H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, he shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a
certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and
send a copy to the corporation.
(c) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the
corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 192. Section 33-14-230 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-230. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce denies a corporation's application
for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, he shall send
a written notice that explains the reasons for denial to the corporation
by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its
registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at
its principal office.
(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the
circuit court for Richland County within thirty days after the notice
of denial was received. The corporation appeals by petitioning the
court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies
of the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved
corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."