H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] publication of notice;
(b) Submission of an application to the joint system;
(c) Approval of such application by resolution of the governing
body of each member of such joint system.
Any member may withdraw from a joint system by resolution or
ordinance of its governing body. All contractual rights acquired and
contractual obligations incurred by a member while it was a member
must remain in full force and effect.
Notice of any change in membership must be filed in the office of
the Secretary of State Governor, and no change is
final until such filing."
SECTION 67. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates
for offices to be voted on in a general or special election shall, before
doing so, have applied to the State Election Commission
(Commission) for certification as such. Parties shall nominate
candidates of that party on a regular basis, as provided in this title, in
order to remain certified. Any certified political party that fails to
organize on the precinct level as provided by Section 7-9-50, hold
county conventions as provided by Sections 7-9-70 and 7-9-80, and
hold a state convention as provided by Section 7-9-100; that fails to
nominate candidates for national, state, multi-county district,
countywide, or less than countywide office by convention or party
primary as provided by Sections 7-11-20, 7-11-30, and 7-13-40; and
that fails to certify the candidates as provided by Section 7-13-350
in at least one of two consecutive general elections held on the first
Tuesday following the first Monday in November of an
even-numbered year, or that fails to nominate and certify candidates