H 5184 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Once a settlement is approved,
and notice of the approval is given to the respective parties, the
employer has three days to make payment pursuant to the settlement.
If payment is not made within three days, the employer shall pay to
the claimant an additional payment of ten percent of the amount
agreed upon in the settlement. If the payment is not received by the
claimant within fourteen days, the penalty increases to twenty-five
percent of the agreed-to amount. Settlements not timely paid, along
with applicable penalties, must bear interest at the judgment
rate."
SECTION 11. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-15-60. Medical, surgical, hospital,
and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as
may reasonably may be required, for a period not
exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a
cure, or give relief and for such additional time
as in the judgment of the Commission, or will
tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto,
such those original artificial members as may be
reasonably may be necessary at the end of the healing period
shall be provided by the employer for the lifetime of the
employee. In case of If a controversy
arising arises between employer and employee, the
commission may order such further medical, surgical,
hospital, or other treatment as may in the discretion
of the commission may be necessary.
(B) During the whole or any part of the remainder of
disability resulting from the injury, the employer
may, at his own option, may continue to furnish or
cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the
employee shall accept an attending physician, unless otherwise
ordered by the commission and, in addition, such surgical and
hospital service and supplies as may be deemed
considered necessary by such the attending
physician or the commission.
(C) The refusal of an employee to accept any