H*2524 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Speed limit raised
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1510. It is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways of this State at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles an
hour, except that on those portions of the interstate highway system or on other
streets and highways in South Carolina where federal law permits this State to
raise the speed limit above fifty-five miles an hour, the speed limit thereon is
that higher speed limit."
Speed limits, further
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1520. (a) General rule. No person shall drive a vehicle
on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
In every event speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding
with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in
compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use care.
(b) Maximum speed limits. Except when a special hazard exists that requires
lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, the limits
specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum
lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in
excess of these maximum limits:
(1) thirty miles an hour in any urban district;
(2) fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections except
where speeds above fifty-five miles an hour are otherwise provided by Section
56-5-1510.
'Urban district' means the territory contiguous to and including any street