H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 62-1-100(b)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(5) any a rule of construction or presumption
provided in this Code applies to instruments executed and
multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there
is a clear indication of a contrary intent."
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(24) 'Minor' means a person who is under eighteen years of
age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married
or emancipated as decreed by the family court."
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 475 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by the
Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided
hereinafter, the probate court has exclusive original
jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:
(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills,
construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of
decedents and estates of protected persons;
(2) protection of minors, (except that
jurisdiction over the care, custody, and control of the persons of
minors is governed by Section 62-5-201) and incapacitated
persons, including the mortgage and sale of personal and real
property owned by minors or incapacitated persons as well as