South Carolina Legislature
[…] APPLICATION OF AN OFFENDER WHO SEEKS ADMISSION INTO AN INTERVENTION PROGRAM.

   06/07/01  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-81
   06/07/01  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-81



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-100, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE FILING OF AN APPLICATION TO ENTER AN INTERVENTION PROGRAM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGE MAY APPROVE THE APPLICATION OF AN OFFENDER WHO SEEKS ADMISSION INTO AN INTERVENTION PROGRAM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "Section 17-22-100.    An offender must make application to an intervention program or to the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions no later than seventy-five days after service of the warrant or within ten days following appointment of counsel for the charge for which he makes the application. However, in the discretion of the solicitor or the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions, if application is made directly to the judge, the provisions of this section may be waived. Applications received by the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions under this section may be preliminarily approved by the judge pending a determination by the pretrial office if he determines that the offender is eligible to participate in a pretrial program pursuant to Sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60. Applications received by the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions and information obtained pursuant to Section 17-22-70 must be forwarded to the pretrial office."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v