H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] authorized community-based programs and rehabilitative services;
(5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections
with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult
commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a
sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall
notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as well as the
sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates
through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this
section."
SECTION 14. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment,
an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of
Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the
provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined
in Section 24-13-100 may Class A, B, or C felony or an
offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D)
which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty
years or more, within six months of the expiration of his
sentence, may be placed with the program provided for in
Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and
condition of the program. No inmate otherwise eligible under the
provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so
placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process
authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also