H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to require compliance with the provisions of this section. The
Attorney General shall institute criminal action for any violation of
the provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of
the party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected
may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific
candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen
which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best
interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a
candidate."
SECTION 82. Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-90. The electors for President and Vice President
shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the Secretary of
State Election Commission, at eleven in the forenoon, on the
first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next
following their appointment, and shall proceed to effect a permanent
organization by the election of a president and secretary from their
own body. The electors shall next proceed to fill by ballot and by
plurality of votes all vacancies in the electoral college occasioned by
the death, refusal to serve, or neglect to attend, of any elector. The
electors shall then and there vote by ballot for President and Vice
President, one of whom at least shall not be an inhabitant of the same
State with themselves.
The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes
given by them for President and Vice President, each of which
certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for
President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each of
the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been
furnished to them by the Secretary of State Election
Commission by direction of the Governor. The electors shall seal
up separately the certificates and lists of the electors so made by
them, and certify upon each that the list of all the votes of the State
given for President, and of all of the votes given for Vice President
are contained therein."
SECTION 83. Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-100. The electors shall dispose of the certificates
so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following
manner:
First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the