H 3089 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Majority favorable. Minority unfavorable.
JOHN C. LAND, III GREG RYBURG
For Majority. For Minority.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-6540, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF THE
SAFETY BELT LAW, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES
FROM TEN TO TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS FOR A VIOLATION
AND FROM TWENTY TO FIFTY DOLLARS FOR EACH
INCIDENT AND TO DELETE THE PROVISION PROHIBITING
A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER FROM STOPPING A
DRIVER FOR A VIOLATION IN THE ABSENCE OF A
VIOLATION OF ANOTHER MOTOR VEHICLE LAW.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every
each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated
on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened
safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their
use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each
occupant over six and under seventeen
eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child
restraint system."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle who
are eighteen years of age and older unless the vehicle is
equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;