H 4954 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] DEALERS AND TO PROVIDE A FEE FOR THE TEMPORARY LICENSES.
04/02/98 House Introduced and read first time HJ-7
04/02/98 House Referred to Committee on Education and Public
Works HJ-7
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MOTOR
VEHICLE DEALER AND WHOLESALER LICENSES, SO AS TO
ALLOW TEMPORARY DEALER LICENSES TO BE ISSUED TO
CERTAIN OUT-OF-STATE MOTOR HOME DEALERS AND TO
PROVIDE A FEE FOR THE TEMPORARY LICENSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-15-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) Before engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler
in this State, a person first must make application to the department
for a license. Each license issued expires twelve months from the
month of issue (licensing period) and must be displayed prominently
at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty
dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the
applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of
business except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor
homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports
shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon
obtaining a temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this
section. No other exhibitions may be allowed, except as may be
permitted by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes
at temporary locations as permitted above, the dealer shall first make
application to the department for a license. To be eligible for a
temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued
pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is
valid for a period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be
prominently displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer
may purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one licensing
period. The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars.
A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a
temporary location and is not transferable to any other dealer or
location.
An out-of-state motor home dealer that is licensed and has a
permanent location in another state may show and sell motor homes,
if:
(1) there is no factory authorized dealer selling his line or
category of motor homes; and
(2) he obtains a temporary dealer's license. The fee for a