H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Insurance from the uninsured motorist fee during
fiscal year.
(B) The Department of Public Safety shall implement programs
designed to ensure full compliance with the financial responsibility
laws. These programs must include random sampling of licensed
drivers with moving violations requesting proof of insurance. Other
programs may be added.
(C) The Department of Public Safety shall provide an annual
report to the General Assembly containing the information required
in subsections (A) and (B) of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for
uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is
directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public
Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the
'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to
provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the
provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by
the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund."
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Acts 300, 360, and 378 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. (A) No increase in the premium
rates may be granted for automobile, workers' compensation,