H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall file the original of the
certificate and serve the company with a copy of the certificate.
(c) A company administratively dissolved continues its existence
but may carry on only business necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs under Section 33-44-802 and to notify claimants
under Sections 33-44-807 and 33-44-808.
(d) The administrative dissolution of a company does not
terminate the authority of its agent for service of process."
SECTION 349. Section 33-44-811 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-811. (a) A limited liability company
administratively dissolved may apply to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for reinstatement within two years
after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1) recite the name of the company and the effective date of its
administrative dissolution;
(2) state that the ground for dissolution either did not exist or
has been eliminated;
(3) state that the company's name satisfies the requirements of
Section 33-44-105; and
(4) contain a certificate from the Department of Revenue
and Taxation reciting that all taxes owed by the company
have been paid.
(b) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce determines that the application contains the
information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare
a certificate of reinstatement that recites this determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and
serve the company with a copy of the certificate.
(c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution, and
the company may resume its business as if the administrative
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 350. Section 33-44-812 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-812. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce denies a limited liability
company's application for reinstatement following administrative