H 4434 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE; AND TO AMEND SECTION
38-55-570, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO INSURANCE FRAUD
AND REPORTING IMMUNITY, NOTIFICATION OF THE
INSURANCE FRAUD DIVISION OF KNOWLEDGE OR BELIEF
OF FALSE STATEMENTS OR MISREPRESENTATIONS, AND
INFORMATION WHICH MUST BE RELEASED BY AN
INSURER, AUTHORIZED AGENCY, OR OTHERS, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT A PERSON, INSURER, OR AUTHORIZED
AGENCY WHO VIOLATES THE RELEASE-OF-INFORMATION
PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION IS GUILTY OF A
MISDEMEANOR, AND PROVIDE FOR A PENALTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-43-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Section 215 of Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a: misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined
in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two
years.
(1) misdemeanor for a first offense if the aggregate amount
is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must
be imprisoned for a term not to exceed two years, or fined not more
than five thousand dollars, or both;
(2) felony for a first offense if the aggregate amount is one