2/11/2004 4/1/2004 4/5/2004 4/14/2004 4/15/2004 5/26/2004 5/27/2004 5/27/2004-A
[…] (B) The commission, upon receiving notice of a judicial vacancy, ascertaining that a judicial vacancy
(C) The Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall announce and publicize vacancies and forthcoming vacancies in the administrative law
(D) Any person wishing to seek a judicial office, which is elected by the General Assembly, shall file a notice of intention to seek the office with the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and SECTION 3. Section 2-19-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 391 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-25. The Judicial Merit Selection Commission is authorized to investigate and obtain information relative to any candidate for an administrative law SECTION 4. Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read: