H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any
a successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved
in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all
the parties thereto including those unborn, unascertained, or
who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even
though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise
does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are
not parties to it. A compromise approved pursuant to this section
is not a settlement of a claim subject to the provisions of Section
62-5-433."
SECTION 20. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-103. Any A person under a duty
to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or
incapacitated person may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding
ten thousand dollars per annum each year, by paying
or delivering the money or property to:
(1) the minor if he is married;
(2) any a person having the care and
custody of the minor or incapacitated person with whom the minor or
incapacitated person resides;
(3)(2) a guardian of the minor or incapacitated
person; or
(4)(3) a financial institution incident to a
deposit in a federally insured savings account in the sole name of the
minor or for the minor under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act and
giving notice of the deposit to the minor.
This section does not apply if the person making payment or
delivery has actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed
or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the estate of the
minor or incapacitated person are pending. The persons, other than
the minor or incapacitated person or any a financial
institution under (4) (3) above, receiving money or
property for a minor or incapacitated person, are obligated to apply
the money to the support and education for the
benefit of the minor or incapacitated person with due regard
to (i) the size of the estate, the probable duration of the minority or
incapacity, and the likelihood that the minor or incapacitated person,
at some future time, may be able fully to manage his affairs and his
estate; (ii) the accustomed standard of living of the minor or
incapacitated person and members of his household; and (iii) other
funds or sources used for the support of the minor or incapacitated
person, but may not pay themselves except by way of
reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services
necessary for the minor's or incapacitated person's support.
Money or other property received on behalf of a minor or
incapacitated person may not be used by a person to discharge a legal
or customary obligation of support that may exist between that person
and the minor or incapacitated person. Any Excess sums