H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 62-7-705. Unless otherwise provided in the trust
instrument, while continuing to act as a trustee, the trustee may not
transfer his office to another or delegate the entire administration of
the trust to a co-trustee or another. The trustee may resign
upon approval of the court if:
(1) the document so provides;
(2) all beneficiaries consent; or
(3) the court approves the resignation.
A beneficiary may consent if the beneficiary is not a minor or
incapacitated person or the resignation is consented to by the
representative of the minor or incapacitated person as described in
Section 61-1-403(1) and (2)."
SECTION 29. Section 20-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-1-550. When any a marriage has
been contracted or solemnized in this State and any
an action is brought under Sections 20-1-80,
20-1-510, and 20-1-530 seeking to annul such
marriage it, the plaintiff may shall serve
his complaint on the probate judge or other officer before whom
the application for marriage license was made when the defendant is
a nonresident of this State or has left the State and it is made to
appear by the affidavit of one of the parties to the action that such
defendant is a nonresident or cannot be found in this State. The
probate judge or such other officer shall forward to the last address
of the nonresident or absent defendant, as it appears from the
application filed before him or from the affidavit of one of the parties,
and such service shall be legal and complete from the time the
complaint is so served upon the probate judge or other officer
mentioned. If there is no last-known address, either from an
examination of the application for the marriage license or from any
other source, the defendant shall be served defendant by
publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740. When
such service is sought upon the probate judge or other officer before
whom the application for a marriage license was made, a fee of one
dollar shall be paid to the probate judge for service and the probate
judge shall provide a book in which to keep a record of such service,
the acceptance of which will be made upon the back of the original
summons. The original summons shall must be
filed in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the
action is pending, the probate judge keeping one of the copies of
the summons and complaint in his office and forwarding the other to
the nonresident or absent party.
Service by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and
15-9-740 shall also be is available to a