H*3650 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Carolina Retirement System shall establish recruitment and hiring goals
which shall target ten percent of all jobs requiring a high school diploma
or less to be filled with family independence or food stamp recipients. A
question concerning receipt of Family Independence benefits or food
stamps may be added to the state employment application for purposes of
targeting these applicants. Each agency annually shall report to the State
Office of Human Resources the number of Family Independence and food
stamp recipients employed in comparison to the established goal."
Eligibility
SECTION 12. Sections 43-5-1185 and 43-5-1190 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 102 of 1995, are amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1185. As a condition of eligibility for Family
Independence benefits, each adult recipient determined to be in need of
family skills by his Family Independence case manager, and minor mother
recipient must participate in a family skills training program which must
include, but is not limited to, parenting skills, financial planning, and
health information. Whenever possible and practical, the department shall
coordinate with comparable staff of other state and local agencies in
providing these services.
This program must include an alcohol and other drug assessment when
it is determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The
department shall coordinate with the Department of Alcohol and Other
Drug Abuse Services to provide the proper assessment of the recipient and
training of the department personnel who are to conduct the assessment.
If the recipient is determined to be in need of alcohol and other drug
abuse treatment, the department shall coordinate the services with the
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and shall include
the individually determined terms and conditions of the treatment in the
recipient's agreement with the department.
This program must include a family planning assessment if it is
determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The
department shall coordinate with the Department of Health and
Environmental Control to provide the AFDC family with education,
evaluation, and counseling, consistent with Medicaid regulations. State
funds appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay for an
abortion.
Section 43-5-1190. A Family Independence recipient who, while
receiving FI benefits, has been identified as requiring alcohol and other
drug abuse treatment service or who has been convicted of an alcohol
related offense or a controlled substance violation or gives birth to a child
with evidence of the effects of maternal substance abuse and the child
subsequently is shown to have a confirmed positive test performed on a