H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the
powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be
unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or
Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named
officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties
of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and
qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available;
provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the
aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."
SECTION 9. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 87, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140. (A) The State Budget and Control Board,
through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to provide
insurance for the State, its departments, agencies, institutions,
commissions, boards, and the personnel employed by the State in its
departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, and boards so as to
protect the State against tort liability and to protect these personnel
against tort liability arising in the course of their employment. The
insurance also may be provided for physicians or dentists employed
by the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, or
boards against any tort liability arising out of the rendering of any
professional services as a physician or dentist for which no fee is
charged or professional services rendered of any type whatsoever so
long as any fees received are directly payable to the employer of a
covered physician or dentist, or to any practice plan authorized by the
employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and
registered with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce; provided, any insurance coverage provided by the
Budget and Control Board may be on the basis of claims made or
upon occurrences. The insurance also may be provided for students
of high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported
colleges and universities while these students are engaged in work
study, distributive education, or apprentice programs on the premises
of private companies. Premiums for the insurance must be paid from
appropriations to or funds collected by the various entities, except
that in the case of the above-referenced students in which case the
premiums must be paid from fees paid by students participating in
these training programs. The board has the exclusive control over
the investigation, settlement, and defense of claims against the
various entities and personnel for whom it provided insurance
coverage and may promulgate regulations in connection therewith.
(B) Any political subdivision of the State including, without