H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Court, to the Chief Judge and associate judges of the Court of
Appeals, and each judge of the judicial circuits. Likewise, printed
copies of local acts approved by the Governor must be furnished to
the members of the legislative delegation from the county involved.
The Secretary of State Legislative Council shall
notify the respective clerks immediately upon receipt of all acts
available to them for proofreading. Copies of printed statewide acts
of the General Assembly must be supplied to the county clerks of
court and county boards of commissioners."
SECTION 15. Section 2-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-7-240. No act or joint resolution lodged in the
Secretary of State's Legislative Council's office over
fifteen days shall be corrected as hereinabove provided for in this
article."
SECTION 16. Section 2-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 157 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-11-10. There is hereby created a Legislative Council of
the General Assembly of South Carolina, the membership of which