H 4887 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] during the same election year.
(F) Conventions for political parties not nominating
candidates in primaries may be called by state and county committees on
other dates than those given in this title for conventions after three
weeks' published notices of the calls.
(G) Any political party nominating candidates by party
convention shall nominate the party candidates and make the
nominations public not later than the time for certifying candidates to the
authority charged by law with preparing ballots for the general or special
election."
SECTION 3. Section 7-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-11-70. A candidate's nominating petition for any
office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of
the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for
which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is
required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified
registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified
registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the
number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty
days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition
is being submitted.
Only one petition is required for the offices of Governor and
Lieutenant Governor pursuant to the requirements of this section. A
person who submits a nominating petition for either of these offices shall
include a nominee for Governor and Lieutenant Governor and if
certified the two nominees shall run as joint candidates.
The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the
case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the
county election commission in the case of countywide or less than
countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the
clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified
petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record."
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-330. The arrangement of general election
ballots containing the names of candidates for office shall conform as
nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns