H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for
sexual performance; or spousal sexual battery. No A
prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an
offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D),
which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty
years or more and who is otherwise eligible for work release
shall have his place of confinement extended until he has served the
minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section
24-13-125."
SECTION 7. Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-125. (A) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a
term of life imprisonment is imposed, a prisoner convicted of a
'no parole offense', as defined in Section 24-13-100, Class
A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained
in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of twenty years or more and sentenced to the
custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner
serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility
agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20, is not eligible for work
release until the prisoner has served not less than eighty percent of
the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be
calculated without the application of earned work credits, education
credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual
term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the
sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be
construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner
prohibited from participating in work release by another provision of
law to be eligible for work release.
(B) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits
an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his
term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be
forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of
Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or
violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of
imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited
in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner.
The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of
officials named in this subsection.
(C) This section does not apply to a prisoner confined in a
local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement."