H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in error and may withdraw them."
SECTION 102. Section 12-54-(B)(17) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(17) disclosure of information to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce regarding a taxpayer who failed
to pay a tax or fee or file a return, where the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce has the power to
administratively dissolve the taxpayer or to revoke the taxpayer's
authority to transact business in this State for failure to pay taxes,
fees, or file returns."
SECTION 103. Section 13-7-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 13-7-145. A. Any shipper who is not a resident of
South Carolina and who is not registered with the Secretary of
State Attorney General for purposes of doing business
within South Carolina shall be subject to service of process for
purposes of administering and enforcing this article by leaving a copy
of the summons or any other legal paper in the hands of the
Secretary of State Attorney General or in his office,
and such service shall be deemed sufficient service and shall have
like force and effect in all respects as service upon citizens of this
State found within its limits if notice of such service and a copy of
the paper served are forthwith sent by certified mail to the shipper
and the shipper's return receipt and an affidavit of compliance
therewith are filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative
agency or court from which such process or other paper issued.
Such service may also be made by delivery of a copy thereof to any
such shipper outside the State, and proof of such delivery may be
made by the affidavit of the person delivering such copy. Such
affidavit shall be filed in the cause and submitted to the
administrative agency or court from which the process or other paper
issued.
B. Any carrier who is not a resident of South Carolina and who is
not registered with the Secretary of State Attorney
General for purposes of doing business within South Carolina
shall be subject to service of process for purposes of administering
and enforcing this article by leaving a copy of the summons or any
other legal paper in the hands of the Secretary of State
Attorney General or in his office, and such service shall be
deemed sufficient service and shall have like force and effect in all
respects as service upon citizens of this State found within its limits
if notice of such service and a copy of the paper served are forthwith
sent by certified mail to the carrier and the carrier's return receipt and
an affidavit of compliance therewith are filed in the cause and
submitted to the administrative agency or court from which such