H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The corporation appeals by petitioning the
court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies
of the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved
corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 193. Section 33-14-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-330. (a) If after a hearing the court determines
that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-14-300
exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying
the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of court shall
deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, who shall file it without charging
any fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct
the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and
affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the notification of
claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107."
SECTION 194. Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-15-101. (a) A foreign corporation may not transact
business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.