H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in subsections (A) and (B) of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for
uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is
directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public
Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the
'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to
provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the
provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by
the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund."
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Acts 300, 360, and 378 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. (A) No increase in the premium
rates may be granted for automobile, workers' compensation,
fire, allied lines, and homeowners' insurance, nor for any other line
or type of insurance with respect to which the director or his designee
has, by order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon
the part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with
competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not
exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all newspapers
of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in advance of the
insurer's proposed effective date of the increase in premium rates.
The notice shall state the amount of increase, the type and line of
coverage, and the proposed effective date and shall allow any insured
or affected party to request within fifteen days a public hearing upon
the propriety of the rate increase request before the Administrative
Law Judge Division. A copy of the notice must be sent to the
Consumer Advocate.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in
this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the
applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous
calendar year of less than two million dollars for the line or type of
insurance for which the rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase
is sought by a rating organization, the earned premiums in this State
for all members and subscribers of the organization for whom an
increase is sought were less than two million dollars for the previous
calendar year for the line or type of insurance for which the rate
increase is sought. The two million dollars must be increased by a
factor equal to the increase in the consumer price index, all items,
every three years.
However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property
insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any
limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the
provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance