H 5184 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall all be are subject to the same maximum and
minimum limitations as to maximum and minimum as set
out provided in Section 42-9-10."
SECTION 9. Section 42-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an undesignated new paragraph at the end to read:
"An employee who suffers any degree of permanent partial
loss of use shall receive additional compensation in the proportion
that the partial loss bears to the total loss, established here as one
hundred fifty weeks; provided that if the employee is permanently
and totally disabled as provided in Section 42-9-10, he must be
compensated for total disability."
SECTION 10. Section 42-9-390 of the 1976 Code, is further
amended to read:
"Section 42-9-390. (A) Nothing contained in this
chapter may be construed so as to prevent prevents
settlements made by and between an employee and employer so long
as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment
are in accordance with the provisions of this title. A copy of the
settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and
approved by only one member of the commission if the employee is
represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an
attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the
employer with and approved by four members of the commission.
(B) If a voluntary settlement is agreed upon in a case where
the claimant is receiving weekly compensation at the time of the
agreement, the employer shall continue payment of temporary total