H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] voluntarily withdrawn pursuant to Section 33-41-1190. Registration,
whether pursuant to an original application or a renewal application,
as a registered limited liability partnership is renewed if, during the
sixty-day period preceding the date the application or renewal
application otherwise would have expired, the partnership files with
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a
renewal application. A renewal application expires one year after the
date an original application would have expired if the last renewal of
the application had not occurred."
SECTION 280. Section 33-41-1180 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1180. (A) The application for a foreign limited
liability partnership's certificate of authority to transact business in
this State is amended by filing articles of amendment with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce signed
by a person with authority to do so under the laws of the State or
other jurisdiction of its formation. The articles of amendment shall
set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership;
(2) the date the original application for registration was filed;
and
(3) the amendment to the application for registration.
(B) The application for a certificate to transact business in this
State may be amended in any way, provided that the application, as
amended, contains only provisions that may be lawfully contained in
an application for a certificate to transact business in this State at the
time of the amendment.
(C) A foreign limited liability partnership authorized to transact
business in South Carolina must obtain an amended certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes:
(1) its limited liability partnership name;
(2) the street address of its registered office in this State or the
name of its registered agent at that office; or
(3) the state or country of its organization.
An amended certificate of authorization must also be obtained if
there is a false or erroneous statement in the original filed application
for a certificate of authority.
(D) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall collect a fee of one hundred dollars when a
foreign limited liability partnership delivers to him for filing an
amendment to a certificate to transact business in this State."
SECTION 281. Section 33-41-1190 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1190. (A) A foreign limited liability partnership
authorized to transact business in this State may cancel its registration
upon procuring from the Secretary of State Department