H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of
resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and in any
event is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a
successor representative and delivery of the assets to him."
SECTION 15. Section 62-3-614(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) informally by the court on the application of any
an interested person when necessary:
(a) to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the
appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior
appointment has been terminated as provided in Section 62-3-609;
or
(b) for a creditor of the decedent's estate to
institute any proceeding under Section 62-3-803(c);"
SECTION 16. Section 62-3-719 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-719. (a) A Unless otherwise
approved by the court for extraordinary services, a personal
representative shall receive for his care in the execution of
his duties receive a sum from the probate estate
funds not to exceed five percent of the appraised value of the
personal property of the probate estate plus the sales
proceeds of real property of the probate estate received on
sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order, except
upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The minimum
commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of
the value of the personal property of the estate.
(b) Additionally, a personal representative is entitled to
may receive a sum not to exceed more
than five percent of the income earned by the probate
estate in which he acts as fiduciary. No such additional commission
is payable by any an estate if the probate judge
determines that a personal representative has acted unreasonably in
the accomplishment of the assigned duties, or that unreasonable delay
has been encountered.
(c) The provisions of this section do not apply in any