(B) This section does not apply (C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest." SECTION 7. Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-465. (A) In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620, In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years.
(B)(1) This section does not apply to a person otherwise lawfully carrying a (2) A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may prohibit the carrying of concealable weapons into the business by posting a 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' sign in compliance with Section 23-31-235. A person who carries a concealable weapon into a business with a sign posted in compliance with Section 23-31-235 may be charged with a violation of subsection (A). (3) A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may request that a person carrying a concealable weapon leave the business' premises, or any portion of the premises, or request that a person carrying a concealable weapon remove the concealable weapon from the business' premises, or any portion of the premises. A person carrying a concealable weapon who refuses to leave a business' premises or portion of the premises when requested or refuses to remove the concealable weapon from a business' premises or portion of the premises when requested may be charged with a violation of subsection (A)." SECTION 8. Section 23-31-215(K), (M), (O), and (U) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(K)
A permit holder
(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into