H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] tributaries and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects
upon, across and through such lands, including submerged lands, or
any part thereof, including oyster beds, telephone and telegraph lines,
railroad lines, property of other public service corporations and other
property and property rights, by purchase, donation or otherwise,
through agreement with the owner when possible. And when any
such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the
Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United
States."
SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-310. For the purpose of aiding in the construction of
the proposed inland waterway by the United States from the North
Carolina-South Carolina State line at Little River to Winyah Bay the
Governor and the Secretary of State may issue to the United
States of America a grant to the land located within said inland
waterway right of way of a width of one thousand feet when the land
does not exceed eight feet in elevation above mean low water, with
increased widths approximately in proportion to the quantity of
excavation required as the elevation of the land increases until a
maximum of one thousand seven hundred and fifty feet is reached
when the ground elevation is thirty feet or more above mean low
water, in so far as such land is subject to grant by the State, such
grant to issue upon a certificate showing the location and description
of such right of way furnished to the Governor by the Secretary of the
Army or by an authorized officer of the Corps of Engineers of the
United States Army or by any other authorized official exercising
control over the construction of said waterway. Whenever in the
construction of such inland waterway within this State lands
theretofore submerged shall be raised above the water by the deposit
of excavated material, the lands so formed shall become the property
of the United States if within the limits of such inland waterway right
of way and the Governor and the Secretary of State may issue
to the United States of America a grant to the land so formed within
such limits as above specified, the grant to issue upon a certificate
furnished to the Governor by some authorized official of the United
States as above provided."
SECTION 29. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-320. If the title to any part of the lands required by
the United States Government for the construction of the aforesaid