H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the
arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all
agree to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the
work release program in the community where the offense was
committed. The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law
enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must
affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the
community in which the offense was committed to participate in the
work release program."
SECTION 13. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall jointly
develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative
agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program
which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have
served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have
not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a 'no
parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B,
or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in
Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of twenty years or more, the crime of criminal
sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or
the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under
the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on
furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state
probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an
approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or
employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of
sentence, whichever is earlier. The department and the Department
of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall assess a fee sufficient
to cover the cost of the participant's supervision and any other
financial obligations incurred because of his participation in the
supervised furlough program as provided by this article. The two
departments shall jointly develop and approve written guidelines for