2/11/2004 4/1/2004 4/5/2004 4/14/2004 4/15/2004 5/26/2004 5/27/2004 5/27/2004-A
[…] (B) In making nominations considering the list of candidates for qualifications and fitness, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State." SECTION 6. Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read: "Section 2-19-70. (A) No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either: (1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or (2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.
(B) The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly
(1) application is pending before the commission (2) determination of qualifications and fitness by the commission for election to a particular judicial office is pending before the commission; or (3) election is pending in the General Assembly.
(C)(1)
(a) seek, directly or indirectly, the pledge of a member of the General Assembly's vote; or
(b) contact, directly or indirectly,
(2)
(a) the qualifications and fitness of all candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission; and (b) the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications and fitness of its nominees to the General Assembly.
(3) The formal release of the report of qualifications and fitness shall occur no earlier than forty-eight hours after the report of qualified and fit nominees (D) No member of the General Assembly may trade anything of value, including pledges to vote for legislation or for other candidates, in exchange for another member's pledge to vote for a candidate for judicial office.
(E) Violations of this section SECTION 7. Section 2-19-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-80.