H 3971 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (8) undertake any other another act
deemed considered necessary or reasonable by the
conservator and the court for the preservation and management of the
estate;
(9) make gifts to charitable organizations and for other
religious, charitable, eleemosynary, or educational purposes which
are tax deductible as the protected person might have been expected
to make, in amounts which do not exceed in total for any year twenty
percent of the income from the estate, if and only if the estate is
ample to provide for the purposes implicit in the distributions
authorized by Section 62-5-425.;
(10) encumber, mortgage, or pledge an asset for a term
extending within or beyond the term of the conservatorship."
SECTION 25. Section 62-5-425(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) When a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under
Section 62-5-401(2) attains his majority or is emancipated,
his conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of
administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties
to the former protected person as soon as possible. An individual
under the age of eighteen who is also married shall remain a minor
for purposes of this subsection until attaining majority or
emancipation."
SECTION 26. Section 62-5-428(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) A conservator must pay from the estate all just claims against
the estate and against the protected person arising before or after the
conservatorship upon their presentation and allowance. A claim may