H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] declared forfeited. In all proceedings to have such forfeiture declared,
proof that any person who has been acting as agent of such foreign
corporation in transacting its business in this State has been, while
acting as such agent and in the name, behalf or interest of such
foreign corporation, violating any provisions of this article shall be
received as prima facie proof of the fact of the act of the corporation
itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to certify the
decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 432. Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself of the
benefits of this article may make application to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce, and shall file with the
Secretary a true copy and description of such identifying mark or
brand, which, if entitled thereto under the provisions of this article
shall be filed and recorded by the Secretary in a book to be provided
and kept by him for that purpose and the name of the owner of such
brand or mark shall be likewise entered into such record and the
Secretary shall then assign or designate a permanent registered
number to the owner of such brand or mark, such numbers to be
assigned progressively as marks and brands are received and
recorded. The registered number so assigned shall then become a part
of the registered brand or mark and shall plainly and distinctly be
made to appear on such field boxes, crates, receptacles and
containers, together with the identifying mark or brand referred to in
Section 39-15-410. The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall determine if such brand or mark so applied for