H 5184 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the vote of at least four five commissioners;
provided, however, that effective July 1, 1981 a full
commission reviews review may be conducted by
a three-member panels panel composed of
three commissioners appointed by the chairman, excluding
the original hearing commissioner. The chairman, with unanimous
approval of the other commissioners, shall determine which full
commission reviews shall be assigned to panels. The
decisions decision of such panels shall have
a panel has the same force and effect as a nonpanel
full commission reviews review."
SECTION 6. Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-5-20. (A) Every employer who accepts
the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation
shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder
pursuant to it in any authorized corporation, association,
organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of
employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission
Department of Insurance satisfactory proof of his financial
ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner
and when due as provided for in this title. The commission
Department of Insurance may, under such
rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may permit two or
more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into
agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation
Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. In the case of
self-insurers the commission Department of
Insurance shall require the deposit of an acceptable security,
indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of the compensation
liabilities as they are incurred.
(B) The Industrial Commission Department
of Insurance shall have has exclusive
jurisdiction of group self-insurers under this section, and such
group self-insurers shall not be deemed to be are
insurance companies for this purpose and shall not be
regulated by the Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that
if any a provision is made for the recognition of
reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such the
provision shall expressly must provide that the
reinsurance agreement or treaty must recognize
recognizes the right of the claimant to recover directly from
the reinsurer and that such the agreement
shall must provide for privity between the reinsurer
and the workers' compensation claimant.
(C) In lieu Instead of submitting audited
financial statements when an employer makes an application to
self-insure with the commission, the commission shall accept the
sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the