H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Commerce to organize the charter school as a nonprofit
corporation."
SECTION 547. Section 59-49-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-49-90. All of the members of the board and the
superintendent of the school shall, before entering upon the discharge
of their duties, take an oath faithfully to perform any and all duties
imposed upon them under this chapter. The superintendent shall
execute a bond payable to the State in such sum as shall be required
by the board, with sufficient security, which shall be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 548. Section 59-103-120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-103-120. One hundred and eighty days from the
effective date of this act, the State Commission on Higher Education
shall publish a list of the accrediting agency or agencies, which may
include itself, approved by it for accreditation of chiropractic colleges
or schools doing business in this State. Any chiropractic college or
school doing business in this State shall, upon publication of said list
of such accrediting agency or agencies, forthwith apply for such
accreditation or candidate status and furnish the State Commission on
Higher Education documented evidence of such application.
Failure to obtain such accreditation or candidate status within
nineteen months after publication of the list of approved agencies
shall result in the Commission on Higher Education revoking the
status of such college or school as a recognized college or school of
chiropractic.
Provided, further, any college of chiropractic applying for a South
Carolina charter must furnish the Commission on Higher Education
with sufficient evidence that such school will qualify for required
accreditation. Upon certification by the Commission on Higher
Education to the Secretary of State Governor, the
Secretary of State Governor may issue a charter;
provided, further, however, that any college now chartered must
attain required licensure before one hundred eighty days after the
effective date of this act or have its charter revoked upon a finding by
the Attorney General that such licensure has not been attained by
such date. In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all
chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon
supplying semiannual reports as to the progress of accreditation to
the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall
make a determination if such progress is satisfactory."
SECTION 549. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-115-100. The authority is authorized to fix and
collect fees, charges, interest and premiums for making, insuring or
guaranteeing student loans, purchasing, endorsing or guaranteeing