H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] effective upon certification to by the Secretary of
State Governor and is four years. Any vacancy in the
office of the member appointed by the Governor must be filled by
appointment for the unexpired term in the same manner of original
appointment. If the Governor chooses to designate a member to serve
in his stead, as permitted by Section 59-123-40, the appointment is
effective upon certification to by the Secretary of
State Governor and shall continue, at the pleasure of the
Governor making the appointment, so long as he continues to hold
the specified office."
SECTION 554. Section 59-125-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-125-30. The regular term of office of the elective
members of the board of trustees is six years with the members first
elected being elected two for two years, two for four years, and three
for six years. In electing members of the board, the General
Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race,
color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership
of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South
Carolina. The General Assembly shall hold elections every
even-numbered year to fill vacancies as they occur in the board by
the expiration of terms of office. The present elective members of the
board of trustees shall continue to serve until the thirtieth day of June
of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire. After its
1984 session, the General Assembly shall elect successors to those
trustees whose terms are expiring not earlier than the first day of
April for a term to begin the following July first. Elections to fill
vacancies which are caused by the death, resignation, or removal of
an elective trustee may be held earlier than the first day of April of
the year in which the unexpired term terminates, but the term of the
person elected to fill the vacancy expires on the last day of June of
the year in which the term of the former member would have expired.
When there is a vacancy otherwise occurring in the board of trustees
among the elected members, the Governor may fill it by appointment
until the next session of the General Assembly. The successors to the
two present members who are graduates of Winthrop College
appointed by the Winthrop College Alumnae Association or its
successors must be elected by the members of the Winthrop College
Alumnae Association at its annual meeting held at Winthrop College