S 600 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "(b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1)
the appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under
the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an
intestate decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are
the sole devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the
sole heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after
giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may
immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled
thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section 62-3-1204. No inventory and appraisal is required to be filed for
estates described in this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days
thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate
to: the heirs (determined as if the decedent died
intestate) and devisees
(1) the devisees named in the will, if the will effectively
disposes of the decedent's estate; or
(2) the heirs, if the decedent died intestate; or
(3) the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and
devisees, if there is partial intestacy.
The information must include the name and address of the
applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto,
the name and location of the court granting the informal probate,
and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or
sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose
address is reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give
information is incurred if a personal representative is appointed who