H 4011 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] property, gratuitous or for hire, should be determined by the facts of
each case. See Mieske v. Bartell Drug Co., 92 Wash. 2d 40,
46-48, 593 P.2d 1308, 1312 (1979).
Further, parties to a transaction creating a lease of personal property
other than goods, or a bailment of personal property may provide by
agreement that this Article applies. Upholding the parties' choice is
consistent with the spirit of this Article.
Cross References: Sections 1-102(3), 1-201(37), Article 2,
esp. Section 2-106(1), and Sections 2A-103(1)(h), 2A-103(1)(j) and
2A-103(4).
Definitional Cross Reference: "Lease". Section
2A-103(1)(j).
Section 36-2A-103. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF
DEFINITIONS.
(1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) `Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person who in
good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of
the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third
party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the business
of selling goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.
`Buying' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured
or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents of title
under a pre-existing contract for sale but does not include a transfer in
bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(b) `Cancellation' occurs when either party puts an end to the lease
contract for default by the other party.
(c) `Commercial unit' means such a unit of goods as by commercial
usage is a single whole for purposes of lease and division of which
materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A
commercial unit may be a single chapter, as a machine, or a set of
chapters, as a suite of furniture or a line of machinery, or a quantity, as
a gross or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant
market as a single whole.
(d) `Conforming' goods or performance under a lease contract means
goods or performance that are in accordance with the obligations under
the lease contract.
(e) `Consumer lease' means a lease that a lessor regularly engaged
in the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an
individual and who takes under the lease primarily for a personal,
family, or household purpose, if the total payments to be made under the
lease contract, excluding payments for options to renew or buy, do not
exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(f) `Fault' means wrongful act, omission, breach, or default.
(g) `Finance lease' means a lease with respect to which:
(i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;