H 4918 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] good standing as a condition of holding a retail
firearms dealer license issued under this section.
(h) (D) A breach of any of the above
conditions a condition contained in this section or
a violations violation of any
provisions a provision of this article by a dealer,
or the giving of false information by a licensee on an application for
purchase or transfer shall result results in forfeiture
of the license, but the licensee is entitled to reasonable notice
and proper hearing in the circuit court of the county in which he is
licensed."
SECTION 9. Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 491 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-40. No A pawnbroker may
not charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments
of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed
under this chapter. However, a pawnbroker shall collect a fee
established by SLED for conducting a background check for firearm
sales, deliveries, or transfers pursuant to Section
23-31-140(G)."
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |