H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] personal representatives of an estate must not exceed the maximum
compensation allowable under subsections (a) and (b) for an estate
with a sole personal representative.
(f) For purposes of this section, 'probate estate' means the
decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the
decedent's property passing by intestacy. This subsection is intended
to be declaratory of the law and governs the compensation of
personal representatives currently serving and personal
representatives serving at a later time."
SECTION 17. Section 62-3-914 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-914. (a) If after the expiration of eight months
from the appointment of the personal representative of any
a decedent it appears to the satisfaction of the court by
whom the appointment was granted that the personal representative
of the estate is unable to ascertain the whereabouts of any
a person supposed to be entitled to be
as heir or devisee of the estate or whether any
a person who, if living, would be entitled as heir or devisee
of this estate be is dead or not alive,
the court may issue a notice addressed to all persons interested in the
estate as heirs or devisees calling on the person whose whereabouts
or the fact of whose death is unknown, his personal
representatives, or heirs or devisees, to appear before the
court on a certain day and hour to be as specified in
this notice and to show cause why the personal representative should
not be ordered to distribute the estate as if the person whose
whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown had died before
the decedent, and notifying all persons entitled to the estate
as heir or devisee, or otherwise, to appear on a designated day and
time before the court to intervene for their interest in the estate. The
day fixed in the notice, on which cause must be shown, must not be
less than one month after the date of the first publication of the
notice.
(b) The notice must be published once a week for three successive
weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the court is
held. The first publication of the notice must be made within ten
days after the date of the notice and the newspaper must be
designated by the court. The court has the right, in its discretion,
to order the notice to be published once a week for three successive
weeks in one other newspaper published in another place most likely
to give notice to interested persons.
(c) The publication of the notice as prescribed in subsection (b)
must be proved by filing with the court copies of the newspapers
containing the publication of the notice and the affidavit of the