H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of
the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of
Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk
of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and
shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor. Terms of
office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall
commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected."
SECTION 106. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 5, Part V, Act 391 of 1996, is further amended
to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for
a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and
qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity
who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United
States and of this State, has not attained the age of thirty-two years
upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at least
eight years upon his appointment, has not been a resident of this State
for five years immediately preceding his appointment, and has not
been found qualified by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath
required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the
Supreme Court, a judge of the court of appeals, the President of the
Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge,
the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas,
or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters upon his
duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State Governor.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the
practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but
is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A
standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any
county."
SECTION 107. Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-17-340. The clerk shall administer the oaths of office
required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his county, on
their application, within ninety days after such appointment. On the