H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] consolidation, duly certified by the Secretary of State
Governor under the seal of it, must be evidence of the
existence of such new corporation."
SECTION 536. Section 58-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-630. Upon the consolidation of any railroad
company there shall be paid to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce a fee upon the capital stock of the
combined company as in the organization of a new company;
provided, that credit shall be given thereon for any charter fees paid
by companies forming the consolidated company."
SECTION 537. Section 58-17-660 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-660. Upon the making and perfecting the
agreement and act of consolidation, as provided in Section
58-17-620, and filing it, or a copy, with the Secretary of State
Governor as aforesaid, the several corporations parties
thereto shall be deemed and taken to be one corporation by the name
provided in such agreement and act, possessing within this State all
the rights, privileges and franchises and subject to all the restrictions,
disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so consolidated."
SECTION 538. Section 58-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-31-20. Such Public Service Authority shall consist
of a board of eleven directors to be appointed by the Governor with
the advice and consent of the Senate as follows: One from each