S 600 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the name and location of the court granting the informal probate,
and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or
sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose
address is reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give
information is incurred if a personal representative is appointed who
is required to give the written information required by Section 62-3-705. An applicant's failure to give information as required by this
section is a breach of his duty to the heirs and devisees but does not
affect the validity of the probate."
SECTION 3. Section 62-3-705 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 62-3-705. Not later than thirty days after his
appointment every personal representative, except any special
administrator, shall give information of his appointment to:
the heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and
determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees
(1) the devisees named in the will, if the will
effectively disposes of the decedent's estate, including, if
there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal
representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent
died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application
for appointment of a personal representative; or
(2) the heirs, if the decedent died intestate; or
(3) the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and
devisees, if there is partial intestacy.
The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to
each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available
to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require
information to persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal
testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate. The
information must include the name and address of the personal
representative, indicate that it is being sent to persons who have or
may have some interest in the estate being administered, indicate