H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] is not a minor as defined in Section 62-1-201(24) may make a
will."
SECTION 9. Section 62-2-802(b) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(4) a person claiming to be a common law spouse who has not
been established to be a common law spouse by an adjudication
commenced before the death of the decedent or within the later of
eight months after the death of the decedent or six months after the
initial appointment of a personal representative; if the action is
commenced after the death of the decedent, proof must be by clear
and convincing evidence."
SECTION 10. Section 62-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(g) For purposes of this section, the killer is considered to have
predeceased the decedent if the killer dies within one hundred twenty
hours after feloniously and intentionally killing the decedent."
SECTION 11. Section 62-3-203(a)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application
by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation,
any a person suitable to the court. Any person