H*3316 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] contendere, or forfeits bail posted for the violation of Section 56-5-2930,
or for the violation of any other law of this State or ordinance of a county
or municipality of this State that prohibits a person from operating a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or
narcotics; however, a person is not prohibited from filing a notice of
appeal and receiving a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor
vehicle for a period of sixty days after the conviction, plea of guilty or
nolo contendere, or bail forfeiture pursuant to Section 56-1-365(F).
Reckless homicide
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 509 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2910. (A) When the death of a person ensues within
one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a
vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating
the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of,
pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty
of a felony and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more
than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
The department shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person
convicted of reckless homicide.
(B) After one year from the date of revocation, the person whose
driver's license has been revoked for five years pursuant to Subsection (A)
may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence for
reinstatement of his driver's license. He shall serve a copy of the petition
upon the solicitor of the county and shall notify the representative of the
victim of the reckless homicide of his intent to seek reinstatement of his
driver's license. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may
respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition.
If the solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, the circuit court
shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor
or his designee when determining whether the conditions required for
driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court
may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the
following conditions:
(1) intoxicating alcohol, beer, wine, drugs or narcotics were not
involved in the vehicular accident which resulted in the reckless homicide
conviction or plea;
(2) the petitioner has served his term of imprisonment or paid his
fine, assessment and restitution in full, or both; and
(3) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character,
and driving ability would make it safe to reinstate the privilege of
operating a motor vehicle.