H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or other third parties; and orders binding a personal representative
bind persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's
estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate. If there is no
conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been
appointed, a parent may represent his minor or unborn child.
(iii) An A minor or unborn or unascertained
person who is not otherwise represented is bound by an order to the
extent his interest is adequately represented by another party having
a substantially identical interest in the proceeding."
SECTION 6. Section 62-2-109(2)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(ii) the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced
before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after
the death of the father or six months after the probate of his
estate the initial appointment of a personal representative of
his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof,
except that the paternity established under this subparagraph
subitem (ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred
to inherit from or through the child unless the father has openly
treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child."
SECTION 7. Section 62-2-302(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(2) when the will was executed the testator had one or more
children and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent
of the omitted child his spouse; or"