H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 205. Section 33-19-109 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-109. (a) A person may incorporate a professional
corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing articles of incorporation
that state (1) it is a professional corporation and (2) its purpose is to
render the specified professional services.
(b) A corporation incorporated under a general law of this State
that is not repealed by this chapter may elect professional corporation
status by amending its articles of incorporation to comply with
subsection (a) and Section 33-19-150."
SECTION 206. Section 33-19-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-420. The Attorney General may commence a
proceeding under Sections 33-14-300 through 33-14-330 to dissolve
a professional corporation if:
(1) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a
professional service described in the corporation's articles of
incorporation serves written notice on the corporation under Section
33-1-300 that it has violated or is violating a provision of this
chapter;
(2) the corporation does not correct each alleged violation, or
demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce or licensing authority
that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is
perfected under Section 33-1-300; and
(3) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney
General a description of the violation, that it notified the corporation
of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct it, or
demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after perfection of
service of the notice."
SECTION 207. Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-500. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a
foreign professional corporation may not transact business in this
State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary