H 4434 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning
any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for
which the applicant application is submitted, is guilty
of a (a) felony for a first offense and, upon
conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than five
years or a fine not to exceed five ten thousand
dollars, or both, or (b) a felony for a second or subsequent
offense and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for
not more than ten years and may be fined not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars."
SECTION 3. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-55-170. A person who knowingly causes to be
presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business
in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting
business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South
Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether
these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or
who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present
a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:
(1) felony for a first offense if the amount of the claim
or claims is five thousand dollars or more, or a felony
for a second or subsequent offense regardless of the dollar amount of
the claim or claims. Upon conviction, the person must be
imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than
five fifty thousand dollars, or both;
(2) felony for a first offense if the amount of the claim
or claims is more than one thousand dollars but less than five
thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in
the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years
or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the
claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person
must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law
without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
For the purpose of determining the dollar amount of 'claim or
claims', if a person has multiple violations of this section against the