H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (7) the total number of issued and outstanding shares of stock,
itemized by class and series, if any, within each class.
The information required by this subsection is open to unrestricted
public inspection. Any person may request a copy of the
information from either the Secretary of State
Governor or the department.
(B) The Secretary of State Governor or the
department may by regulation permit the public disclosure of other
information that is required to be filed as part of the corporation's
annual report in addition to the information required by subsection
(A)."
SECTION 99. Section 12-20-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-20-40. (A) An initial annual report and the
minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and
12-20-100(C) must be filed with the Secretary of State
Governor with the initial articles of incorporation filed by a
domestic corporation or an application for certificate of authority
filed by a foreign corporation. The initial annual report must be
submitted to the department by the Secretary of State
Governor and contain the information required in Section
12-20-30(A).
(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate of
authority with the Secretary of State Governor shall
file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee required
by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on or before
sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion of its
capital in this State."
SECTION 100. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 228, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-49-90. The courts of this State shall recognize and
enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by other states which
extend like comity to this State.