"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a SECTION 11. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a SECTION 12. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow SECTION 13. Section 24-21-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-560. (A) Notwithstanding
(B) A community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole (C) If the department determines that a prisoner has violated a term of the community supervision program and the community supervision should be revoked, a probation agent must initiate a proceeding in general sessions court. The proceeding must be initiated pursuant to a warrant or a citation issued by a probation agent setting forth the violations of the community supervision program. The court shall determine whether: (1) the terms of the community supervision program are fair and reasonable; (2) the prisoner has complied with the terms of the community supervision program; (3) the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under the current terms; (4) the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under other terms and conditions as the court considers appropriate; (5) the prisoner has wilfully violated a term of the community supervision program.
If the court determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community supervision program, the court may impose (D) If a prisoner's community supervision is revoked by the court and the court imposes a period of incarceration for the revocation, the prisoner also must complete a community supervision program of up to two years as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (B) when he is released from incarceration.
A prisoner who is sentenced for successive revocations of the community supervision program may be required to serve terms of incarceration for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(C), and may be required to serve additional periods of community supervision for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(D). The maximum aggregate amount of time the prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed for the original