South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reconsideration of initial determination

SECTION 3. Section 41-35-640(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. Notice of the redetermination must be promptly given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination."

Appeals

SECTION 4. Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-660. The claimant or any other interested party may file an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination, or subsequent determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. The term 'any other interested party' means the claimant's last or separating employer and any employer whose account may be affected by the adjudication of the claim. If an appeal is filed with respect to a matter other than the weekly PreviousbenefitNext amount or maximum amount of PreviousbenefitsNext payable and the appeal tribunal affirms a determination allowing PreviousbenefitsNext, the PreviousbenefitsNext paid before the decision disallowing PreviousbenefitsNext shall not be recovered from any claimant regardless of any appeal which may subsequently be taken to the extent that these PreviousbenefitsNext are not charged to the account of any employer."

Appeals

SECTION 5. Section 41-35-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: