H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] thereto and any tributaries thereof and of the Ashley River and
Shipyard River projects, in so far as such lands, including submerged
lands, are subject to grant by the State, such grant to issue upon a
certificate showing the location and description of such rights of way
and spoil disposal areas furnished to the Governor by the Secretary
of the Army, any authorized officer of the Corps of Engineers of the
United States Army or any other authorized official exercising
control over the construction or maintenance of such projects."
SECTION 26. Section 3-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-30. The Governor and Secretary of State may
issue to the United States of America a grant or grants within such
limits as above specified of a perpetual right and easement to enter
upon, excavate, cut away and remove any and all of the land raised
above water as mentioned in Section 3-5-20, including submerged
land, composing a part of the prism required for the channels,
anchorage areas and turning basin, their slopes and berms, as may be
required at any time for the construction and maintenance of said
intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the State
boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes, modifications
or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and for the Ashley
River and Shipyard River projects and to maintain the portions so
excavated and the channels, anchorage areas and turning basin
thereby created as a part of the navigable waters of the United States
and a further perpetual right and easement to enter upon, occupy and
use any portion of such land, including submerged land, composing
a part of the spoil disposal areas not so cut away and converted into
public navigable waters, as aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged
material and for such other purposes as may be needful in the
construction, maintenance and improvement of such intracoastal
waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and
any tributaries thereof and the Ashley River and Shipyard River
projects, the grant or grants to issue upon a certificate furnished to the
Governor by some authorized official of the United States as
provided in Section 3-5-10."
SECTION 27. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands, including
submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United