H*3650 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the obligor's duty of support, if the obligor:
(a) fails to appear for the negotiation conference as scheduled in the
notice; and
(b) fails to reschedule a negotiation conference before the date and
time stated in the notice or within thirty days of service of the notice of
financial responsibility, whichever is later; or
(c) fails to send the division a written request for a court hearing
before the time scheduled for the negotiation conference or within thirty
days of service of the notice of financial responsibility, whichever is
later."
Employee tax credit
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3470. (A) An employer who employs a person
who received Family Independence payments within this State for three
months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed
is eligible for an income tax credit of:
(1) twenty percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full
month of employment for the first twelve months of employment;
(2) fifteen percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full
month of employment during the second twelve months of employment;
(3) ten percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full
month during the third twelve months of employment.
The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year for a
single employee under this subsection and Section 12-6-3360 is five
thousand five hundred dollars.
(B) In addition to the credits provided for in subsection (A) and
Section 12-6-3360, an employer who employs a person who received
Family Independence payments within this State for three months
immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed and
employs that person to work full time in a least developed county, as
defined in Section 12-6-3360, is allowed a credit in an amount equal to
one hundred seventy-five dollars for each full month during the first
thirty-six months of employment.
(C) The income tax credit provided by subsection (A) is not allowed
unless the employer also makes available health care coverage paid for in
part or in whole by the employer for the benefit of each qualified
employee for which the credit is earned on the same basis that it is
provided for other comparable employees. This credit is allowed from the
date of hire for each full month of employment notwithstanding an
employer imposed waiting period which must not exceed twelve months.
(D) The Department of Social Services and the South Carolina
Employment Security Commission must make information available to
employers interested in hiring Family Independence recipients. An
employer shall submit an employee release and shall request in writing