H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Secretary of State Department of Commerce when
such mark or brand is registered for the recordation of such
instrument in writing and upon the filing of it with the Secretary and
the payment of a fee of two dollars, the Secretary shall cause such
instrument of transfer, release or sale to be placed on record in a book
provided and kept by him for that purpose and certificates of such
transfer, upon application therefor, shall be issued by him in like
manner, upon the payment of like fees, as provided for the issuance
of certificates under the provisions of Section 39-15-430."
SECTION 435. Section 39-15-450 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-450. The presence of such identifying mark or
brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever a
copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any court
and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence of the
ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by the
person in whose name such mark or brand may have been recorded,
provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered number
provided for in Section 39-15-420."
SECTION 436. Section 39-15-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-490. The refusal of any person in possession
thereof to deliver any field box, crate, container or receptacle so
marked or branded and registered as provided in this article to the