H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of any process served on him under item (3); and
(5) a commitment to notify the Secretary of State
director in the future of any change in its mailing address.
(c) After the withdrawal of the corporation is effective, service of
process on the Secretary of State Director of the
Department of Commerce under this section is service on the
foreign corporation. Upon receipt of process, the Secretary of
State director shall mail a copy of the process to the
foreign corporation at the mailing address set forth under subsection
(b)."
SECTION 201. Section 33-15-300 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 516, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-15-300. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall commence a proceeding
under Section 33-15-310 to revoke the certificate of authority of a
foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if:
(1) the foreign corporation does not deliver its annual report to
the Department of Revenue and Taxation when due;
(2) the foreign corporation does not pay, when they are due, any
franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 6 of
Title 12, or penalties imposed by this act or other law;
(3) the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or
registered office in this State;
(4) the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce under Section
33-15-108 or 33-15-109 that its registered agent or registered office
has changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its
registered office has been discontinued;
(5) an incorporator, director, officer, or agent of the foreign
corporation signed a document he knew was false in any material
respect with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing;
(6) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce receives a duly authenticated certificate from the
Secretary of State department or other official having
custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law
the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that it has been
dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall proceed under Section 33-15-310(c) to revoke
the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this State if he is notified by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a
required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by
Section 12-7-1675 law."
SECTION 202. Section 33-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 517, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-15-310. (a) If the Secretary of State