2/11/2004 4/1/2004 4/5/2004 4/14/2004 4/15/2004 5/26/2004 5/27/2004 5/27/2004-A
[…] Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and SECTION 3. Section 2-19-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 391 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-25. The Judicial Merit Selection Commission is authorized to investigate and obtain information relative to any candidate for an administrative law SECTION 4. Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-30. (A) Upon completion of the investigation, the Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall schedule a public hearing concerning the qualifications and fitness of the candidates. Any person who desires to testify at the hearing, including candidates, shall furnish a written statement of his proposed testimony to the commission. The statements must be furnished no later than forty-eight hours before the date and time set for the hearing. The commission shall determine the persons
(B) During the course of the investigation, the commission may schedule an executive session at which each candidate, and other persons whom the commission wishes to interview, may be interviewed by the commission on matters pertinent to the candidate's
(C)
(D) As soon as possible after the completion of the hearing, a verbatim copy of the testimony, documents submitted at the hearing, and findings of fact must be transcribed and published or otherwise made available in a reasonable number of copies to the members of both houses prior to the date of the scheduled election, and a copy
(E) A candidate may withdraw at any stage of the proceedings and in this event no further inquiry or consideration of his candidacy shall be made. All materials concerning that candidate including his report, transcript, application, materials, and other information gathered during the commission's investigation must be kept confidential and destroyed as soon as possible after the candidate's written notification to the commission of his withdrawal. The information concerning a withdrawn candidate also SECTION 5. Section 2-19-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read: