H 4011 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the recovery of the goods by the lessee; however, each of these remedies
is cumulative with respect to those listed in subsection (1).
4. Subsection (3) is new. It covers defaults which do not deprive the
lessee of the goods and which are not so serious as to justify rejection or
revocation of acceptance under subsection (1). It also covers defaults
for which the lessee could have rejected or revoked acceptance of the
goods but elects not to do so and retains the goods. In either case, a
lessee which retains the goods is entitled to recover damages as stated
in Section 2A-519(3). That measure of damages is "the loss
resulting in the ordinary course of events from the lessor's default as
determined in any manner that is reasonable together with incidental and
consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the
lessor's breach."
5. Subsection (1)(d) and subsection (3) recognize that the lease
agreement may provide rights and remedies in addition to or different
from those which Article 2A provides. In particular, subsection (3)
provides that the lease agreement may give the remedy of cancellation