H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall deposit with the then Secretary of State his lease and
also the receipt or receipts of the former tax collector of the county
wherein such lands may be situated for such taxes as may have been
paid thereon, as heretofore required by law, shall be entitled to locate
and receive a grant from the State (in the manner provided by law for
granting vacant lands) for the land held by him under lease, upon
payment of the usual fees, and thenceforth hold the land so granted
in the same right as any other lands granted by this State are held."
SECTION 132. Section 27-16-30(12) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(12) 'Settlement Agreement' means the written 'Agreement in
Principle' reached between the State and the Tribe and attached to the
copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by the Governor and filed
with the then Secretary of State."
SECTION 133. Section 27-16-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in a
manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a