H 3835 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AMEND SECTION 42-19-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW AND EMPLOYERS'
RECORDS AND REPORTS OF INJURIES, SO AS TO DELETE
THE CURRENT PROVISIONS OF THE SECTION, AND
PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT EVERY
EMPLOYER SHALL KEEP A RECORD OF ALL INJURIES
RECEIVED BY HIS EMPLOYEES IN THE COURSE OF THEIR
EMPLOYMENT ON FORMS APPROVED BY THE WORKERS'
COMPENSATION COMMISSION AND THAT CERTAIN
INJURIES MUST BE REPORTED IN WRITING TO THE
COMMISSION ACCORDING TO CERTAIN GUIDELINES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 42-1-40 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"`Average weekly wages' means the earnings of the injured
employee in the employment in which he was working at the time
of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately
preceding the date of the injury, including the subsistence allowance
paid to veteran trainees by the United States Government if the
amount of such allowance is reported monthly by such trainee to
his employer, divided by fifty-two. `Average weekly
wage' must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last
four quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury
occurred as reported on the Employment Security Commission's
Employer Contribution Reports divided by fifty-two or by the
actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is
less. If the injured employee lost more than seven
consecutive calendar days at one or more times during such period,
although not in the same week, then the earnings for the remainder
of such fifty-two weeks shall be divided by the number of weeks
remaining after the time so lost has been deducted. When the
employment prior to the injury extended over a period of less than
fifty-two weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that
period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the
employee earned wages shall be followed, so long as results fair
and just to both parties will be obtained. Where, by reason of a