H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 119. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this
State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate of
domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 120. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-80. Whenever a warrant has been issued against
a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or an
indictment has been returned against it under the provisions of
Section 17-19-70, a copy of the warrant or indictment, accompanied
in the case of an indictment by a notice to such corporation of the
term of the court of general sessions at which such case shall be tried,
shall be served upon such corporation in the manner provided by law
for the service of process in civil actions. And when there is no agent
or officer of the company within the county the service shall be made
upon such person as is in charge of the property of the corporation
and, if no such person can be found, it shall be served upon the
Secretary of State Attorney General, who shall
transmit a copy of the warrant or indictment and notice by mail to
the last known residence of the managing officer of the corporation,
directed to such officer; provided, that in the case of a foreign
corporation if such foreign corporation have no agent or other officer
within the county in which the offense, or some part thereof, has been
committed then process shall be served on the person appointed by
such corporation to receive service of process as now required by law
regulating foreign corporations or upon the Director of the
Department of Insurance when by law service of process in civil
actions may be made upon the Director of the Department of
Insurance and such service shall be made in the same manner
provided by law for service of summons in civil actions against such
corporations."
SECTION 121. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties
of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the oath of office
prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the court of