H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] written statement of resignation with the court after he has given
at least fifteen days and providing twenty days' written
notice to the persons known to be interested in the estate. If no one
applies or petitions for appointment of a successor representative
within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of
resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and in any
event is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a
successor representative and delivery of the assets to him."
SECTION 15. Section 62-3-614(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) informally by the court on the application of any
an interested person when necessary:
(a) to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the
appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior
appointment has been terminated as provided in Section 62-3-609;
or
(b) for a creditor of the decedent's estate to
institute any proceeding under Section 62-3-803(c);"
SECTION 16. Section 62-3-719 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-719. (a) A Unless otherwise
approved by the court for extraordinary services, a personal
representative shall receive for his care in the execution of