H*3713 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] preservation, restoration, or enhancement, except as directly applied by the
council in its administrative capacities.
Section 48-39-360. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any areas
which are at least one-half mile inland from the mouth of an inlet."
Critical area defined
SECTION 4. Section 48-39-10(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(J) 'Critical area' means any of the following:
(1) coastal waters;
(2) tidelands;
(3) beaches;
(4) beach/dune system which is the area from the mean high-water mark to the
setback line as determined in Section 48-39-280."
Emergency orders
SECTION 5. Section 48-39-130(D)(1) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The accomplishment of emergency orders of any duly appointed
official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the
public health and safety, upon notification to the council. However, only the
use of sandbags or sandscraping, or both, in accordance with guidelines provided
by the council is allowed pursuant to this item.
(6) Emergency repairs to any existing bank, dike, or fishing pier which has
been erected in accordance with federal and state laws or provided for by general
law or acts passed by the General Assembly of South Carolina, if notice is given
in writing to the council within seventy-two hours from the onset of the needed
repairs."
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect July 1, 1988. |