H*3713 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] fails to act in a timely manner to establish and enforce a local coastal beach
management plan, the council shall impose and implement the plan or the State
Comprehensive Beach Management Plan for the local government. If a local
government fails to establish and enforce a local coastal beach management plan,
the government automatically loses its eligibility to receive any available
state-generated or shared revenues designated for beach/dune system protection,
preservation, restoration, or enhancement, except as directly applied by the
council in its administrative capacities.
Section 48-39-360. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any areas
which are at least one-half mile inland from the mouth of an inlet."
Critical area defined
SECTION 4. Section 48-39-10(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(J) 'Critical area' means any of the following:
(1) coastal waters;
(2) tidelands;
(3) beaches;
(4) beach/dune system which is the area from the mean high-water mark to the
setback line as determined in Section 48-39-280."
Emergency orders
SECTION 5. Section 48-39-130(D)(1) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The accomplishment of emergency orders of any duly appointed
official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the