H 5184 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (C) In lieu Instead of submitting audited
financial statements when an employer makes an application to
self-insure with the commission, the commission shall accept the
sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the
financial condition of the employer according to the required
financial ratios and guidelines established by regulation of the
commission. The independent auditor must be a certified public
accountant using generally acceptable accounting principles in the
preparation of the financial statements of the employer."
SECTION 7. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-10. (A) When the incapacity for
work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or
cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee
during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six
and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than
seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed
his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average
weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less
than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be
paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for
the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the
compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as
hereinafter provided.
(B) The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in
both eyes, or any two thereof of these, constitutes
total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the
provisions of this section.
(C) Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation
prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any
a person determined to be totally and permanently disabled
who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a
quadraplegic quadriplegic, or who has suffered
physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week
limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.
(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301,
no a total lump sum payment may not be
ordered by the commission in any a case under this
section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits.
(E) Upon proof of total disability, the employee shall receive
compensation for total disability, notwithstanding the part, member,
or portion of the body injured and notwithstanding compensation
available pursuant to Section 42-9-30."
SECTION 8. Section 42-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended