South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 3. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170. A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing PreviousbenefitsNext for health care in this State, whether these PreviousbenefitsNext are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:

(1) felony for a first offense if the amount of the claim or claims is five thousand dollars or more, or a felony for a second or subsequent offense regardless of the dollar amount of the claim or claims. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five fifty thousand dollars, or both;

(2) felony for a first offense if the amount of the claim or claims is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.