H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] original drawings.
Nothing contained in Sections 58-31-310 through 58-31-370 may
be construed to prevent the Public Service Authority from acquiring,
by purchase, the electric facilities, or any part of them, owned by
another electrical utility and located in any of the crosshatched areas
described in Section 58-31-330. The areas served by facilities
purchased by the Public Service Authority shall become a part of the
present service area of the Public Service Authority and must be
evidenced by revised drawings approved and filed as provided in this
section."
SECTION 541. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education shall be
elected at each general election in the same manner as other State
officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time
prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his office he
shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five
thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by
the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance
of the duties of his office, and he shall also, at the time of giving
bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section 26 of Article
III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be endorsed upon the
back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the Secretary of
State Governor, and by him recorded and, when so
recorded, shall be filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent