H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] limited liability company, consisting of one or more members, by
delivering articles of organization to the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing.
(b) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the existence of a
limited liability company begins when the articles of organization are
filed.
(c) The filing of the articles of organization by the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce is conclusive proof
that the organizers satisfied all conditions precedent to the creation
of a limited liability company."
SECTION 338. Section 33-44-204 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-204. (a) Articles of organization of a limited
liability company may be amended at any time by delivering articles
of amendment to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing. The articles of amendment must set forth
the:
(1) name of the limited liability company;
(2) date of filing of the articles of organization; and
(3) amendment to the articles.
(b) A limited liability company may restate its articles of
organization at any time. Restated articles of organization must be
signed and filed in the same manner as articles of amendment.
Restated articles of organization must be designated as such in the
heading and state in the heading or in an introductory paragraph the
limited liability company's present name and, if it has been changed,
all of its former names and the date of the filing of its initial articles
of organization."
SECTION 339. Section 33-44-205 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-205. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, a record to be filed by or on behalf of a limited liability