H 3848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Commerce a renewal application. A renewal
application expires one year after the date an original application
would have expired if the last renewal of the application had not
occurred.
(F) The status of a partnership as a registered limited liability
partnership may not be affected by changes after the filing of an
application or a renewal application in the information stated in the
application or renewal application.
(G) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may provide forms for application or for renewal of
registration."
SECTION 278. Section 33-41-1160 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1160. (A) A foreign limited liability partnership
may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this
State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing. The application must
set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership that
satisfies the requirements of Section 33-41-1120;
(2) the name of the state or country under which it is organized;
(3) its date of organization;
(4) the street address of its proposed registered office in this
State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office; and
(5) a statement that the foreign limited liability partnership has
liability insurance of the amount and type described in Section
33-41-1130(A)(1) or segregated funds as described in Section
33-41-1130(C) in an amount equal to or greater than the amount
specified in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1).
(B) The foreign limited liability partnership shall deliver with the
completed application a certificate of existence (or a document of
similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce or other official having custody
of limited liability partnership records in the state or country under
which law it is organized.
(C) If the foreign limited liability partnership renders 'professional
services' as defined in Section 33-19-103(7), the application required
by subsection (A) must also contain a statement that:
(1) all of its partners are licensed in one or more states to render
the professional services which the foreign limited liability
partnership practices and that one or more of its partners is licensed
in South Carolina to render such professional services; and
(2) the foreign limited liability partnership is in compliance with
the requirements of Section 33-41-1130(A)(2); provided, however,
that to the extent any such requirements are determined by reference
to the number of licensed partners or individuals, such determination
shall be made on the basis of the number of partners or individuals