H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Whenever in the
construction of such inland waterway within this State lands
theretofore submerged shall be raised above the water by the deposit
of excavated material, the lands so formed shall become the property
of the United States if within the limits of such inland waterway right
of way and the Governor and the Secretary of State may issue
to the United States of America a grant to the land so formed within
such limits as above specified, the grant to issue upon a certificate
furnished to the Governor by some authorized official of the United
States as above provided."
SECTION 29. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-320. If the title to any part of the lands required by
the United States Government for the construction of the aforesaid
inland waterway from the North Carolina-South Carolina State line
at Little River to Winyah Bay shall be in any private person,
company, firm or corporation, railroad company, canal company,
telephone or telegraph company or other public service corporation
or shall have been donated or condemned for any such use by any
political subdivision of this State, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State,
secure a right of way of the width aforesaid for such inland waterway
upon, across and through such lands or any part thereof by purchase,
donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner when
possible, and when any such property is thus acquired the Governor
and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the
United States."
SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of Health and
Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon,