South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Appeal of an order of the State Fire Marshal

SECTION    1.    Section 23-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-70.    Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find, pursuant to examination as provided in Section 23-9-50 of this chapter, any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall be issued in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied, service of such order shall be made as provided in this chapter and such occupant or owner shall forthwith comply with the terms thereof. If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within thirty days, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days of receiving notice of the appeal, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.