South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-43-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 215 of Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years.

(1) misdemeanor for a first offense if the aggregate amount is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned for a term not to exceed two years, or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both;