H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] held an election during the past four years, he shall cancel the
certificate of such municipality."
SECTION 52. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory shall file
a notice with the Secretary of State Governor,
Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety
describing its new boundaries. Such notice shall include a written
description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly
defines the new territory added."
SECTION 53. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-280. Whenever a petition is presented to a city or
town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders of the
city or town asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of the city
or town, the council shall order an election after not less than ten
days' public advertisement. Such advertisement shall describe the
territory that is proposed to be cut off. If a majority of the qualified
electors vote at such election in favor of the release of the territory,
then the council shall issue an ordinance declaring the territory no
longer a portion of the city or town and shall so notify the
Secretary of State Governor, furnishing him at the
same time with the new boundaries of the town."
SECTION 54. The last paragraph of Section 5-5-10 of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 338 of 1996, is amended to read: