H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] corporation has authority to issue, itemized by classes and series, if
any, within a class.
(b) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar
import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State
Director of the Department of Commerce or other official
having custody or corporate records in the state or country under
whose law it is incorporated.
(c) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application the initial annual report of the corporation as specified
in Section 12-19-20 by law."
SECTION 196. Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-104. (a) A foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes:
(1) its corporate name;
(2) the period of its duration; or
(3) the state or country of its incorporation.
(b) The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an
original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended
certificate under this section."
SECTION 197. Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-106. (a) Except as authorized by subsection (f),
if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does not satisfy the
requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign corporation to obtain