H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by each class entitled to vote separately on the plan or the total
number of undisputed votes cast for the plan by each class and a
statement that the number cast for the plan by each class was
sufficient for approval by that class;
(4) If approval of the plan by some person or persons other than
the members of the board is required pursuant to Section
33-31-1103(a)(3), a statement that the approval was obtained;
(5) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, a merger takes
effect when the articles of merger are filed."
SECTION 238. Section 33-31-1106 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1106. (a) Except as provided in Section
33-31-1102, one or more foreign business or nonprofit corporations
may merge with one or more domestic nonprofit corporations if:
(1) the merger is permitted by the law of the state or country
under whose law each foreign corporation is incorporated and each
foreign corporation complies with that law in effecting the merger;
(2) the foreign corporation complies with Section 33-31-1104
if it is the surviving corporation of the merger; and
(3) each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the
applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103
and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section
33-31-1104.
(b) Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign business
or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably appointed the
Secretary of State Director of the Department of
Commerce as its agent for service of process in any proceeding
brought against it."
SECTION 239. Section 33-31-1401 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: