H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of
coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair
burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization
of the Facility. of the coverages as provided in this chapter;
and
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability
insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under
automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property
damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles
registered in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and
uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar
automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as
provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers.
An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability
policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner
automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private
passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of
the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured.
(2) 'Automobile insurer' means an insurer licensed to do business
in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile insurance
policies.
(3) 'Bodily injury' includes death resulting therefrom.
(3.5) 'Cancellation' or 'to cancel' means a termination of a
policy during the policy period.
(4) 'Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages.
(4.5) 'Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or
premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be
established by adding the physical damage loss component developed
under Section 38-73-780 to the expense component developed under
Section 38-73-1420.
(5) 'Facility' means the unincorporated, nonprofit, legal
entity created by this chapter to reinsure policies of automobile
insurance known as the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility.
(5.5)(a) 'Individual private passenger automobile' means the
following types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a
long-term contract by an individual or individuals:
(i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station
wagon type;
(ii) panel trucks, delivery sedans, vehicles with a pickup
body, vans, or similar motor vehicles designed for use on streets and
highways and so licensed; and