RELATING TO THE POSTING OF SIGNS THAT PROHIBIT THE CARRYING OF CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ONTO A PREMISE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE SIGNAGE PROHIBITS BOTH PERMIT HOLDERS AND NON-PERMIT HOLDERS FROM CARRYING A WEAPON ONTO THE PREMISE; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 16-23-460, 23-31-225, AND 23-31-230 RELATING TO UNLAWFULLY CARRYING A CONCEALED DEADLY WEAPON, AND CARRYING A CONCEALABLE WEAPON FROM A MOTOR VEHICLE TO CERTAIN RENTAL DWELLINGS. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Constitutional Carry Act of 2019". SECTION 2. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to: (1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or (2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-20. (A) It is unlawful, whether or not the person has a concealed weapon permit, for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not,