H 4680 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] ELECTION OR DEFEAT OF A CLEARLY IDENTIFIED
CANDIDATE ARE DEEMED TO BE A CONTRIBUTION TO
THE OPPONENT, TO PROVIDE FOR WHEN THERE IS MORE
THAN ONE OPPONENT TO A CANDIDATE, TO PROVIDE
THAT EXPENDITURES AND CONTRIBUTIONS ARE SUBJECT
TO CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 13, TITLE 8, AND TO
REQUIRE THAT AFFECTED ENTITIES ARE SUBJECT TO THE
REPORTING AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS
UNDER ARTICLE 13, CHAPTER 13, TITLE 8, FROM JULY 1,
1998, WHEN THE FIRST REPORT IS DUE AFTER THE
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(17) 'Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or
defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made
by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but
which is not:
(i) made to;
(ii) controlled by;
(iii) coordinated with;
(iv) requested by; or
(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of
a candidate.
(c) Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by
legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are
considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or
made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate.
(i) For purposes of this item, an expenditure made by a
party committee or legislative caucus committee advocating the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate are deemed a
contribution to the opponent.
(ii) If there is more than one opponent to a candidate and each
opponent shares the same political party, the contribution must be
reported in equal shares as a contribution to each candidate.
(iii) Expenditures made under this item are subject to the