H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) The Articles of Incorporation must be in writing, signed by all
the incorporators, and submitted to the Board for its approval. Upon
approval, the Board shall place the following legend upon the
Articles of Incorporation 'Approved by the Board of Financial
Institutions this ___ day of ___, ___ (herein the name and signature
of the Chairman of the Board)'. Thereafter, the Articles of
Incorporation must be filed with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce.
(3) An association shall not amend its Articles of Incorporation
without the prior written approval of the Board."
SECTION 409. Section 34-28-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-200. (1) At an annual meeting or at any special
meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider the action,
any state-chartered association may convert itself into a federal
savings association, federal savings and loan association, or federal
savings bank, hereinafter called 'federal association', in accordance
with the laws of the United States, as now or hereafter amended,
upon a vote of a majority or more of the total number of votes of the
members or stockholders eligible to cast votes at the meeting. A
copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the
members or stockholders, verified by the affidavit of the secretary or
an assistant secretary, must be filed with the Board within ten days
after the date of the meeting. A sworn copy of the proceedings of
the meeting, when so filed, is presumptive evidence of the holding
and action of the meeting. Within three months after the date of the
meeting, the association shall commence that action in the manner
prescribed and authorized by the laws of the United States as shall
make it a federal association. There must be filed with the Board a
copy of the charter issued to the federal association by the Federal
Home Loan Bank Board or a certificate showing the organization of
the association as a federal association, certified by the secretary or
assistant secretary of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board. A similar
copy of the charter, or of the certificate, must be filed by the
association with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce. No failure to file any of these instruments with
either the Board or the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall affect the validity of the conversion. Upon the
grant to any association of a charter by the Federal Home Loan Bank
Board, the association receiving the charter shall cease to be an
association incorporated under this chapter and is no longer subject
to the supervision and control of the Board. Upon the conversion of
any association into a federal association, the corporate existence of