H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] correct, the Secretary of State department shall
cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of
reinstatement reciting that determination and the effective date of
reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy on
the corporation under Section 33-31-504.
(c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the
corporation shall resume carrying on its activities as if the
administrative dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 246. Section 33-31-1423 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1423. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, upon denying a corporation's
application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution,
shall serve the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed
to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the
secretary of the corporation at its principal office with a written
notice that explains the reason or reasons for denial.
(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the
court of common pleas for Richland County within thirty days after
service of the notice of denial is perfected. The corporation appeals
by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to
the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department
of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
department's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved
corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 247. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1433. (a) If after a hearing the court determines
that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section