H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] expired has the effect of a notice of disallowance. Every
claim which is disallowed in whole or part by the conservator is
barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for
allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the
conservator not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice
of disallowance or partial disallowance if the notice warns the
claimant of the impending bar. The presentation of a claim tolls
any statute of limitation relating to the claim until thirty days after its
disallowance."
SECTION 27. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 306 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates another
his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing
contains (1) the words `This power of attorney is not affected by
physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which
renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the
words `This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical
disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar
words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred
is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental
incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence,
the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided
in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical
disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty
as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The power may define
'physical disability' or 'mental incompetence' and may set forth the
procedures for determining whether the principal is physically
disabled or mentally incompetent. If no definition of mental
incompetence or procedures for determining mental incompetence are
set forth, and the authority of the attorney in fact relates solely to
health care, mental incompetence is to be determined according to the
standards and procedures for inability to consent under Section
44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The authority of
the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set forth
in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or
obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the
principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the power
to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health
care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the
principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All acts
done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during a period of
physical disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as to