H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section. This requirement does not apply to personnel of the Armed
Forces of the United States on active duty and officially stationed in
this State who possess a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued
by another state or territory of the United States or the District of
Columbia. This requirement is waived ninety days for individuals
who move into South Carolina with the intent of making South
Carolina their place of residence if they possess a valid driver's
license issued by another state or territory of the United States or the
District of Columbia."
SECTION 10. Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of
automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or
mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the
policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew.
This notice:
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee
prior to before use;
(2) shall must state the date not less than fifteen
days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the
cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;
(3) shall must state the specific reason or
reasons of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and
provide for the notification required by subsection (B) of Section
38-77-390. However, those notification requirements must not apply
when the policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason set
forth in Section 38-77-123(B),
(4) must inform the insured of his right to request in writing
within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the
action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew
must contain the following statement to inform the insured of such
right:
'IMPORTANT NOTICE
Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may
request in writing that the director review this action to determine
whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in
canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to
comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may
require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is
prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has
complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does
not have the authority to overturn this action.'
(5) must inform the insured of the possible availability of other
insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another
insurer, or through the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits any insurer or agent from
including in the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew, any