It applies to all criminal offenses in South Carolina punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, as well as, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, and criminal sexual conduct in the third degree. The Act does not apply to a sentence imposed pursuant to the Youthful Offender Act or a sentence involving the shock Incarceration Program. SECTION 2. Section 24-3-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 406 of 1996, is further amended to read: "(B) When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, provided that the director determines that: (1) the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and
(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment
The department
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read: