H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for
President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each of
the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been
furnished to them by the Secretary of State Election
Commission by direction of the Governor. The electors shall seal
up separately the certificates and lists of the electors so made by
them, and certify upon each that the list of all the votes of the State
given for President, and of all of the votes given for Vice President
are contained therein."
SECTION 83. Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-100. The electors shall dispose of the certificates
so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following
manner:
First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the
certificates and lists to the President of the Senate at the seat of
government.
Second. Two of the certificates and lists shall be delivered to the
Secretary ofState Election Commission of South
Carolina, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the
President of the Senate, and the other shall be preserved by him for
one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and
shall be open to public inspection.
Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered
mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General
Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held subject
to the order of the President of the Senate.
Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates
and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the
electors shall have assembled."
SECTION 84. Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-110. Every elector for this State for the election of
a president and vice-president of the United States who shall attend
at any election of those officers and give his vote at the time and