H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Governor himself had made the appointment, and thereupon the
Secretary of State Governor shall immediately, upon
the expiration of said ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed
a commission in the usual form showing such appointment and
deliver it to the appointee, who shall upon production thereof be
entitled to take over the office or other position to which he has been
appointed, and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith
surrender the same to him, together with all records and property
relating thereto."
SECTION 44. Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
516 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-11-290. (A) For purposes of this section, 'special
purpose district' or 'district' means any district created by or pursuant
to an act of the General Assembly before March 7, 1973, and to
which has been committed before March 7, 1973, any governmental
function, and includes those districts created by special legislation as
well as those districts created by virtue of referenda held pursuant to
general legislation.
(B) No special purpose district may be dissolved pursuant to this
section if any one or more of the following conditions exists:
(1) the district is presently providing a governmental service
within its boundaries;
(2) the district has outstanding general obligation indebtedness;
(3) the district has outstanding indebtedness payable from
revenues derived from the provision of one or more governmental
services; and
(a) the indebtedness has not been declared in default by or
upon behalf of the holder of it, or
(b) a receiver has been appointed to manage the affairs of the
district or application has been made for the appointment of a
receiver; or