H 3357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon
the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has
the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist
in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after
service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service
upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to
subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the
option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section
56-10-510."
SECTION 14. A. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) All automobile insurers, including
those insurance companies writing private passenger physical damage
coverages only, Any automobile insurer may, at
their its own election, make collision coverage and
either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage
available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the
coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by
the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section
38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by
the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make
available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft,
and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified
applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section
38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary
outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage
deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety
glass.
(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-110, automobile physical
damage coverage in an automobile insurance policy may be canceled
at any time during the policy period by reason of the factors or
conditions described in the uniform merit rating plan which existed
before the commencement of the policy period and which were not
disclosed to the insurer at the commencement of the policy period.
(D) No policy of insurance which provides
automobile physical damage coverage only may be ceded to the
facility.
(E) Insurers of automobile insurance may charge
a rate for physical damage insurance coverages different than those
provided for in Section 38-73-457 if the rates are filed with the
department and approved by the director or his designee.