(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment
The department
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-125. (A) Notwithstanding (B) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection." SECTION 4. Section 24-13-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read: