H 4887 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] include a nominee for Governor and Lieutenant Governor and if
certified the two nominees shall run as joint candidates.
The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the
case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the
county election commission in the case of countywide or less than
countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the
clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified
petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record."
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-330. The arrangement of general election
ballots containing the names of candidates for office shall conform as
nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns
added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for
write-in votes, and shall contain the specified instructions there set forth
and no other:
GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT
No. COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
November , 19
Initials of Issuing Officer
OFFICIAL BALLOT
GENERAL ELECTION
County, South
Carolina
November , 19
Precinct
INSTRUCTIONS - To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in
the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further
need is needed or should be done. To vote a mixed
ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties, omit making
a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the
voting square opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for
whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on any
ticket, write or place the name of such candidate on your ticket opposite
the name of the office. Before leaving the booth, fold the ballot so that