H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall be permitted to vote, and if two-thirds of those voting shall vote
in favor of surrendering the certificate, the council shall certify the
result to the Secretary of State Governor, who shall
thereupon cancel the certificate theretofore issued to such
municipality.
If the Secretary of State Governor shall determine
that any previously incorporated municipality is neither performing
municipal services nor collecting taxes or other revenues and has not
held an election during the past four years, he shall cancel the
certificate of such municipality."
SECTION 52. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory shall file
a notice with the Secretary of State Governor,
Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety
describing its new boundaries. Such notice shall include a written
description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly
defines the new territory added."
SECTION 53. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-280. Whenever a petition is presented to a city or
town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders of the
city or town asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of the city