H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The term of office of an
elective trustee commences on the first day of July of the year in
which the trustee is elected.
If an elective office becomes vacant, the Governor may fill it by
appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. The
General Assembly shall hold an election at any time during the
session to fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term. A
vacancy occurring in the appointed office on the board must be filled
for the remainder of the unexpired term by appointment in the same
manner of the original appointment."
SECTION 557. Section 59-133-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-133-10. The board of trustees for Francis Marion
College is composed of the Governor of the State or his designee,
who is an ex officio of the board, and sixteen members, with fifteen
of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and one
member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. The
General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these
members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender
and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is
representative of all citizens of this State.
Of the fifteen members to be elected, two members must be elected
from each congressional district and the remaining three members
must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.
The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor
is effective upon certification to by the Secretary
of State Governor and is coterminous with the term of
the Governor appointing him. He shall serve after his term has
expired until his successor is appointed and qualifies.