H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] falsely certifies to affirming, swearing, or acknowledging of a person
or his signature to an instrument, affidavit, or writing is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. A notary
public convicted under the provisions of this section shall forfeit his
commission and shall not be issued another commission. The court
in which the notary public is convicted shall notify the Secretary
of State Governor within ten days after conviction."
SECTION 130. Section 27-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-15-30. All the reversionary right, title and interest of
this State in and to the Catawba Indian lands, situated in the counties
of York and Lancaster, within a boundary of fifteen miles square and
which are represented in the plat of survey made by Samuel Wiley,
dated February 22, 1764 and now on file in the office of the
then Secretary of State, are hereby vested in the persons who
may hold such lands as lessees of the Catawba Indians, their heirs and
assigns, according to the location of their respective leases."
SECTION 131. Section 27-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-15-40. Each lessee of the Catawba Indian lands who
shall deposit with the then Secretary of State his lease and
also the receipt or receipts of the former tax collector of the county