H 3089 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Wilkes, Kinon, Stuart, Battle, Harrison and J. Smith
S. Printed 2/10/98--S.
Read the first time April 3, 1997.
THE COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3089), to amend Section
56-5-6540, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to
violations of the Safety Belt Law, etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting
words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every
each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated
on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened
safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their
use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each
occupant over six and under seventeen years of age to wear
a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in
Article 47."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the
vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to a lap
belt;.