That they have duly and carefully considered the same and re
[…] The action must be brought within one year from the date of the violation alleged, or within one hundred twenty days from the date the complainant's charge is dismissed, whichever occurs SECTION 4. Section 31-21-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A complaint under subsection (A) must be filed within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory housing practice occurred. The complaint must be in writing and shall state the facts upon which the allegations of a discriminatory housing practice are based. A complaint may be reasonably and fairly amended at any time. A respondent may file an answer to the complaint against him, not later than ten days after receipt of notice, and may be amended reasonably and fairly by the respondent at any time. SECTION 5. Section 31-21-140(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A civil action must be commenced by an individual within one year after the alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred. SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
|