H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written
explanation of the reason for his refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or
part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document;
(3) create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or
that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."
SECTION 164. Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-260. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation
may appeal the refusal within thirty days after the return of the
document to the Circuit Court of Richland County. The appeal is
commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document
and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of
State's Department of Commerce's explanation of his
refusal to file.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to file the document or take other
action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 165. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a document
filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile)