H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Upon receipt of
process, the Secretary of State director shall mail a
copy of the process to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its
principal office shown in its most recent annual report or in any
subsequent communication received from the corporation stating the
current mailing address of its principal office or, if none is on file, in
its application for a certificate of authority.
(f) Revocation of a foreign corporation's certificate of authority
does not terminate the authority of the registered agent of the
corporation."
SECTION 203. Section 33-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-320. (a) A foreign corporation may appeal the
Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's
revocation of its certificate of authority to the Richland County
Circuit Court within thirty days after the certificate of revocation was
received. The foreign corporation appeals by petitioning the court to
set aside the revocation and attaching to the petition copies of its
certificate of authority and the Secretary of State's
department certificate of revocation.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the certificate of
authority or may take any other action the court considers
appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 204. Section 33-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 518, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended:
"Section 33-15-330. (A) A foreign corporation whose certificate
of authority has been revoked administratively under Section
33-15-310 may apply to the Secretary of State