H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or
violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of
imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited
in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner.
The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of
officials named in this subsection.
(C) This section does not apply to a prisoner confined in a
local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement."
SECTION 8. Section 24-13-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-150. (A) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a
term of life imprisonment is imposed, a prisoner convicted of a
'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 an
offense and sentenced to the custody of the Department of
Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section
24-3-20, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community
supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the prisoner has
served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment
imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application
of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits,
and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not
including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended.
Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner
convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from participating in
work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision by
another provision of law to be eligible for work release, early release,
discharge, or community supervision.
(B) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits
an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his
term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be
forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of
Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or
violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of
imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited
in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner.
The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of