H*3099 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] RELATING TO DEFINITIONS ON BAIL, BONDSMEN, AND RUNNERS, SO AS TO DEFINE
"APPROPRIATE JUDGE" AND "GOOD CAUSE" AND TO AMEND SECTION
38-53-50, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE SURRENDER OF A DEFENDANT WHEN THE SURETY
HOLDING THE BOND WISHES TO REMOVE THE BOND, SO AS TO REVISE THE SURETY'S
REQUIREMENTS AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE COURT TO ORDER THE SURETY TO REFUND TO THE
DEFENDANT ANY FEES PAID TOWARD THE BOND AFTER DEDUCTING COSTS, EXPENSES, AND
FEES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two
appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) 'Appropriate judge' means a magistrate, municipal, or circuit
court judge who has jurisdiction over the defendant.
( ) 'Good cause' means the violation of a specific term of the bail bond
not to include the nonpayment of fees."
Requirements for the surety; court orders
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-50. (A) A surety desiring to surrender a defendant for
'good cause' or the nonpayment of fees must give three days' notice to the