H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] allow.
(d) No plaintiff is entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment
with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso in any court
or administrative proceeding in which court process or notice, order,
pleading, or process in proceedings before the director or his
designee is served under this section until the expiration of thirty
days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.
(e) Nothing in this section limits or affects the right to serve any
process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in any
other manner permitted by law."
SECTION 429. Section 38-87-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-87-110. (A) The director or his designee is authorized
to use any power established under this title to enforce the insurance
laws of this State not specifically preempted by the Liability Risk
Retention Act of 1986, including, but without limitation, the
administrative authority of the director or his designee to investigate,
issue subpoenas, conduct depositions and hearings, issue orders,
impose monetary penalties, and seek injunctive relief. With regard
to any investigation, administrative proceedings, or litigation, the
director or his designee may rely on the procedural laws of this State.
(B) Whenever the director or his designee determines that any
person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer of a
purchasing group has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any
provision of this chapter or any other insurance law of this State
applicable to such person or entity, or has failed to comply with a
lawful order of his, he may, in addition to any other lawful remedies
or penalties, cause a complaint to be filed in the Court of Common
Pleas for Richland County to enjoin and restrain such person, risk
retention group, purchasing group, or insurer from engaging in such
violation, or to compel compliance with such order of the director or
his designee. The court has jurisdiction of the proceeding and has the
power to enter a judgment and order for injunctive or other relief. In
any action by the director or his designee under this subsection,
service of process must be made upon the Secretary of State
Attorney General, who shall forward the order, pleadings, or
other process to the person, risk retention group, purchasing group,
or insurer in accordance with the procedures specified in Section
38-25-510. Nothing herein may be construed to limit or abridge the
authority of the director or his designee to seek injunctive relief in
any district court of the United States as provided in Section
38-87-130."
SECTION 430. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized by or