H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 25. Section 62-5-425(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) When a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under
Section 62-5-401(2) attains his majority or is emancipated,
his conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of
administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties
to the former protected person as soon as possible. An individual
under the age of eighteen who is also married shall remain a minor
for purposes of this subsection until attaining majority or
emancipation."
SECTION 26. Section 62-5-428(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) A conservator must pay from the estate all just claims against
the estate and against the protected person arising before or after the
conservatorship upon their presentation and allowance. A claim may
be presented by either of the following methods:
(1) the claimant may deliver or mail to the conservator a written
statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of
the claimant, and the amount claimed;
(2) the claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the
form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of court and deliver or mail a
copy of the statement to the conservator.
A claim is deemed considered presented on the first
to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the
conservator or the filing of the claim with the court. Failure of the
conservator to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for
sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has
expired has the effect of a notice of disallowance. Every
claim which is disallowed in whole or part by the conservator is
barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for
allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the
conservator not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice
of disallowance or partial disallowance if the notice warns the
claimant of the impending bar. The presentation of a claim tolls
any statute of limitation relating to the claim until thirty days after its
disallowance."
SECTION 27. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 306 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates another
his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing