H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] General shall not, directly or indirectly, either by himself or any
person whomsoever, purchase or be concerned with any person in
purchasing any escheated lands, without being subject and liable to
the payment of five thousand dollars, to be sued for and recovered in
any court of record, one half for the benefit of the informer, who shall
sue for and recover such penalty, and the other half to be applied to
the use of the State. And such Secretary of State The
Attorney General shall also be rendered incapable of holding or
exercising any office of trust or emolument therein."
SECTION 146. Section 27-19-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-330. When any person shall appear and make title
to lands or personal estate, after office found by the jury, the court
may assess such reasonable costs and charges as the Secretary of
State Attorney General has sustained in promoting the
claim of the State."
SECTION 147. Section 27-19-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-340. The Secretary of State Attorney
General shall turn over to the State Treasurer the net proceeds of
escheats after deducting and retaining therefrom for the benefit of the