H*3650 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (1) 'Family Independence' or 'Aid to Families with Dependent
Children' or 'FI' or 'AFDC' means cash payments or stipends paid to
individuals who meet established eligibility criteria.
(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina State Department of Social
Services.
(3) 'Welfare' means cash assistance payments through the Family
Independence program formerly known as the Aid to Families with
Dependent Children program which must be provided as a stipend to
assist families to become employed.
Job club; employment evaluations and assessment referrals
SECTION 10. Section 43-5-1120(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) An applicant who appears to be eligible for welfare
assistance and who would be required to participate or who volunteers to
participate in the department's employment and training program must be
referred to an employment and training unit. An applicant referred must
conduct an initial job search and shall provide evidence of this search by
listing the employer contacted, the date of the visit with the employer, and
the name and telephone number of the person with whom the applicant
spoke. An applicant who does not provide this information must not be
approved for assistance until the information is provided. An
employment assessment must be conducted on an applicant who is
unsuccessful in securing employment to determine if the applicant is job
ready. An applicant who has been employed twelve out of the previous
twenty-four months or who has graduated from high school or has
obtained a GED must be enrolled in a job club or referred for evaluation
or assessment or other services conducive to employment. Following
participation in a job club, the applicant must conduct a job search for an
additional period of no more than sixty days or until the applicant obtains
employment, whichever occurs first. An applicant who is not job ready
or a job-ready participant who is unsuccessful in the job search must be
evaluated for barriers to employment. An individual agreement
containing training and employment requirements must be developed for
the participant. For purposes of this subsection 'job club' means a group
or individual job readiness training session where participants learn job
finding and job retention skills."
Hiring and recruitment goals
SECTION 11. Section 43-5-1135 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1135. Each agency which is a member of the South
Carolina Retirement System shall establish recruitment and hiring goals