H 4706 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] such the conviction shall act acts as
a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty
days from the date of conviction to the date a final judgment
is entered, any such the suspension or
revocation. Pursuant to Section 56-1-365, the clerk of court of the
court hearing the appeal must notify the Department of Public Safety
of the final disposition of the appeal within ten days of receiving
notice of it to allow the conviction to be removed from the driver's
record or to allow the suspension to become effective."
SECTION 2. The fifth paragraph of Section 56-1-365 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to
read:
"If the defendant surrenders his license, upon conviction, and
subsequently files a notice of appeal, the appeal shall act as a
supersedeas as provided in Section 56-1-430. Upon payment of a
ten-dollar fee and presentment by the defendant of a certified or
clocked-in copy of the notice of appeal, the department shall issue
him a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for
a period of sixty days after the verdict or plea until the
department is notified that the conviction has been affirmed or
overturned by appeal. The certificate must be kept in the
defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the
sixty-day period stay of suspension, and failure to
have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure
to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor
vehicle. The clerk of court for the court hearing the appeal must
notify the department of the final disposition of the appeal within ten
days of receiving notice of it to allow the conviction to be removed
from the driver's record or to allow the suspension to become
effective."