of carrying on a street railway,