H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] attain required licensure before one hundred eighty days after the
effective date of this act or have its charter revoked upon a finding by
the Attorney General that such licensure has not been attained by
such date. In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all
chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon
supplying semiannual reports as to the progress of accreditation to
the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall
make a determination if such progress is satisfactory."
SECTION 549. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-115-100. The authority is authorized to fix and
collect fees, charges, interest and premiums for making, insuring or
guaranteeing student loans, purchasing, endorsing or guaranteeing
obligations and any other services performed under this chapter. The
authority is further authorized to contract with the United States of
America or any agency or officer thereof and with any person,
partnership, association, banking institution or other corporation
respecting the carrying out of the authority's functions under this
chapter. The authority shall at all times endeavor to fix and collect
such fees, charges, receipts, premiums and other income so as to have
available in the sinking fund at all times an amount which, together
with any other funds made available therefor, shall be sufficient to
pay the principal of and interest on such bonds as they shall become
due and payable and to create reserves for such purposes. Money in
the sinking fund, except such part thereof as may be necessary to
provide such reserves for the bonds as may be provided for in the
resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds, shall be set aside
in the sinking fund at such regular intervals as may be provided in
such resolution and is hereby pledged to, and charged with, the
payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds as they shall
become due and the redemption price or the purchase price of bonds
retired by call or purchase as therein provided. Such pledge shall be
valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made. The fees,
charges, receipts, proceeds and other revenues and moneys so
pledged and thereafter received by the authority shall immediately be
subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery
thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid
and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort,
contract or otherwise against the authority, irrespective of whether
such parties have notice thereof. The resolution by which a pledge is
created need not be filed or recorded except that a record of the