South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned for a term not to exceed five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both;

(3) felony for a first offense if the aggregate amount is five thousand dollars or more, or a felony for a second or subsequent offense regardless of the aggregate amount. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned for a term not to exceed ten years and may be fined an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars."

SECTION 2. Section 38-43-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-43-245. Any A licensed insurance agent who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any an insurance company or applicant for insurance:

(1) presents or causes to be presented to any an insurance company an application for insurance, knowing that the application contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for which the application is submitted, or

(2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make an application for insurance, knowing that the application contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for which the applicant application is submitted, is guilty of a (a) felony for a first offense and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine not to exceed five ten thousand dollars, or both, or (b) a felony for a second or subsequent offense and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars."

SECTION 3. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: