H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's
date and time endorsement on the original record; or
(2) at the time specified in the record as its effective time on the
date it is filed.
(d) A record may specify a delayed effective time and date, and if
it does so the record becomes effective at the time and date specified.
If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the record is
effective at the close of business on that date. If a delayed effective
date is later than the ninetieth day after the record is filed, the record
is effective on the ninetieth day."
SECTION 341. Section 33-44-207 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-207. (a) A limited liability company or foreign
limited liability company may correct a record filed by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce if the
record contains a false or erroneous statement or was defectively
signed.
(b) A record is corrected:
(1) by preparing articles of correction that:
(i) describe the record, including its filing date, or attach a
copy of it to the articles of correction;
(ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is
incorrect or the manner in which the signing was defective; and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective signing; and
(2) by delivering the corrected record to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective retroactively on the
effective date of the record they correct except as to persons relying
on the uncorrected record and adversely affected by the correction.
As to those persons, articles of correction are effective when filed."
SECTION 342. Section 33-44-208 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-208. (a) A person may request the Secretary