H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of State. If
approved by the State Board, any one or two of the officers may, in
lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the facsimile of their
signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."
SECTION 518. Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-15-10. The governing body of every county may
grant charters for ferries and establish ferries under the provisions of
this chapter and shall report all such charters to the Secretary of
State Governor immediately after they are granted."
SECTION 519. Section 57-21-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-21-20. Any area in any such county which contains
unimproved roads and streets aggregating not less than one-half mile
and not more than ten miles may be constituted, created and
established a paving district, in the following manner:
(1) A petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of
record of the property lying within the area proposed to be included
in the district shall be filed with the governing body of the county.
The petition shall contain a brief statement requesting that the area be
constituted a paving district and giving the boundaries of the same
and the type of paving desired and requesting that a special election
be held in such paving district to vote upon the question whether an
ad valorem tax shall be levied upon the property in the proposed
paving district to provide a special fund to repay the cost of
improving and paving the streets and roadways in the proposed
paving district.
(2) Upon the filing of such petition, the governing body of the
county shall cause a survey and plat to be made of the proposed
paving district and shall obtain estimates of the cost of improving and
paving the streets and roadways which it is proposed to improve and
pave in the district and, from such estimates, shall determine the
approximate cost of such paving. The estimates and plat shall be filed
with the governing body of the county.
(3) Within thirty days after the filing of the petition with the
governing body of the county, the governing body shall hold a
meeting to consider the petition, and if the governing body shall, in
its judgment, determine that the public interest would be promoted
by the paving of the streets and roadways in the proposed paving