H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (b) the address of its principal office,
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of incorporation in
the office of with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that
the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such articles
of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided
in this chapter."
SECTION 390. Section 33-49-820 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-820. A cooperative may, without amending its
articles of incorporation, upon authorization of its board of trustees,
change the location of its principal office by filing a certificate of
change of principal office, executed and acknowledged by its
president or vice-president under its seal attested by its secretary,
in the office of with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce and also in each county office in
which the articles of incorporation or any prior certificate of change
of principal office of such cooperative has been filed. Such
cooperative shall also, within thirty days after filing such certificate
of change of principal office in any county office, file therein
certified copies of its articles of incorporation and all amendments
thereto if the same are not already on file therein."
SECTION 391. Section 33-49-830 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-830. Any two or more cooperatives, each of which
is hereinafter designated a 'consolidating cooperative,' may
consolidate into a new cooperative, hereinafter designated the 'new