H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20,. All criminal offenses
provided by statute or in common law with maximum terms of
imprisonment of five years or more are felonies and are automatically
classified according to the maximum term of imprisonment provided
in the statute and pursuant to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20,
except offenses that are exempt from classification as
provided in Section 16-1-10(D)."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1075(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 163 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) be imprisoned not more than fifteen
twenty years; or"
SECTION 6. Section 24-3-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(B) When the director determines that the character and
attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he
may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by
authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a
training program in the community on a voluntary basis while
continuing as a prisoner, provided that the director determines that:
(1) the paid employment will not result in the displacement of
employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which
there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair
existing contracts for services; and
(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not
be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the
locality in which the work is to be performed.
The department shall notify victims registered pursuant to Article
15, Chapter 3 of Title 16 and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of
the county or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where
the offense occurred before releasing inmates on work release. The
department shall have the authority to deny release based upon
opinions received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of
the release.
No A prisoner's place of confinement may
not be extended as permitted by this subsection who is
currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction of criminal
sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree; attempted
criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal
spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; committing or
attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for
sexual performance; or spousal sexual battery. No A
prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an
offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D),
which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty