H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the purpose of receiving such notices. General rules shall become
effective ten days after filing with the Secretary of State
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23, Title
1) and publication in one or more newspapers of general
circulation in this State. Special rules shall become effective ten days
after notification to or mailing to the last known address of the
individuals or concerns affected thereby. Regulations may be
adopted, amended or rescinded by the Commission and shall become
effective in the manner and at the time prescribed by the
Commission."
SECTION 462. Section 41-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-43-40. The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice
and consent of the Senate, one director from each congressional
district and one from the State at large, who serves as chairman.
Directors must have experience in the fields of business, commerce,
finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors
must have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and
the Chairman of the State Development Board shall serve ex officio
and may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the
authority.
Directors serve for terms of three years; however, directors initially
appointed from the first and sixth congressional districts and the State
at large serve for three years; directors initially appointed from the
second and fifth congressional districts serve for two years; and
directors initially appointed from the third and fourth congressional
districts serve for one year. Thereafter, all directors serve for a term
of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. All
vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the