H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the basic uninsured motorists limits coverage bears to the total
premium income for basic uninsured motorists limits coverage
written in this State during the preceding year. Premium income
must be gross premiums less cancellation and return premiums for
coverage required by Section 38-77-150. Only insurers that maintain
records satisfactory to the director shall receive any payment from the
Uninsured Motorists Fund. Records must be considered satisfactory
if they adequately disclose the loss experience for the coverage."
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may be
issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or
may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon
any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this
State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as
insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor
vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as
follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one
person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or
more persons in any one accident, and five ten
thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of
others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer
from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability
coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance
policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a