South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

For the purpose of determining the dollar amount of 'claim or claims', if a person has multiple violations of this section against the same victim, those violations may be treated as an aggregate amount or as individual offenses."

SECTION 4. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 31A, Part II of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-540. Any person or insurer who makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with such person or insurer to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext received, or attempted to be received, is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not to exceed thirty days two years, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

(2) misdemeanor, felony for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext received, or attempted to be received, is one thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty twenty-five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed three five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

(3) felony, for a first offense violation if the amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext received, or attempted to be received, is five thousand dollars or more, or a felony for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext received, or attempted to be received. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed ten years, or by both such fine and imprisonment and may be fined an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars.

For the purpose of determining the dollar amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext, if a person has multiple violations of this section against the same victim, those violations may be treated as an aggregate amount or as individual offenses.