H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person
who is damaged by the violation."
SECTION 220. Section 33-31-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-31-130. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of the Secretary of
State's department's office by this chapter."
SECTION 221. Section 33-31-140(16) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(16) 'File', 'filed', or 'filing' means filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 222. Section 33-31-201 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-201. One or more persons may act as the
incorporator or incorporators of a corporation by delivering articles