H 4011 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] must be separately signed by the other party, except as between
merchants.
(3) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not
satisfy the requirements of subsection (2), it may operate as a waiver.
(4) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion
of a lease contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification
received by the other party that strict performance will be required of
any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a
material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
OFFICIAL COMMENT
Uniform Statutory Source: Section 2-209.
Changes: Revised to reflect leasing practices and terminology,
except that the provisions of subsection 2-209(3) were omitted.
Purposes: Section 2-209(3) provides that "the
requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section
2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its
provisions." This provision was not incorporated as it is unfair to
allow an oral modification to make the entire lease contract
unenforceable, e.g. if the modification takes it a few dollars over the
dollar limit. At the same time, the problem could not be solved by