H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] UPON SPECIFIED CONDITIONS; TO AMEND SECTION
20-1-550, RELATING TO SERVICE UPON A NONRESIDENT OR
ABSENT DEFENDANT IN AN ACTION TO ANNUL A
MARRIAGE, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE DUTY OF THE
PLAINTIFF TO FORWARD NOTICE TO THE PROBATE
COURT; TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-150, RELATING TO
DEFINITIONS UNDER THE UNIFORM GIFTS TO MINORS
ACT, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITIONS OF "COURT"
AND "MINOR"; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 14-23-650,
RELATING TO THE DESCRIPTION OF DEVISED LANDS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 62-1-100(b)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(5) any a rule of construction or presumption
provided in this Code applies to instruments executed and
multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there
is a clear indication of a contrary intent."
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(24) 'Minor' means a person who is under eighteen years of
age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married
or emancipated as decreed by the family court."