H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce; and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that
the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such articles
of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in
this chapter.
As used in this section 'articles of incorporation' also means
'certificate of charter' as used elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 367. Section 33-45-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-200. All cooperative corporations, associations or
companies which were organized and doing business under the
corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to organize and
so to do business prior to March 21, 1915 shall have the benefit of all
the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby on filing
with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
a written declaration signed and sworn to by the president and
secretary to the effect that such cooperative company or association
has, by a majority vote of its stockholders, decided to accept the
benefits of, and to be bound by, the provisions of this chapter. No
association organized under this chapter shall be required to do or to
perform anything not specially required herein in order to become a
corporation or to continue its business as such."
SECTION 368. Section 33-46-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-90. Articles of incorporation, amendments,
consolidations,
mergers, conversions, or dissolutions and certificates of election to