H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] commenced before the death of the decedent or within the later of
eight months after the death of the decedent or six months after the
initial appointment of a personal representative; if the action is
commenced after the death of the decedent, proof must be by clear
and convincing evidence."
SECTION 10. Section 62-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(g) For purposes of this section, the killer is considered to have
predeceased the decedent if the killer dies within one hundred twenty
hours after feloniously and intentionally killing the decedent."
SECTION 11. Section 62-3-203(a)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application
by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation,
any a person suitable to the court. Any person
with priority may nominate another, who shall have the same priority
as the person making the nomination."
SECTION 12. Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended by adding:
"(8) Unless a contrary intent is expressed in the decedent's will, a
person with priority under subsection (a) may nominate another, who
shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination,
except that a person nominated by the testator to serve as personal
representative or successor personal representative shall have a
higher priority than a person nominated pursuant to this item."
SECTION 13. Section 62-3-603(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no bond is
required of a personal representative or successor personal