South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.

(C) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to induce, cause, or encourage an employer to violate a provision of this section."

Membership dues may be deducted

SECTION 4. Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-40. Nothing in this chapter precludes an employer from deducting from the wages of the employees and paying over to a labor organization, or its authorized representative, membership dues in a labor organization; however, the employer must have received from each employee, on whose account the deductions are made, a written assignment which must not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year or until the termination date of any applicable collective agreement or assignment, whichever occurs sooner. After one year, the employee has the absolute right to revoke the written assignment allowing for deduction of membership dues in a labor union."

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 4th day of June, 2002.

Approved the 26th day of July, 2002.

__________



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v