H 4706 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
March 26, 1998
H. 4706
Introduced by Reps. Fleming, Campsen, Altman, Jennings and
Cobb-Hunter
S. Printed 3/26/98--H.
Read the first time February 25, 1998.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN APPEAL OF CERTAIN
MOTOR VEHICLE OFFENSES THAT ACTS AS A
SUPERSEDEAS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD WITHIN
WHICH IMPOSITION OF THE PENALTY IS PRECLUDED.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-430. Upon conviction of an offense making
mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the
convicted person so convicted, an appeal taken from
such the conviction shall act acts as
a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty
days from the date of conviction to the date a final judgment
is entered, any such the suspension or
revocation. Pursuant to Section 56-1-365, the clerk of court of the
court hearing the appeal must notify the Department of Public Safety