H*3316 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] school or the judge may place other restrictions on the driver's license
reinstatement. The order of the judge must be transmitted to the
Department of Public Safety within ten days.
(C) If the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle is reinstated
pursuant to subsection (B), a subsequent violation of the motor vehicle
laws for any moving violation requires the automatic cancellation of the
person's driver's license and imposition of the full period of revocation for
the reckless homicide violation."
Surrender of a driver's license
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. (A) A person who forfeits bail posted for, is
convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general sessions,
municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which requires that his
driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or
cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or
magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the
time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if
convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails
to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not
to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to
surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after
conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two
hundred dollars.
(B) The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate
the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the
driver's license, the clerks and magistrates must give the department's
agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as
necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of
the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket
immediately, the magistrate or clerk must forward the license, ticket, and
other documentation to the department within five days after receipt. A
clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's
license and ticket as required in this section is liable to indictment and,
upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.
(C) The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or
revocation. Except as provided in Section 56-5-2990, if the defendant
surrendered his license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after
conviction, the effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date
of surrender. If the magistrate or clerk wilfully fails to forward the license