H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's
date and time endorsement on the original document; or
(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time on
the date it is filed.
(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and
if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and date
specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the
document is effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed
effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day
after the date it is filed."
SECTION 162. Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-240. (a) A domestic or foreign corporation may
correct a document filed by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce if the document (1) contains an
incorrect statement or (2) was defectively executed, attested, sealed,
verified, or acknowledged.
(b) A document is corrected:
(1) by preparing articles of correction that (i) describe the
document (including its filing date) or attach a copy of it to the
articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is
incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and
(2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of the
document they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected
document and adversely affected by the correction. As to those
persons, articles of correction are effective when filed."
SECTION 163. Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-1-250. (a) If a document delivered to the office of
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for