H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated to
the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple, either in
law or in fact, without leaving any person who can lawfully claim
such lands either by purchase or descent from such former proprietor,
shall, on such knowledge or information or the order of any court of
record, issue his notification of such supposedly escheated lands to
one of the judges of the circuit court at least two months previous to
the next session of such court to be held in the county where such
lands lie."
SECTION 135. Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-20. The judge presiding at such court shall cause
a jury, being first duly sworn, to proceed and make a true inquest of
all such supposedly escheated lands which by the Secretary of
State Governor shall be subjected to their investigation
and a true verdict made thereon. Thereupon the judge of the court
shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the seal of the court, to
the Secretary of State Governor who shall record it
in a book to be kept by him for that purpose and shall return the
original within two months after the date thereof into the office of the
clerk of the court, to be there filed and kept as a record thereof."
SECTION 136. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-19-30. On the return of any inquest of supposedly
escheated lands by the Secretary of State Governor
into the office of the clerk of the county in which the lands lie, the