H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] acting.
(H) The department by regulation shall establish a training
program for deputy enforcement officers commissioned after July 1,
1980."
SECTION 503. Section 50-3-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1258, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-3-320. The Secretary of State
Governor shall transmit to the board the commissions of all
enforcement officers and the director shall deliver such commissions
to the enforcement officers only after the enforcement officers have
filed oaths and bonds as required by Section 50-3-330."
SECTION 504. Section 50-19-2240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1267, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-19-2240. The department shall also negotiate for and
enter into a reciprocal agreement with the authorized officials of the
state of Georgia, adopting rules and regulations for the preservation
and propagation of fish and game within the area described in Section
50-19-2220, the recognition of the licenses and permits of one state
by the other and the enforcement of the laws of the two states over
the area involved. If necessary to reach such an agreement or it is
deemed advisable for the better protection and management of the
game and fish of this area, the department may increase the bag limit
to not more than twelve bass and thirty other game fish in possession
at one time and may make and agree to other reasonable rules and
regulations with the Georgia authorities, not inconsistent with the
laws of this State, and may change or alter them from time to time.
Any rules and regulations so adopted by the authorized officials of
the two states on the above subjects and not inconsistent with the
laws of this State shall have the force and effect of law, after being
published in newspapers circulating in the area at least once a week
for three weeks and after copies thereof have been filed with the
Secretary of State Governor, as provided by law.