H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized by or
under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the provisions
of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and franchises and its
corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof being made thereof
in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State, be by the court
declared forfeited, void and of none effect and shall thereupon cease
and determine. The clerk of such court shall certify the decree thereof
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 431. Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-170. Any corporation created or organized by or
under the law of any other state or country which shall violate any of
the provisions of this article shall thereby forfeit its right and
privilege thereafter to do any business in this State and upon proper
proof being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in
this State its rights and privileges to do business in this State shall be
declared forfeited. In all proceedings to have such forfeiture declared,
proof that any person who has been acting as agent of such foreign
corporation in transacting its business in this State has been, while
acting as such agent and in the name, behalf or interest of such
foreign corporation, violating any provisions of this article shall be
received as prima facie proof of the fact of the act of the corporation
itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to certify the
decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 432. Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself of the
benefits of this article may make application to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce, and shall file with the