H 4011 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] normally made by debits or credits to bank accounts. Originators and
beneficiaries are almost always business organizations and the transfers
are usually made to pay obligations. Moreover, these transactions are
frequently done on the basis of very short-term credit granted by the
receiving bank to the sender of the payment order. Wholesale wire
transfers involve policy questions that are distinct from those involved
in consumer-based transactions by nonbanks.
3. Further limitations on the scope of Article 4A are found in the
three requirements found in subparagraphs (i), (ii), and (iii) of Section
4A-103(a)(1). Subparagraph (i) states that the instruction to pay is a
payment order only if it "does not state a condition to payment to
the beneficiary other than time of payment." An instruction to pay
a beneficiary sometimes is subject to a requirement that the beneficiary
perform some act such as delivery of documents. For example, a New
York bank may have issued a letter of credit in favor of X, a California