H*2423 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] person to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to any person including himself
any check, draft, or other written order on any bank or depository for the
payment of money or its equivalent, being informed, knowing, or having reasonable
cause for believing at the time of the inducing, soliciting, or the aiding and
abetting that the maker or the drawer of the check, draft, or other written order
has not sufficient funds on deposit in, or an account with, the bank or
depository with which to pay the same upon presentation."
Insufficient funds
SECTION 2. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of
1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When any check, draft, or other order is not paid
by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or
sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which the draft,
check, or other written order was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or
order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer
of the check, draft, or other written order fails to pay the amount due on it,
together with a service charge of fifteen dollars, within ten days after written
notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or
given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification
card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then the check
constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. All
service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of
the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the
notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or
written on the instrument.