H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Secretary of State Governor by the Clerk of the
Senate and the Secretary of State Governor must
thereafter obtain the necessary oath and evidence of bond if required.
The taking of the oath of office and filing of any requisite bond shall
fully vest the person appointed with the full rights, privileges and
powers of the office. The notice of confirmation transmitted by the
Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an appointment and
the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State
Governor after obtaining the requisite documentation is a
ministerial act."
SECTION 5. Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-3-420. The Governor, when in his opinion the facts
warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful
assemblage, violence or threats of violence, a danger exists to the
person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of
the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area
of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an
emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for
in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the office of
the Secretary of State Adjutant General, which
proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in full force
and effect until revoked by the Governor."
SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State Lieutenant
Governor shall, during the absence of the Governor from
Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and papers in the
executive chamber.