H 3835 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] lawyer or for himself in respect of any claim or award for
compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must, for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
(D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for
services shall be made timely but no later than thirty days from the
date the authorized health care provider tenders request for payment
to the employer's representative, unless the commission has
received a request to review the medical bill."
SECTION 3. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further
amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a
record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees
in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the
commission. Within ten days after the occurrence and knowledge
of it, as provided in Section 42-15-20, of an injury to an employee
requiring medical or surgical attention, a report of the injury must
be made in writing and mailed to the commission on blanks
approved by it for this purpose. However, for the injury of a South
Carolina National Guard member as provided for in Section
42-7-67, the ten days must be counted from the date the employer,
the South Carolina National Guard, has knowledge that the federal
government has denied benefits to the injured guard member or that
benefits or additional benefits may be due under the provisions for
South Carolina Workers' Compensation.
Such report shall contain the name, nature and location of the
business of the employer and the name, age, sex, wages and
occupation of the injured employee and shall state the date and hour
of the accident causing injury, the nature and cause of the injury
and such other information as may be required by the Commission.
An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or
permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount
specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission
may be filed in summary on a form and at a time prescribed by the
commission. Provided, however, this form may not be used to
report an injury to the back. Every employer shall keep a
record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees
in the course of their employment on forms approved by the
commission.
If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to
exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers'
Compensation Commission, does not cause more than one lost
workday or permanency, the employer is not required to make a
written report to the commission or their insurance carrier, provided
the employer maintains a record as prescribed by the commission