H 3842 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] with intent to distribute crack cocaine
within proximity of school
56-5-2780(B)(1) Unlawfully passing a stopped school bus
where great bodily injury results
56-5-2947 Child endangerment
56-15-590 Failure of a motor vehicle auction to keep
required records or make them available
for inspection
58-17-4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad if death
of human being results
Only criminal offenses with a maximum penalty of life
imprisonment or death are felonies exempt from the classification
system. This does not include offenses for which a sentence of life
imprisonment may be given pursuant to Section
17-25-45."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part I, Section 1 of Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to
read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to
the offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the
offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense
prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in
Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of
imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes
the timely execution of a death sentence."
SECTION 4. Section 16-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-30. All criminal offenses created by statute
after July 1, 1993, must be provided by statute or in common
law with maximum terms of imprisonment of three years or less are