South Carolina Legislature
[…] For the purpose of determining the dollar amount of the economic advantage or PreviousbenefitNext, if a person has multiple violations of this section against the same victim, those violations may be treated as an aggregate amount or as individual offenses.

Any person or insurer convicted under this section must be ordered to make full restitution to the victim or victims for any economic advantage or Previousbenefit which has been obtained by the person or insurer as a result of that violation."

SECTION 5. Section 38-55-550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 31A, Part II of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A) In addition to any criminal liability, any person who is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any provision of this article, including Section 38-55-170, is subject to a civil penalty for each violation as follows:

(1) for a first offense, a fine not to exceed five ten thousand dollars;

(2) for a second offense, a fine of not less than five thousand dollars but not to exceed ten twenty-five thousand dollars;

(3) for a third and subsequent offense, a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed fifteen fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-55-555. A conviction for violating any section of Title 38 may be used to enhance any subsequent conviction for violating Title 38 as a second or subsequent offense."