H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the
coverage, except for reasons specified in Section 38-77-123,
at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the
director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section
38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by
the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make
available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft,
and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified
applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section
38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary
outlets for automobile physical damage."
SECTION 15. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 496 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer
of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews,
extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.
However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after
December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection (A).
A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new
servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to
replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and
containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes
a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing
carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new
application from the insured."
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-77-370. (A) If an individual, after proper
identification, submits a written request to an insurance-support
organization for access to recorded personal information about the