H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or
violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of
imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited
in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner.
The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of
officials named in this subsection.
(C) This section does not apply to a prisoner confined in a
local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement."
SECTION 9. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-210. (A) A prisoner convicted of an
offense against this State, except a 'no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department
of Corrections including a prisoner serving time in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section
24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully
observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has
not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a
deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on
which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the
rate of twenty days for each month served. When two or more
consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several
sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is
computed.
(B) A prisoner convicted of a 'no parole
offense' an offense against this State as defined in
Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the
Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a
local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized
by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has
faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined
and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled
to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day
on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at
the rate of three days for each month served. However, no prisoner
serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is
entitled to credits under this provision. No A
prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is not
entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration
provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more
consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several
sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is
computed.