H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] incorporation, or the recording of any document. The gross proceeds
of the sale of any property owned by the district and used in the
construction and equipment of any health care facilities for a district
is exempt from all other and similar excise or sales taxes. It is the
express intent of this section that any district authorized under this
article incurs no tax liability to the State or any of its political
subdivisions except to the extent that sales and use taxes may be
payable on the purchases of goods or equipment by the district."
SECTION 467. Section 44-7-2153 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-7-2153. (1) Within forty days following the adoption
of the authorizing resolution, the applicant shall proceed to
incorporate the district by filing for record in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor a certificate of
incorporation which shall comply with the requirements of this article
and must be in the form and executed in the manner provided in this
article.
(2) In addition to any other provisions required by this article, the
certificate of incorporation of the district shall state:
(a) all information ordinarily included in the application for
incorporation of corporations incorporated in this State;
(b) the name of each authorizing subdivision together with the
date on which the governing body of the subdivision adopted the
authorizing resolutions;
(c) the method by which the district may be dissolved and
provisions relating to the vesting of title to its assets and properties
upon its dissolution;
(d) any matters relating to the district that the incorporators may
choose to insert that are not inconsistent with this article or with the
laws of this State.