H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] personal representative to the person legally entitled to receive it, the
determination in either case, however, to be is
subject to appeal as provided in Section 62-1-308.
(h) Instead of the procedure required in this section,
an unclaimed devise of one hundred dollars or less may be paid or
transferred by the personal representative to the South Carolina State
Treasurer."
SECTION 18. SECTION 62-3-1001(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 143 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) a proposal for distribution of assets not yet
distributed;"
SECTION 19. Section 62-3-1101 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 62-3-1101. A compromise of any a
controversy as to admission to probate of any an
instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the
construction, validity, or effect of any a probated
will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any
a successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved
in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all
the parties thereto including those unborn, unascertained, or
who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even
though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise
does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are
not parties to it. A compromise approved pursuant to this section
is not a settlement of a claim subject to the provisions of Section
62-5-433."
SECTION 20. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-103. Any A person under a duty
to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or
incapacitated person may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding