H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] granting vacant lands) for the land held by him under lease, upon
payment of the usual fees, and thenceforth hold the land so granted
in the same right as any other lands granted by this State are held."
SECTION 132. Section 27-16-30(12) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(12) 'Settlement Agreement' means the written 'Agreement in
Principle' reached between the State and the Tribe and attached to the
copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by the Governor and filed
with the then Secretary of State."
SECTION 133. Section 27-16-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in a
manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a
conflict between this chapter and the Settlement Agreement, this
chapter governs. The Settlement Agreement must be maintained on
file and available for public inspection in the Office of the
Secretary of State Governor and in the offices of the
Clerks of Court for York and Lancaster Counties. Copies must be
made available upon request upon the payment of reasonable and
normal copying fees."
SECTION 134. Section 27-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-10. The Secretary of State
Governor, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief or
on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated to