H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the Governor to deliver to the electors of the State, on or before the
day on which they are required by law to meet, six duplicate originals
of the same certificate under the seal of the State. If there shall have
been any final determination in the manner provided for by law of a
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the
electors, it shall be the duty of the Governor, as soon as practicable
after the determination, to communicate under the seal of the State to
the Administrator of General Services a certificate of such
determination."
SECTION 81. Section 7-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-80. Each candidate for presidential and
vice-presidential elector shall declare which candidate for president
and vice-president he will vote for if elected. Those elected shall vote
for the president and vice-president candidates for whom they
declared. Any person selected to fill a vacancy in the electoral college
shall vote for the candidates the elector whose place he is taking had
declared for. The declaration shall be made to the Secretary of
State Election Commission on such form as he may require
not later than sixty days prior to the general election for electors. No
candidate for president and vice-president elector shall have his name
placed on the ballot who fails to make such declaration by the
prescribed time. Any elector who votes contrary to the provisions of
this section shall be deemed guilty of violating the election laws of
this State and upon conviction shall be punished according to law.
Any registered elector shall have the right to institute proper action
to require compliance with the provisions of this section. The
Attorney General shall institute criminal action for any violation of
the provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of
the party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected
may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific
candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen
which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best
interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a
candidate."
SECTION 82. Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-90. The electors for President and Vice President
shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the Secretary of
State Election Commission, at eleven in the forenoon, on the