(B) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-20. (A) It is unlawful, whether or not the person has a concealed weapon permit, for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not,
(1) law enforcement, correctional, or detention facility; (2) courthouse or courtroom; (3) polling place on election day; (4) business meeting or office of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district; (5) school or college athletic event not related to firearms; (6) daycare facility or preschool facility; (7) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law; (8) church or other established religious sanctuary; (9) medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer; (10) residence or dwelling place of another person; or (11) place clearly marked with a sign prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon on the premises in compliance with Section 23-31-235. A person who violates a provision of this item, whether the violation is wilful or not, only may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620 and must not be charged with or penalized for a violation of this subsection. (B) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to: (1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers or other authorized personnel of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators; (2) employees of a law enforcement facility, correctional facility, detention facility or courthouse while in the course of employment and where the employment requires the possession of a firearm; (3) members of the armed forces of the