H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] including age and sex, in each territory; and
(7) the number of new insured, nonrenewed insured and
business written by each insurer.
(F) This section must cease to be of any force or effect after June
30, 2001."
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or
rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30
filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an
appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons
who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided
in Section 38-73-737."
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of
automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the
purposes of this chapter are to provide:
(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which
is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is
entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the
applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims
service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other
applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and
territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan
promulgated by the department so long as all these applicants or
insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in
Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;
(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile insurers
in which all automobile insurers which provide bodily injury liability
insurance, property damage liability insurance, or both, must
participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or
loss of the facility may be shared equitably by all the insurers
transacting bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate
consideration to degrees of utilization of the facility by the several
insurers of bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in
respect to excessive utilization of the facility. for an assigned
risk plan, known as the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan,
for every person who is legally entitled to automobile insurance but
has not been able to obtain a motor vehicle liability policy to apply
to the Director of the Department of Insurance to have his risk
assigned to an insurance carrier licensed to write and writing motor
vehicle liability insurance in the State who shall issue a motor vehicle
liability policy which will meet at least the minimum requirements