The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section." SECTION 10. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a SECTION 11. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a SECTION 12. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who