H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as
follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one
person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or
more persons in any one accident, and five ten
thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of
others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer
from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability
coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance
policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a
provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the
uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums
which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or
operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be
no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured
motorist provision must also provide for no less than five
ten thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of
the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an
exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage. The
director or his designee may prescribe the form to be used in
providing uninsured motorist coverage and when prescribed and
promulgated no other form may be used.
(B) No action may be brought under the uninsured
motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action
establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon
the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has
the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist
in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after
service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service
upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to
subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the
option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section
56-10-510."
SECTION 14. A. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) All automobile insurers, including
those insurance companies writing private passenger physical damage
coverages only, Any automobile insurer may, at